Search form

Producers Guild Announces 2020 Nominations

‘Abominable,’ ‘Frozen 2,’ ‘How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,’ ‘Missing Link’ and ‘Toy Story 4’ to contend in animated movie category; ‘1917,’ ‘Ford v Ferrari’ and ‘The Irishman’ among top producer award nominees.

The Producers Guild of America has just released their list of movie and TV nominations for their upcoming 31st Annual Producers Guild Awards. Winners will be announced at the PGA awards ceremony, which is being held January 18 at the Hollywood Palladium.  

Continuing a trend seen in a number of recent industry award nomination selections, Abominable, Frozen 2, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Missing Link and Toy Story 4 have been nominated in the animated movie category.

VFX-driven 1917, Ford v Ferrari and The Irishman will compete against seven other films for the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for outstanding producer of theatrical motion pictures. Last year’s list only included one such film: Black Panther. VFX-heavy Game of Thrones and Watchmen were nominated in the episodic television – drama category.

2020 special honorees include Ted Sarandos (Milestone Award); Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner of Plan B (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures); Marta Kauffman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television); Octavia Spencer (Visionary Award); and the Lionsgate film Bombshell (The Stanley Kramer Award). 

Additionally, the winner of the Innovation Award and the winner in the Short-Form category will be announced at a PGA nominees event on January 16 at the Hollywood Museum in Los Angeles. The winners in the Children’s and Sports categories will be announced at a nominees celebration in New York on January 13 at the Ascent Lounge. 

The complete list of 2020 Producers Guild Awards motion picture nominations are shown below in alphabetical order by category, along with the eligible producers’ names:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • 1917 -- Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
  • Ford v Ferrari -- Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold
  • The Irishman -- Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese
  • Jojo Rabbit -- Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi
  • Joker -- Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • Knives Out -- Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman
  • Little Women -- Producer: Amy Pascal
  • Marriage Story -- Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
  • Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood -- Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite -- Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon Ho

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Abominable -- Producer: Suzanne Buirgy
  • Frozen II -- Producer: Peter Del Vecho
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World -- Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold
  • Missing Link -- Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight
  • Toy Story 4 -- Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • Big Little Lies (Season 2) -- Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty
  • The Crown (Season 3) -- Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn
  • Game of Thrones (Season 8) -- Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch
  • Succession (Season 2) -- Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon
  • Watchmen (Season 1) -- Producers: TBD

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • Barry (Season 2) -- Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim
  • Fleabag (Season 2) -- Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3) -- Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro
  • Schitt’s Creek (Season 5) ­-- Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton
  • Veep (Season 7) -- Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O'Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug Smith

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • Chernobyl -- Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg
  • Fosse/Verdon -- Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter
  • True Detective -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Unbelievable -- Producers:  TBD
  • When They See Us -- Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin Swicord

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • American Son -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Apollo: Missions to the Moon -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Black Mirror: Striking Vipers -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Deadwood: The Movie -- Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie -- Producers:  TBD 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 30 for 30 (Season 10) -- Producers: TBD 
  • 60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52) -- Producers: TBD
  • Leaving Neverland -- Producers: TBD 
  • Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4) -- Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero
  • Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1) -- Producers:  TBD 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25) -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6) -- Producers:  TBD 
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5) -- Producers:  TBD 
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 45) -- Producers:  TBD 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (Season 31) -- Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
  • The Masked Singer (Season 1) -- Producers: TBD 
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11) -- Producers: TBD 
  • Top Chef (Season 16) -- Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen
  • The Voice (Season 16, Season 17) -- Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson Daly

Nominations previously announced in December are as follows:

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

  • Billy on the Street with Billy Eichner
  • Born This Way (S5)
  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (S11)
  • Creating Saturday Night Live (S3)
  • Under a Rock with Tig Notaro (S1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Oakland Raiders (S14)
  • Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (S25)
  • SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (S5)
  • What's My Name | Muhammad Ali

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program

  • Carmen Sandiego (S1, S2)
  • Green Eggs and Ham (S1)
  • Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (S1)
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (S3)
  • Sesame Street (S49)

The PGA Innovation Award

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: An Interactive Adventure
  • Artificial
  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
  • Bonfire
  • Cosmos Within Us
  • Eleven Eleven
  • First Man VR
  • How to Train Your Dragon: Fly with Toothless VR
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Virtual Tour
  • Interactive Play at Sesame Street Land, SeaWorld, Orlando
  • Mesmerica
  • Tree VR
  • Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series - Episode I
  • You vs. Wild

Source: The Producers Guild of America

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness