Search form

‘Alita: Battle Angel,’ ‘The Lion King’ and ‘Toy Story 4’ Top VES Award Nominations

Winners in 25 categories will be announced January 29 at the 18th Annual gala awards ceremony being held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Alita: Battle Angel and The Lion King, with five nominations each, lead all feature film nominees for the 18th Annual VES Awards, being held January 29 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Disney/Pixar’s Toy Story 4 tops the animated feature film contenders list with five nominations, while HBO’s Game of Thrones and Lucasfilm’s The Mandalorian lead the broadcast field with six.

Nominees in 25 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by 11 Sections, including Australia, the Bay Area, Germany, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto, Vancouver and Washington. As previously announced, the VES Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Academy, DGA and Emmy Award winning director-producer-screenwriter Martin Scorsese. The VES Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed director-producer-screenwriter Roland Emmerich. And the VES Award for Creative excellence will be presented to acclaimed visual effects supervisor Sheena Duggal. Award-winning actor-comedian-author Patton Oswalt will once again host the gala awards ceremony.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair. “We are seeing best in class work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

Diana Colella, VP Business Strategy & Marketing, Media & Entertainment, Autodesk, noted, “The Visual Effects Society Student Award recognizes the incredible work produced by up-and-coming talent from around the world. The passion, imagination, and artistry shown by the next generation of artists and storytellers is truly inspiring, and collaborating with the VES to recognize that talent is a huge honor.”

The nominees for the 18th Annual VES Awards are as follow:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

  • Richard Hollander
  • Kevin Sherwood
  • Eric Saindon
  • Richard Baneham
  • Bob Trevino

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

  • Daniel DeLeeuw
  • Jen Underdahl
  • Russell Earl
  • Matt Aitken
  • Daniel Sudick

GEMINI MAN

  • Bill Westenhofer
  • Karen Murphy-Mundell
  • Guy Williams
  • Sheldon Stopsack
  • Mark Hawker

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

  • Roger Guyett
  • Stacy Bissell
  • Patrick Tubach
  • Neal Scanlan
  • Dominic Tuohy

THE LION KING

  • Robert Legato
  • Tom Peitzman
  • Adam Valdez
  • Andrew R. Jones

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

1917

  • Guillaume Rocheron
  • Sona Pak
  • Greg Butler
  • Vijay Selvam
  • Dominic Tuohy

FORD V FERRARI

  • Olivier Dumont
  • Kathy Siegel
  • Dave Morley
  • Malte Sarnes
  • Mark Byers

JOKER

  • Edwin Rivera
  • Brice Parker
  • Mathew Giampa
  • Bryan Godwin
  • Jeff Brink

THE AERONAUTS

  • Louis Morin
  • Annie Godin
  • Christian Kaestner
  • Ara Khanikian
  • Mike Dawson

THE IRISHMAN

  • Pablo Helman
  • Mitch Ferm
  • Jill Brooks
  • Leandro Estebecorena
  • Jeff Brink

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2

  • Steve Goldberg
  • Peter Del Vecho
  • Mark Hammel
  • Michael Giaimo

KLAUS

  • Sergio Pablos
  • Matthew Teevan
  • Marcin Jakubowski
  • Szymon Biernacki

MISSING LINK

  • Brad Schiff
  • Travis Knight
  • Steve Emerson
  • Benoit Dubuc

THE LEGO MOVIE 2

  • David Burgess
  • Tim Smith
  • Mark Theriault
  • John Rix

TOY STORY 4

  • Josh Cooley
  • Mark Nielsen
  • Bob Moyer
  • Gary Bruins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

GAME OF THRONES: The Bells

  • Joe Bauer
  • Steve Kullback
  • Ted Rae
  • Mohsen Mousavi
  • Sam Conway

HIS DARK MATERIALS: The Fight to the Death

  • Russell Dodgson
  • James Whitlam
  • Shawn Hillier
  • Robert Harrington

LADY AND THE TRAMP

  • Robert Weaver
  • Christopher Raimo
  • Arslan Elver
  • Michael Cozens
  • Bruno Van Zeebroeck

LOST IN SPACE - Episode: Ninety-Seven

  • Jabbar Raisani
  • Terron Pratt
  • Niklas Jacobson
  • Juri Stanossek
  • Paul Benjamin

STRANGER THINGS - Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum

  • Paul Graff
  • Tom Ford
  • Michael Maher Jr.
  • Martin Pelletier
  • Andy Sowers

THE MANDALORIAN: The Child

  • Richard Bluff
  • Abbigail Keller
  • Jason Porter
  • Hayden Jones
  • Roy Cancinon

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

CHERNOBYL: 1:23:45

  • Max Dennison
  • Lindsay McFarlane
  • Clare Cheetham
  • Paul Jones
  • Claudius Christian Rauch

LIVING WITH YOURSELF: Nice Knowing You

  • Jay Worth
  • Jacqueline VandenBussche
  • Chris Wright
  • Tristan Zerafa

SEE: Godflame

  • Adrian de Wet
  • Eve Fizzinoglia
  • Matthew Welford
  • Pedro Sabrosa
  • Tom Blacklock

THE CROWN: Aberfan

  • Ben Turner
  • Reece Ewing
  • David Fleet
  • Jonathan Wood

VIKINGS: What Happens in the Cave

  • Dominic Remane
  • Mike Borrett
  • Ovidiu Cinazan
  • Tom Morrison
  • Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty Modern Warfare

  • Charles Chabert
  • Chris Parise
  • Attila Zalanyi
  • Patrick Hagar

Control

  • Janne Pulkkinen
  • Elmeri Raitanen
  • Matti Hämäläinen
  • James Tottman

Gears 5

  • Aryan Hanbeck
  • Laura Kippax
  • Greg Mitchell
  • Stu Maxwell

Myth: A Frozen Tale

  • Jeff Gipson
  • Nicholas Russell
  • Brittney Lee
  • Jose Luis Gomez Diaz

Vader Immortal: Episode I

  • Ben Snow
  • Mike Doran
  • Aaron McBride
  • Steve Henricks

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Anthem Conviction

  • Viktor Muller
  • Lenka Likarova
  • Chris Harvey
  • Petr Marek

BMW Legend

  • Michael Gregory
  • Christian Downes
  • Tim Kafka
  • Toya Drechsler

Hennessy: The Seven Worlds

  • Carsten Keller
  • Selcuk Ergen
  • Kiril Mirkov
  • William Laban

PlayStation: Feel The Power of Pro

  • Sam Driscoll
  • Clare Melia
  • Gary Driver
  • Stefan Susemihl

Purdey's: Hummingbird

  • Jules Janaud
  • Emma Cook
  • Matthew Thomas
  • Philip Child

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Avengers: Damage Control

  • Michael Koperwas
  • Shereif Fattouh
  • Ian Bowie
  • Kishore Vijay
  • Curtis Hickman

Jurassic World: The Ride

  • Hayden Landis
  • Friend Wells
  • Heath Kraynak
  • Ellen Coss

Millennium Falcon: Smugglers Run

  • Asa Kalama
  • Rob Huebner
  • Khatsho Orfali
  • Susan Greenhow

Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance

  • Jason Bayever
  • Patrick Kearney
  • Carol Norton
  • Bill George

Universal Sphere

  • James Healy
  • Morgan MacCuish
  • Ben West
  • Charlie Bayliss

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita

  • Michael Cozens
  • Mark Haenga
  • Olivier Lesaint
  • Dejan Momcilovic

AVENGERS: ENDGAME; Smart Hulk

  • Kevin Martel
  • Ebrahim Jahromi
  • Sven Jensen
  • Robert Allman

GEMINI MAN; Junior

  • Paul Story
  • Stuart Adcock
  • Emiliano Padovani
  • Marco Revelant

THE LION KING; Scar

  • Gabriel Arnold
  • James Hood
  • Julia Friedl
  • Daniel Fortheringham

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2: The Water Nøkk

  • Svetla Radivoeva
  • Marc Bryant
  • Richard E. Lehmann
  • Cameron Black

KLAUS: Jesper

  • Yoshimishi Tamura
  • Alfredo Cassano
  • Maxime Delalande
  • Jason Schwartzman

MISSING LINK: Susan

  • Rachelle Lambden
  • Brenda Baumgarten
  • Morgan Hay
  • Benoit Dubuc

TOY STORY 4: Bo Peep

  • Radford Hurn
  • Tanja Krampfert
  • George Nguyen
  • Becki Rocha Tower

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

LADY AND THE TRAMP: Tramp

  • Thiago Martins
  • Arslan Elver
  • Stanislas Paillereau
  • Martine Chartrand

STRANGER THINGS 3: Tom/Bruce Monster

  • Joseph Dubé-Arsenault
  • Antoine Barthod
  • Frederick Gagnon
  • Xavier Lafarge

THE MANDALORIAN: The Child; Mudhorn

  • Terry Bannon
  • Rudy Massar
  • Hugo Leygnac

THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY: Pilot; Pogo

  • Aidan Martin
  • Craig Young
  • Olivier Beierlein
  • Laurent Herveic

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

Apex Legends: Meltdown; Mirage

  • Chris Bayol
  • John Fielding
  • Derrick Sesson
  • Nole Murphy

Churchill: Churchie

  • Martino Madeddu
  • Philippe Moine
  • Clement Granjon
  • Jon Wood

Cyberpunk 2077: Dex

  • Jonas Ekman
  • Jonas Skoog
  • Marek Madej
  • Grzegorz Chojnacki

John Lewis: Excitable Edgar; Edgar

  • Tim van Hussen
  • Diarmid Harrison-Murray
  • Amir Bazzazi
  • Michael Diprose

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

ALADDIN: Agrabah

  • Daniel Schmid
  • Falk Boje
  • Stanislaw Marek
  • Kevin George

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL: Iron City

  • John Stevenson-Galvin
  • Ryan Arcus
  • Mathias Larserud
  • Mark Tait

MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN: Penn Station

  • John Bair
  • Vance Miller
  • Sebastian Romero
  • Steve Sullivan

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: Pasaana Desert

  • Daniele Bigi
  • Steve Hardy
  • John Seru
  • Steven Denyer

THE LION KING: The Pridelands

  • Marco Rolandi
  • Luca Bonatti
  • Jules Bodenstein
  • Filippo Preti

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature         

FROZEN 2: Giants’ Gorge

  • Samy Segura
  • Jay V. Jackson
  • Justin Cram
  • Scott Townsend

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD: The Hidden World

  • Chris Grun
  • Ronnie Cleland
  • Ariel Chisholm
  • Philippe Brochu

MISSING LINK: Passage to India Jungle

  • Oliver Jones
  • Phil Brotherton
  • Nick Mariana
  • Ralph Procida

TOY STORY 4: Antiques Mall

  • Hosuk Chang
  • Andrew Finley
  • Alison Leaf
  • Philip Shoebottom

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

GAME OF THRONES: The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza

  • Carlos Patrick DeLeon
  • Alonso Bocanegra Martinez
  • Marcela Silva
  • Benjamin Ross

LOST IN SPACE: Precipice; The Trench

  • Philip Engström
  • Benjamin Bernon
  • Martin Bergquist
  • Xuan Prada

THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE: The Endless Forest

  • Sulé Bryan
  • Charles Chorein
  • Christian Waite
  • Martyn Hawkins

THE MANDALORIAN: Nevarro Town

  • Alex Murtaza
  • Yanick Gaudreau
  • Marco Tremblay
  • Maryse Bouchard

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

  • Emile Ghorayeb
  • Simon Jung
  • Nick Epstein
  • Mike Perry

THE LION KING

  • Robert Legato
  • Caleb Deschanel
  • Ben Grossmann
  • AJ Sciutto

THE MANDALORIAN; The Prisoner; The Roost

  • Richard Bluff
  • Jason Porter
  • Landis Fields IV
  • Baz Idione

TOY STORY 4

  • Jean-Claude Kalache
  • Patrick Lin

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

LOST IN SPACE: The Resolute

  • Xuan Prada
  • Jason Martin
  • Jonathan Vårdstedt
  • Eric Andersson

MISSING LINK: The Manchuria

  • Todd Alan Harvey
  • Dan Casey
  • Katy Hughes

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE: Rocket Train

  • Neil Taylor
  • Casi Blume
  • Ben McDougal
  • Chris Kuhn

THE MANDALORIAN: The Sin; The Razorcrest

  • Doug Chiang
  • Jay Machado
  • John Goodson
  • Landis Fields IV

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

DUMBO: Bubble Elephants

  • Sam Hancock
  • Victor Glushchenko
  • Andrew Savchenko
  • Arthur Moody

SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME: Molten Man

  • Adam Gailey
  • Jacob Santamaria
  • Jacob Clark
  • Stephanie Molk

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

  • Don Wong
  • Thibault Gauriau
  • Goncalo Cababca
  • Francois-Maxence Desplanques

THE LION KING

  • David Schneider
  • Samantha Hiscock
  • Andy Feery
  • Kostas Strevlos

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

ABOMINABLE

  • Alex Timchenko
  • Domin Lee
  • Michael Losure
  • Eric Warren

FROZEN 2

  • Erin V. Ramos
  • Scott Townsend
  • Thomas Wickes
  • Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD: Water and Waterfalls

  • Derek Cheung
  • Baptiste Van Opstal
  • Youxi Woo
  • Jason Mayer

TOY STORY 4

  • Alexis Angelidis
  • Amit Baadkar
  • Lyon Liew
  • Michael Lorenzen

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

GAME OF THRONES: The Bells

  • Marcel Kern
  • Paul Fuller
  • Ryo Sakaguchi
  • Thomas Hartmann

Hennessy: The Seven Worlds

  • Selcuk Ergen
  • Radu Ciubotariu
  • Andreu Lucio
  • Vincent Ullmann

LOST IN SPACE; Precipice; Water Planet

  • Juri Bryan
  • Hugo Medda
  • Kristian Olsson
  • John Perrigo

STRANGER THINGS 3: Melting Tom/Bruce

  • Nathan Arbuckle
  • Christian Gaumond
  • James Dong
  • Aleksandr Starkov

THE MANDALORIAN: The Child; Mudhorn

  • Xavier Martin Ramirez
  • Ian Baxter
  • Fabio Siino
  • Andrea Rosa

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL

  • Adam Bradley
  • Carlo Scaduto
  • Hirofumi Takeda
  • Ben Roberts

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

  • Tim Walker
  • Blake Winder
  • Tobias Wiesner
  • Joerg Bruemmer

CAPTAIN MARVEL; Young Nick Fury

  • Trent Claus
  • David Moreno Hernandez
  • Jeremiah Sweeney
  • Yuki Uehara

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

  • Jeff Sutherland
  • John Galloway
  • Sam Bassett
  • Charles Lai

THE IRISHMAN

  • Nelson Sepulveda
  • Vincent Papaix
  • Benjamin O'Brien
  • Christopher Doerhoff

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

GAME OF THRONES: The Bells

  • Sean Heuston
  • Scott Joseph
  • James Elster
  • Corinne Teo

GAME OF THRONES: The Long Night; Dragon Ground Battle

  • Mark Richardson
  • Darren Christie
  • Nathan Abbott
  • Owen Longstaff

STRANGER THINGS 3: Starcourt Mall Battle

  • Simon Lehembre
  • Andrew Kowbell
  • Karim El-Masry
  • Miklos Mesterhazy

WATCHMEN: Pilot; Looking Glass

  • Nathaniel Larouche
  • Iyi Tubi
  • Perunika Yorgova
  • Mitchell Beaton

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

BMW Legend

  • Toya Drechsler
  • Vivek Tekale
  • Guillaume Weiss
  • Alexander Kulikov

Feeding America: I Am Hunger in America

  • Dan Giraldo
  • Marcelo Pasqualino
  • Alexander Koester

Hennessy: The Seven Worlds

  • Rod Norman
  • Guillaume Weiss
  • Alexander Kulikov
  • Alessandro Granella

PlayStation: Feel the Power of Pro

  • Gary Driver
  • Stefan Susemihl
  • Greg Spencer
  • Theajo Dharan

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

ALADDIN: Magic Carpet

  • Mark Holt
  • Jay Mallet
  • Will Wyatt
  • Dickon Mitchell

GAME OF THRONES: The Bells

  • Sam Conway
  • Terry Palmer
  • Laurence Harvey
  • Alastair Vardy

TERMINATOR: DARK FATE

  • Neil Corbould
  • David Brighton
  • Ray Ferguson
  • Keith Dawson

THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE: She Knows All the Secrets

  • Sean Mathiesen
  • Jon Savage
  • Toby Froud
  • Phil Harvey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

DOWNFALL

  • Matias Heker
  • Stephen Moroz
  • Bradley Cocksedge

LOVE AND FIFTY MEGATONS

  • Denis Krez
  • Josephine Roß
  • Paulo Scatena
  • Lukas Löffler

OEIL POUR OEIL

  • Alan Guimont
  • Thomas Boileau
  • Malcom Hunt
  • Robin Courtoise

THE BEAUTY

  • Marc Angele
  • Aleksandra Todorovic
  • Pascal Schelbli
  • Noel Winzen

Source: Visual Effects Society

randomness