Search form

Nominations Announced for 2020 BAFTA Awards

‘A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,’ ‘Frozen 2,’ ‘Klaus’ and ‘Toy Story 4' get nods in Animated Film category; ‘1917,’ ‘Avengers: Endgame,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘The Lion King’ and ‘Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’ nominated for Special Visual Effects.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced nominations for the 2020 EE British Academy Film Awards.

Nominees in the Animated Film category are Frozen 2, Klaus, A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon and Toy Story 4.

In the Special Visual Effects category, the nominees are 1917 (Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy); Avengers: Endgame (Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick); The Irishman (Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman); The Lion King (Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez); and Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy).

1917 and The Irishman were also nominated in the Production Design category, alongside Jojo Rabbit, Joker and Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood.

The British Short Animation nominees are Grandad Was A Romantic (Maryam Mohajer); In Her Boots (Kathrin Steinbacher); and The Magic Boat (Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel).

A total of 39 feature films received nominations. Highlights include:

  • 11 nominations for Joker
  • 10 nominations for The Irishman and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Nine nominations for 1917
  • Six nominations for Jojo Rabbit
  • Five nominations for Little WomenMarriage Story and The Two Popes
  • Four nominations for For SamaParasite and Rocketman
  • Three nominations for BombshellJudyLe Mans ’66 and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • Two nominations for Bait
  • One nomination for each of the following feature films: American FactoryApollo 11Avengers: Endgame, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Booksmart, Diego Maradona, The Farewell, Frozen 2, The Great Hack, Klaus, Knives Out, The Lighthouse, The Lion King, Maiden, Only You, Pain and Glory, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Retablo, A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, Sorry We Missed You, Toy Story 4 and Wild Rose
  • The following British short films were nominated: Azaar, Goldfish, Kamali, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), The Trap, Grandad Was a Romantic, In Her Boots and The Magic Boat

The nominations were announced by Ella Balinska and Asa Butterfield at BAFTA Piccadilly in London. The nominees for the EE Rising Star Award were announced yesterday as Awkwafina, Jack Lowden, Kaitlyn Dever, Kelvin Harrison Jr, and Micheal Ward.

The awards, which recognize the very best in film of the past year, take place on Sunday, February 2 at the Royal Albert Hall, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Graham Norton and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD in the UK and in all major territories around the world.

The complete list of BAFTA Award nominations are as follows:

Best Film

  • 1917 
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Parasite

Animated Film

  • Frozen 2
  • Klaus
  • A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Special Visual Effects

  • 1917 -- Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • Avengers: Endgame -- Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman -- Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • The Lion King -- Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker -- Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

British Short Animation

  • Grandad Was A Romantic -- Maryam Mohajer
  • In Her Boots -- Kathrin Steinbacher
  • The Magic Boat -- Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

Outstanding British Film

  • 1917
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

  • Bait -- Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
  • For Sama -- Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
  • Maiden -- Alex Holmes (Director)
  • Only You -- Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
  • Retablo -- Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)

Film Not In The English Language

  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain And Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Documentary

  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • For Sama
  • The Great Hack

Director

  • 1917 -- Sam Mendes
  • The Irishman -- Martin Scorsese
  • Joker -- Todd Phillips
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood -- Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite -- Bong Joon Ho

Original Screenplay

  • Booksmart -- Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out -- Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story -- Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood -- Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite -- Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-Ho

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Irishman -- Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit -- Taika Waititi
  • Joker -- Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women -- Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes -- Anthony Mccarten

Leading Actress

  • Jessie Buckley -- Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson -- Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan -- Little Women
  • Charlize Theron -- Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger -- Judy

Leading Actor

  • Leonardo Dicaprio -- Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver -- Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton -- Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix -- Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce -- The Two Popes

Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern -- Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson -- Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh -- Little Women
  • Margot Robbie -- Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie -- Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Supporting Actor

  • Tom Hanks -- A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins -- The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino -- The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci -- The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt -- Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

Original Score

  • 1917 -- Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit -- Michael Giacchino
  • Joker -- Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • Little Women -- Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker -- John Williams

Casting

  • Joker -- Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story -- Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood -- Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History Of David Copperfield -- Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes -- Nina Gold

Cinematography

  • 1917 -- Roger Deakins
  • The Irishman -- Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker -- Lawrence Sher
  • Le Mans ’66 -- Phedon Papamichael
  • The Lighthouse -- Jarin Blaschke

Editing

  • The Irishman -- Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Jojo Rabbit -- Tom Eagles
  • Joker -- Jeff Groth
  • Le Mans ’66 -- Andrew Buckland, Michael Mccusker
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood -- Fred Raskin

Production Design

  • 1917 -- Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • The Irishman -- Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • Jojo Rabbit -- Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • Joker -- Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood -- Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design

  • The Irishman -- Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • Jojo Rabbit -- Mayes C. Rubeo
  • Judy -- Jany Temime
  • Little Women -- Jacqueline Durran
  • Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood -- Arianne Phillips

Make Up & Hair

  • 1917 -- Naomi Donne
  • Bombshell -- Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • Joker -- Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • Judy -- Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman -- Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • 1917 -- Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • Joker -- Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • Le Mans ’66 -- David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • Rocketman -- Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker -- David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

British Short Film

  • Azaar -- Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
  • Goldfish -- Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
  • Kamali -- Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
  • Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl) -- Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
  • The Trap -- Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

Rising Star Award

  • Awkwafina
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr.
  • Micheal Ward

Source: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness