Nominees for the Game Developers Choice Awards

The nominees are:

Game of the Year

BLACK & WHITE (Lionhead Studios)

GRAND THEFT AUTO III (DMA Design/Rockstar Games)

HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED (Bungie Studios)

ICO (Sony Computer Entertainment, Inc.)

MAX PAYNE (Remedy Entertainment)

Rookie Studio of the Year

Adrenium Games for AZURIK: RISE OF PERATHIA

Bohemia Interactive Studio for OPERATION FLASHPOINT

Croteam for SERIOUS SAM

Pseudo Interactive for CEL DAMAGE

TimeGate Studios for KOHAN: IMMORTAL SOVEREIGNS

Original Game Character of the Year

Dante from DEVIL MAY CRY

Daxter from JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY

Ico from ICO

Max Payne from MAX PAYNE

Munch from ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE

Excellence in Audio Erik Kraber & Jack Grillo for sound design in Clive Barker's UNDYING

Harry Gregson-Williams for composition in METAL GEAR SOLID 2: SONS OF LIBERTY

Josh Randall for sound design in FREQUENCY

Marty O'Donnell & team for sound effects in HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED

Thomas Engel for sound engineering in STAR WARS ROGUE SQUADRON II: ROGUE LEADER

Excellence in Game Design

Fumito Ueda & team for game design in ICO

GTA3 team for game play in GRAND THEFT AUTO III

Lorne Lanning & Chris Ulm for story/writing of ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE

Peter Molyneux & team for game design in BLACK & WHITE

Shigeru Miyamto & team for game design in PIKMIN

Excellence in Level Design

Craig Filshie, William Mills, Chris Rothwell & James Worrall for level design in GRAND THEFT AUTO III

Fumito Ueda & team for level design in ICO

Ghost Recon team for level design in Tom Clancy's GHOST RECON

Scott Campbell, Dave Jaffe, Kellan Hatch & team for level design in TWISTED METAL: BLACK

Toshihiro Nagoshi & team for level design in SUPER MONKEY BALL

Excellence in Programming

Kazunori Yamauchi & team for physics in GRAN TURISMO 3 A-spec

Andy Gavin for programming in JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY

Jason Jones & team for programming in HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED

Richard Evans for artificial intelligence in BLACK & WHITE

Sherman Archibald, John Carmack & Ryan Feltrin for graphics in RETURN TO CASTLE WOLFENSTEIN

Excellence in Visual Arts

Dan Arey & Evan Wells for animation in JAK & DAXTER: THE PRECURSOR LEGACY

Fumito Ueda & team for art direction in ICO

Kazunori Yamauchi & team for modeling in GRAN TURISMO 3 A-spec

Lorne Lanning & Farzad Varahramyan for art direction in ODDWORLD: MUNCH'S ODDYSEE

Tetsuya Mizuguchi & team for art direction in REZ

Game Innovation Spotlights

BLACK & WHITE (Lionhead Studios)

CEL DAMAGE (Pseudo Interactive)

FREQUENCY (Harmonix Music Systems)

GRAND THEFT AUTO III (DMA Design)

ICO (Sony Computer Entertainment, Inc.)

KOHAN: IMMORTAL SOVEREIGNS (TimeGate Studios)

MAJESTIC (Electronic Arts)

MAX PAYNE (Remedy Entertainment)

REZ (United Game Artists)

SUPER MONKEY BALL (Amusement Vision)

Tags 
randomness