Search form

Category: Awards

Art Directors Club Headline News

Art Directors Club Reinvents ADC Young Guns Program

Curated invitation competition for creatives 30 and younger selected by 40-member cultural influencer committee; ADC members also eligible for a select number of nominations picked by ADC staff.

Awards Headline News

Germany’s ‘Kaputt’ Wins ITFS Grand Prix Award

‘Kaputt’ (‘Broken’) from directors Alexander Lahl and Volker Schlecht tops the 23rd Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film; Korea’s ‘Afternoon Class’ directed by Seoro Oh wins Lotte Reiniger Promotion Award for Animated Film.

ITFS Headline News

Psyop’s ‘Man and Dog’ Tops 2016 Animated Com Winners

Psyop wins the Grand Prix for Coca-Cola ‘Man and Dog’ at the Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film competition for applied animation in the field of advertising, spatial communication and technology.

Awards Headline News

International Emmy Kids Awards Presented at MIPTV

Winning programs include ‘Nowhere Boys Series 2,’ ‘Ronja, The Robber’s Daughter,’ ‘Best i Mest,’ ‘Rabarber’ (‘Rhubarb’), ‘My Life: I Am Leo’ and preschool series ‘Bing.’

Television Headline News

43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations Announced

Honorees for individual achievement in animation are Michael Granberry, Supervising Animator, for Amazon’s ‘Tumble Leaf,’ Mike Houston, Lead Artist for PBS’s Mind of a Chef,’ Benjamin Sanders, Storyboard Artist for Nickelodeon’s ‘Peter Rabbit,’ and Chad Weatherford, Character Designer, for Netflix’s ‘Dinotrux.’

Double Negative Headline News

WATCH: Double Negative Breaks Down the VFX of ‘Ex Machina’

Tasked with the creation of the film’s main character, an artificially intelligent android named Ava, VFX supervisor Andrew Whitehurst and the DNeg team helped make the low-budget sci-fi feature one of the standout movies of the year.

NYICFF Headline News

Belgium’s ‘A Town Called Panic’ Tops NYICFF 2016

French/Belgium co-production ‘A Town Called Panic: Return to School,’ directed by Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier, was awarded the Grand Prize for a short film, and also took home the Audience Award for ages 12-17.

Holland Animation Film Festival Headline News

Igor Kovalyov’s ‘Before Love’ Wins Grand Prix Award at HAFF 2016

Japan’s ‘Track’ by Tochka, Kazue Monno and Takeshi Nagata, wins the Grand Prix award in the non-narrative short category; ‘Cafard,’ directed by Jan Bultheel, is awarded the Grand Prix for feature animation; Nina Gantz wins the Grand Prix award in the student film category for ‘Edmond.’

Holland Animation Film Festival Headline News

HAFF Unveils 2016 Dutch Grand Prix Nominees

Films nominated for the Grand Prix for Best Dutch Animation at HAFF 2016 are ‘Andrej’ by Julia Veldman c, ‘De Staat: Witch Doctor’ by Floris Kaayk/Studio Smack, and Professional Award for Dutch Animation winner ‘Zeezucht’ (‘Jonas and the Sea’) by Marlies van der Wel.

BAAs Headline News

‘Shaun The Sheep’ Tops British Animation Awards

‘Shaun The Sheep: The Movie’ wins Best Long Form Animation; Martin Freeman wins Best Voice Performance for ‘Stick Man’; ‘Stick Man’ and ‘The Amazing World of Gumball’ pick up two awards each.

Festivals Headline News

‘Sunday Lunch’ Tops 2016 GLAS Animation Festival

French animated short directed by Celine Devaux wins Grand Prix Award at the inaugural edition of the GLAS Animation Festival in Berkeley, CA.

People Headline News

Milk’s Sara Bennett Second Woman Ever to Win VFX Oscar

Independent visual effects studio co-founder wins an Academy Award for Alex Garland’s ‘Ex-Machina’ alongside Double Negative VFX team members Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris and Mark Ardington.

Awards Headline News

Double Negative Brings Home Best VFX Academy Award for Second Consecutive Year

London-based VFX house wins the Academy Award for best visual effects for its work on Alex Garland’s ‘Ex Machina’; DNeg previously recognized for Christopher Nolan’s ‘Inception’ and ‘Interstellar.’

Awards ANIMATIONWorld

Backstage at the 2016 Academy Awards

By Dan Sarto | Monday, February 29, 2016 at 1:12pm

AWN editor-in-chief Dan Sarto reports on the backstage antics at the 88th Academy Awards, talking to Oscar winners Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala, ‘Inside Out’s Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera, and ‘Ex Machina’ VFX supervisor Andrew Whitehurst.

Awards Headline News

‘Inside Out,’ ‘Bear Story’ Win Big at the 88th Academy Awards

Oscar gold: Pixar Animation Studio’s ‘Inside Out’ wins best animated feature and Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala’s ‘Bear Story’ wins best animated short; ‘Ex Machina’ wins VFX prize.

Pages