Search form

Benjamin Button, WALL-E Win Big at VES Awards

The Visual Effects Society (VES) this evening announced the recipients of the 7th Annual VES Awards in a black-tie event at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles, California. The annual event recognizes outstanding visual effects in over a dozen categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games. Filmmakers, producers and guests joined more than 1,100 professionals from the visual effects industry for the gala.

The big winners were THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, winning four awards, and WALL-E, sweeping all three animation categories.

Recipients of the 7th Annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONEric Barba, Edson Williams, Nathan McGuinness, Lisa Beroud

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

CHANGELINGMichael Owens, Geoffrey Hancock, Jinnie Pak, Dennis Hoffman

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture

WALL-EAndrew Stanton, Jim Morris, Lindsey Collins, Nigel Hardwidge

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special

JOHN ADAMS -- "Join or Die"Steve Kullback, Erik Henry, Robert Stromberg, Jeff Goldman

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA Season Four -- BSG Space BattleGary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Kyle Toucher

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

FRINGE -- Episode 101 -- "Pilot"Kevin Blank, Jay Worth, Andrew Orloff, Barbara Genicoff

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Benjamin’s SecretEric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Jonathan Litt

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Bacardi -- SUNDANCEAlex Thiesen, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Jay Barton, Zsolt Krajcsik

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

U2 3D -- Selected ShotsPeter Anderson, Steve Schklair, David Franks, Jeremy Nicolaides

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game

CRYSIS WARHEADZoltan Pocza, Gabor Mogyorosi, Tamas Schlagl

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game

WORLD OF WARCRAFT: WRATH OF THE LICH KING -- Intro CinematicJeff Chamberlain, Phillip Hillenbrand

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Benjamin ButtonSteve Preeg, Matthias Wittmann, Tom St. Amand, David McLean

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture

WALL-E -- WALL-E and Eve Truck SequenceBen Burtt, Victor Navone, Austin Lee, Jay Shuster

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial

BRAINS DANCEJames Sindle, Jesus Parra, Josh Fourtwells

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

WALL-E -- Effects in WALL-EJason Johnston, Keith Klohn, Enrique Vila, Bill Watral

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

CHANGELING -- 1928 Downtown L.A.Romain Bayle, Abel Milanes , Allan Lee, Debora Dunphy

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

DOCTOR WHO -- Series 4 -- Silence in the LibrarySimon Wickers, Charlie Bennett, Tim Barter, Arianna Lago

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT -- Garbage Truck Crash Models and MiniaturesIan Hunter, Forest Fischer, Scott Beverly, Adam Gelbart

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

New Balance -- ANTHEMIan Hunter, Jon Warren, Matt Burlingame, Raymond Moore

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT -- IMAX Gotham City ScapesPeter Bebb, Stuart Farley, Philippe Leprince, Andrew Lockley

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

JOHN ADAMS -- Join or Die -- Episode 1 -- The Boston HarborPaul Graff, Robert Stromberg, Adam Watkins

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON -- Benjamin Comes TogetherJanelle Croshaw, Paul Lambert, Sonja Burchard, Sarahjane Javelo

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

JOHN ADAMS -- "Join or Die" -- Episode 1 -- The Boston HarborPaul Graff, Joshua LaCross, Matt Collorafice

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture

THE DARK KNIGHT-- OverallChris Corbould, Peter Notley, Ian Lowe

Outstanding Effects in a Student Project"Plastic" -- Transformation SequenceSandy Widyanata, Courtney Wise

In addition, director David Fincher (THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON) presented producers Kathleen Kennedy and Frank Marshall with the VES Lifetime Achievement Award, while ILM’s Dennis Muren presented Phil Tippett with the Georges Melies Award.

For more information on the program and photos, visit www.visualeffectssociety.com.

Tags 
randomness