2014 Kidscreen Award Nominees Announced

The shortlist for the upcoming Kidscreen Awards, to be presented on the evening of February 11 during the annual Kidscreen Summit in New York,is revealed for all Programming and Broadcasting categories.

The shortlist for the upcoming Kidscreen Awards, which will be presented on the evening of February 11 during the annual Kidscreen Summit in New York, has been revealed for all Programming and Broadcasting categories. The shortlisted entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

The nominees in the Programming Categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best Animated Series

Mike the Knight (Nelvana/HIT Entertainment)
Rastamouse (The Rastamouse Company)
Sarah and Duck (Karrot Entertainment)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Old Jack’s Boat (CBeebies In-House)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)
The Reading Band (NRK)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Chuggington (Ludorum)
Meet The Small Potatoes (Little Airplane Productions)
YOUniverse (Victory Arts)

Best Companion Website

Plane Jane (Victory Arts)
Tickety Toc (Zodiak Kids)

KIDS

Best Animated Series

Camp Lakebottom (9 Story Entertainment)
Strangehill High (FremantleMedia/Factory Transmedia)
Vic the Viking (Studio 100 Animation, ASE Studios and Flying Bark Productions, in association with ZDF and TF1)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Absolutely Genius with Dick and Dom (CBBC In-House)
Horrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC/BBC Worldwide)
Roy (JAM Media)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Dear Dumb Diary (Zucker Productions/Jim Benton Arts)
Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventure (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
The Snowman and the Snowdog (Lupus Films)

Best Companion Website

Peleda (ABC3/Vishus Productions/Bejuba! Entertainment/Fiasco Studios/Screen Australia/South Australian Film Corporation)
Slugterra (Nerd Corps Entertainment)
Wild Kratts (Kratt Brothers Company/9 Story Entertainment)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best Animated Series

Bob’s Burgers (Twentieth Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment)
Dan Vs. (Film Roman, in association with The Hatchery)
Dukes of Broxstonia Series 3 (Sticky Pictures)

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Dance Academy Series 3 (Werner Film Productions)
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour (Front Street Productions, in association with The Hatchery)
Violetta (The Walt Disney Company Latin America and EMEA, with production services by POL-KA)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Beat Girl (Beactive Entertainment)
House of Anubis (Lime Pictures for Studio100)
Peleda (Vishus Productions/ABC3)

Best Companion Website

Dance Academy (Werner Film Productions)
Splatalot (marblemedia)
The Next Step Interactive (Secret Location, in association with Temple Street Productions and Family Channel)

These shortlisted entries will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including Céline Chesnay (France Télévisions), Chris Rose (ABC Australia), Deirdre Brennan (ABC Australia), Frank Dietz (Super RTL), Jocelyn Hamilton (Corus Entertainment), Karen Miller (Disney Channel Worldwide), Kay Wilson Stallings (Nickelodeon), Layla Lewis (Nickelodeon), Sebastian Debertin (KiKa) and Tim Patterson (Nickelodeon UK).

In the Broadcasting Categories, the nominees are:

Channel of the Year

ABC4Kids (Australia)
PBS Kids (US)
Sprout (US)

Best Channel Website

Kids’ CBC (www.cbc.ca/parents/familysandbox)
PBS Kids (www.pbskids.org)
Sprout (www.sproutonline.com)

Best Channel Design

Cartoon Network (North America)
Discovery Kids (Asia-Pacific)
JEEM TV (MENA and Europe)
KidsCo (Several international regions)
Nickelodeon (Worldwide)

Best Integrated Promotion

Cartoon Network (At Home With The Wattersons)
Disney Junior (The Doc Mobile/Season 2 Launch Campaign)
Sprout (Mom Is Here)

Best Interstitial Campaign

ABC 3 (My World)
Cartoon Network (Gumball Song)
Cartoon Network (Exquisite Corpse)
Disney Junior (Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign)
Disney Junior (Black History Month Campaign)

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

Cartoon Network (Toby Turner)
Sprout (The Sunny Side Up Show Hosting Team)
Sprout (Michele Lepe as Nina)

Kidscreen readers will now be invited via email to review these shortlisted entries and vote for their favorite in each category. Their votes will determine the final winners, which will be announced at a special presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit on February 11. Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards, including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process, can be found at http://awards.kidscreen.com.

Source: Kidscreen