Search form

Video Games Live Announces E3 Meet & Greet Lineup

Video Games Live announced the attendees of the post-show Meet & Greet event taking place directly after the June 6th show in Los Angeles, CA at the Nokia Theater at LA Live during E3.

Press release from Video Games Live:

HOLLYWOOD, CA -- Video Games Live announced the attendees of the post-show Meet & Greet event taking place directly after the June 6th show in Los Angeles, CA at the Nokia Theater at LA Live during E3. Made possible and sponsored by E3, The Entertainment Software Associate (The ESA), Samsung, AMD & Intel, this will be the biggest Meet & Greet in Video Games Live history. The Meet & Greet is open to ALL ticket holders. New seating for the show has just opened up and is available for purchase

VIDEO GAMES LIVE MEET & GREET ATTENDEES:

DESIGNERS

Takashi Iizuka (Producer, Director, Designer and head of Sonic Team)

Nolan Bushnell (Pong, Founder of Atari, Chuck E. Cheese)

Tim Schafer (Maniac Mansion, The Secret of Monkey Island, Monkey Island 2: LeChuk’s Revenge, Full Throttle, Grim Fandango, Psychonauts, Brutal Legend)

Ron Gilbert (Maniac Mansion, Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade, The Secret of Monkey Island, Monkey Island 2: LeChuk’s Revenge, Total Annihilation)

Warren Spector (Wing Commander, Wing Commander II, Ultima VI, Ultima VII, System Shock, Thief, Deus Ex, Disney’s Epic Mickey)

Al Lowe (Leisure Suit Larry Creator & Composer, Kings Quest, Police Quest, Space Quest)

Akira Yamaoka (Director, Designer, Composer – Silent Hill series)

Todd Hollenshead (Co-Owner/CEO of id Software – Wolfenstein 3D, Doom, Quake, Rage)

David Perry (Global Gladiators, Cool Spot, Disney’s Aladdin, Earthworm Jim 1 & 2, MDK, Enter the Matrix)

Doug TenNapel (Earthworm Jim creator, Jungle Book, Earthworm Jim 1 & 2, The Neverhood)

Mike Dietz (Animator – Cool Spot, Disney’s Aladdin, Earthworm Jim 1 & 2, The Neverhood, The Incredibles, Up, God of War III)

Nick Bruty (Artist/Designer, Cool Spot, Disney’s Aladdin, Earthworm Jim 1 & 2, MDK, Giants: Citizen Kabuto)

Ed Schofield (Animator – Global Gladiators, Cool Spot, Disney’s Aladdin, Jungle Book, Earthworm Jim 1 & 2, The Neverhood, Wrath Unleashed, Wall-E, God of War III)

Jenova Chen (Designer - FlOw, Flower, Journey)

COMPOSERS

Tommy Tallarico (Cool Spot, Disney’s Aladdin, Earthworm Jim 1 & 2, Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater, Metroid Prime, Advent Rising, Spider-Man)

Russell Brower (Blizzard Audio Director & Composer, World of Warcraft series, StarCraft II, Diablo III)

Austin Wintory (FlOw, Flower, Journey)

Christopher Tin (Civilization IV, 1st video game Grammy winner!)

Gerard Marino (God of War, God of War II, God of War III, DC Universe Online, Spider-Man: Edge of Time)

Jason Hayes (Blizzard Composer – StarCraft, Warcraft III, World of Warcraft series)

Glenn Stafford (Blizzard Composer – Warcraft: Orcs & Humans, Warcraft II, Warcraft III, StarCraft, World of Warcraft series)

Derek Duke (Blizzard Composer – StarCraft, Warcraft III, World of Warcraft series)

Joseph Lawrence (Blizzard Audio Department – World of Warcraft series, StarCraft II, Diablo III)

Andrea Toyias (Blizzard Audio Department – World of Warcraft series, StarCraft II, Diablo III)

 Emmanuel Fratianni (Advent Rising, JAG TV show, The Amazing Spider-Man movie)

PERFORMERS

David Paich (Toto founder, songwriter, vocals & piano)

Lindsey Stirling (violinist, YouTube sensation)

Laura Intravia (Flute Link)

Martin Leung (The Video Game Pianist)

Viking Jesus (Heavy Metal Video Game Guitarist)

MISCELLANEOUS

Walter Day (King of Kong, Founder of Twin Galaxies)

Billy Mitchell (King of Kong, Pac-Man World Record Holder, Video Game Player of the Century)