Search form

Nickelodeon Leads Daytime Emmy Animation Nominations

Nickelodeon leads the pack in the Children’s Animated Program race, with four out of five nominated series -- “Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness,” “Penguins of Madagascar,” “Robot and Monster,” and “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” -- up against PBS’ “Wordgirl.”

Image

The 2013 Daytime Emmy Awards nominations have been announced.

Nickelodeon leads the pack in the Children’s Animated Program race, with four out of five nominated series -- Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Penguins of Madagascar, Robot and Monster, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles -- up against PBS’ Wordgirl.

In the Preschool Animated Program category, Nickelodeon’s Bubble Guppies is competing against PBS’ Dinosaur Train, Disney Channel’s Jake and the Never Land Pirates and Sprout/Guru Studio’s Justin Time.

The Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Emmy winners are:

Joel Fajnor, Art Director (Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu DayCare”) Nickelodeon

Bill Dely, Color Designer (Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “KungShoes”) Nickelodeon

Jason Park, Background Designer (Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part3″) The Hub

Arato Kato, Character Animator (Transformers: Prime “Hard Knocks”) The Hub

Kirk Van Wormer, Storyboard Artist (Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime”) The Hub

Robert Kline, Storyboard Artist (Disney’s Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers) Disney Channel

Here is the complete list of animation-related categories and nominees:

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon Peter Hastings, Executive Producer Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer, Supervising Producer Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, Supervising Producers Andrew Huebner, Producer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle, Executive Producers Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer Nick Filippi, Ant Ward, Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producers Andrew Huebner, Producer

Robot and Monster, Nickelodeon Dave Pressler, Joshua Sternin, J.R. Ventimilia, Executive Producers Martin Leeper, Jim Schumann, Supervising Producers Monique Beatty, Producer

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon Joshua Sternin, J.R. Ventimilia, Peter Hastings, Ciro Nieli, Executive Producers Ant Ward, Supervising Producer MacGregor Middleton, Producer

WordGirl, PBS Deborah Forte, Executive Producer David Trexler, Supervising Producer Danielle Gillis, Producer John Lynn, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Aquabats! SuperShow!, The HUB Bob Higgins, Jon Berrett, Christian Jacobs, Scott Schultz, Executive Producers Ritamarie Peruggi, Supervising Producer Nate Rogers, Justin Lyon, Producers Irene Diaz Oncley, Line Producer

EverydayHealth, SYNDICATED Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops, Jared Tobman, Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Executive Producers Mike Odair, Camie Holmes, Eric Day, Co-Executive Producers

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Kim Arnott, Executive Producers Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Co-Executive Producers Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, Supervising Producers

SciGirls, PBS Richard C. Hudson, Executive Producer Kathleen Shugrue, Co-Executive Producer Angie Prindle, Senior Producer Angela Ewald, Paula Engelking, Producers Joan Freese, Lisa Regalla, Sarah Carter, Co-Producers Emily Stevens, Joan O’Brien, Managing Producers

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

BubbleGuppies, Nickelodeon Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, Executive Producers Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer, Pam Lehn, Supervising Producers Allie Strawbridge, Coordinating Producer Lynne Warner, Producer Jason Pattan, Line Producer

Dinosaur Train, PBS Lisa Henson, Halle Stanford, Craig Bartlett, Wong Kok Cheong (KC), Executive Producers Sue Bea Montgomery, Producer

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates, Disney Channel Rob LaDuca, Executive Producer Bradley Bowlen, Line Producer Mark Seidenberg, Produced and Story Edited by

Justin Time, Sprout Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Executive Producers Christine Davies, Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Fresh Beat Band, Nickelodeon Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Executive Producers Susan Nessanbaum-Goldberg, Supervising Producer Chris Robinson, Line Producer Heather MacGillvray, Linda Mathious, Consulting Producers

Pajanimals, NBC Hugh Martin, Dez McCarthy, Jack Jameson, Directors

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB

Neill Fearnley, Ken Friss, James Head, Directors

Sesame Street, PBS Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, Directors

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu DayCare,” Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “KungShoes,” Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part3,” The HUB

ARATO KATO, Character Animator Transformers: Prime “HardKnocks,” The HUB

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime,” The HUB

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers,” DisneyChannel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION ANDCOMPOSITION

The Backyardigans, Nickelodeon Evan Lurie, Music Director, Composer Douglas Wieselman, Composer

The Fresh Beat Band, Nickelodeon Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Music Directors Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, Composers

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon Adam Berry, Composer

Sesame Street, PBS Paul Rudolph, Music Director Bill Sherman, Joseph Fiedler, Music Directors, Composers

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Cartoon Network Kevin Kiner, Composer

T.U.F.F. Puppy, Nickelodeon Guy Moon, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN AND ANIMATION

“3RD & BIRD” 3rd &Bird!, Disney Channel Ziggy Marley, Composer & Lyricist

“BELLY BREATHE” Sesame Street, PBS Bill Sherman, Composer Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

“ELMO THE MUSICAL THEME” Sesame Street, PBS Adam Schleisinger, Composer Belinda Ward, Christine Ferraro, Luis Santeiro, Joey Mazzarino, Annie Evans, Molly Boylan, Lyricists

“FORGIVENESS SONG” Robot and Monster, Nickelodeon Jeff Sudakin, Composer & Lyricist

“IF YOU’RE A GUY” Littlest Pet Shop, The HUB Daniel Ingram, Composer Roger Eschbacher, Lyricist

“QUEEN OF NACHO PICHU” Sesame Street, PBS Bill Sherman, Chris Jackson, Composers Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

Arthur, PBS Peter Hirsch, Executive Story Editor Claudia Silver, Dietrich Smith, Jon Greenberg, Writers

Doc McStuffins, Disney Channel Kent Redecker, Noelle Wright, Writers Chris Nee, Writer/Story Editor

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon Peter Hastings, Writer/Producer Doug Langdale, Gene Grillo, Paul Rugg, Kevin Seccia, Writers Scott Kreamer, Writer/Story Editor

Martha Speaks, PBS Ken Scarborough, Head Writer Joe Fallon, Writer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Brandon Sawyer, Writers

WordGirl PBS Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, Head Writers Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, Writers

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott, Melody Fox, Craig S. Phillips, Harold Hayes, Jr., Jack Monaco, Natalie Lapointe, Greg Yolen, Writers

Sesame Street, PBS Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Writers

WildKratts, PBS Martin Kratt, Chris Kratt, Head Writers

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon Shannon Reed, Casting Director Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon Meredith Layne, Casting Director Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

DC’s World’s Funnest #1, Cartoon Network Sam Register, Executive Producer Ben Jones, Sandi Yi, John Woolley, Producers Rich Webber, Director

Disney Friends for Change: Education in India, Disney Channel Amanda Erlanson, Supervising Producer Puja Puri, Producer, Disney Jaycen Armstrong, Line Producer F. Michael Blum, Writer/Director Tom Pace, Writer Eric Covert, VP Creative Content, Disney Maria Gitto, Creative Director, Disney Tracy Pion, Creative Director/Editor Adam Santelli, Director of Photography

Jonathan Bird’s Blue World, Blueworldtv.com Christine Bird, Executive Producer Jonathan Bird, Producer/Host Timothy Geers, Producer/Cinematographer Timothy Howe, Producer/Editor

Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA Disney Channel Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative Ron Pomerantz, Vice President Disney Channel Marketing & Creative Siobhan Murphy, Creative Director Disney Channel Marketing & Creative

Nickelodeon Presents: History & Heritage, Nickelodeon Kay Wilson Stallings, Executive Producer Elly Kramer, Producer Saxton Moore, Director Kimberly Chalmers Diaz, Writer Maya Jade Frank, Talent

Olive the Ostrich, Sprout Oli Hyatt, Producer Helen Arntsen, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Ben10: Omniverse, Cartoon Network Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten, Supervising SoundEditors Tony Ostyn, Dialogue Editor Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, Sound Effects Editors

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon Joe Pizzulo, Gary Falcone, Supervising Sound Editors Jeremy Zukerman, Supervising Music Editor Benjamin Wynn, Music Editor Rob McIntyre, Sound Editor Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor Marc Schmidt, Andrew Ing, Jeseey Drake, Sound EffectsEditors Roberto Dominguez Alegira, Foley Editor Cynthia Merrill, Foley Artist

Slugterra, Disney XD Jonny Ludgate, Supervising Sound Editor Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Sound Editors

SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editors Mishelle Fordham, DJ Lynch, Dialogue Editors Jeffrey Hutchins, Sound Effects Editor Wes Otis, Aran Tanchum, Foley Editors Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond, Foley Artists

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon Jeff Shiffman, Otis VanOsten, Supervising Sound Editors Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, John Sanacore, Sound Effects Editors Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Ben10: Omniverse, Cartoon Network Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Rob McIntrye, SFX Mixer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer D.J. Lynch, Re-Recording Mixer Ian Nyeste, Re-Recording Mixer

Slugterra, Disney XD Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco, Re-Recording Mixers

Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Cartoon Network David Acord, Re-Recording Mixer Cameron Davis, Dialogue Recordist

Young Justice: Invasion, Cartoon Network Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

The Daytime Emmys will be held at the Beverly Hilton and broadcast on cable station HLN on June 16 at 8 p.m. For more info, visit www.daytimeemmys.tv.

Source: ATAS

randomness