Search form

I Castelli Animati Winners Announced

The 13th edition of Il Castelli Animati finished up November 30 in Rome, Italy, with winners including multiple winner Blu for the ambiguous animation MUTO.

International Competition

The Jury:President: Nelson Shin, KoreaSandra Ceccarelli, ItalyHeather Kenyon, USAMarco Pavone, ItalyGerben Schermer, The Netherlands

Grand PrizeCHAINSAW, Dennis Tupicoff, Australia, 2007Production: Jungle Pictures

Special Jury PrizeTHE BRIDGE, Vincent Bierrewaerts, France/Belgium, 2007Production: La Boite Productions, Les Films Du Nord, Vivement Lundi, Crrav

Best European FilmSKHIZEIN, Jeremy Clapin, France, 2008Production: Dark Prince

City Of Genzano Prize For Best Italian FilmMUTO, Blu, 2008Production: Mercurio Film

Best First FilmKUDAN, Koichi Yamagishi, Japan, 2008Production: Links Digiworks Inc.

Best Non-Narrative FilmMUTO, Blu, Italy, 2008Production: Mercurio Film

Special MentionA MOUSE'S TALE, Benjamin Renner, France, 2007Production: La Poudriere

Audience PrizeOFFICE NOISE, Mads Johansen, Denmark, 2008Production: The Animation Workshop

"Fabrizio Bellocchio" Prize For Social Content

The Jury:President: Nicoletta ErcoleBruno BrindisiWanda Danzi BellocchioMassimo IacobisFabrizion Mazzotta

LE NOEUD CRAVATE/THE NECKTIE, Jean-Francoise Levesque, Canada, 2008Production: National Film Board Of Canada

Italian Schools Competition

The Jury:Maria Mussi BolliniPaolo Di GirolamoMichel Fuzellier

Grand PrizeIL NATURALIST/THE NATURALISTGiulia Barbera, Gianluca Lo Presti, Federico Parodi, Michele TozziProduction: Centro Sperimentale Di Cinematografia, Dipartimento Di Animazione

Special MentionsMR. COPPERFIELDSamuele Barbieri, Luca Bigliazzi, Gabriele Coen, Simone Ghilardotti, Ivan Primo PeroniProduction: Istituto Europeo Di Design, Milano

BABAUOmar Bianco, Giuliano Poretti, Valerio Terranova, Silvia ZappalaProduction: Centro Sperimentale Di Cinematografia, Dipartimento Di Animazione

Web Competition

The Jury:Richard Barnett, United KingdomOscar Grillo, United Kingdom

Grand PrizeSHADOWS, Mahnaz Esmaeli, Iran

Special MentionsBOCCIA, Pesce Rosso, TV, Cuiscuiglie, ItalyLILIES ON MARS, Aulos, Italy

Audience PrizeSTRISCE BAVOSE, Sommacal, Arlenghi, Colombano, Italy

Special Effects Competition

The Jury:Kevin Spruce, United KingdomRaffaello Vecchione, USA

Grand PrizeDESTINAZIONE FUTURO, Dot Mind In Motion

Special MentionVFX Editing Of Short Film AFTERVILLE, Fast Forward/Bb Productions

Musicanimata Competition

The Jury:Lorenzo BartoliFrancesca FornarioJoshua HeldCinzia Mascoli

Grand PrizeUN ANNO IN PIU, Tommaso Cerasuolo, Giovanna Russiello, 2008Production: Zenit Arti Audiovisive

Special MentionsMORTO VIVO, Carlo Grimaldi, 2008Production: Studio RoquePERCORSO#0007-0308, Igor Imhoff, 2008

Tags 
randomness