114 Animated Films Selected to Compete at BIAF 2019
The Bucheon International Animation Festival (BIAF 2019), an Academy Award-qualifying festival, has announced its official short film selections for the upcoming October 18-22 festival. 114 animated films were chosen from a submission pool over over 2,400 films from 94 countries.
Held in each year in Bucheon, South Korea, BIAF accepts animated films in the following categories: Competition Feature, Short, Graduation and TV & Commissioned. Over KRW 46,000,000 (Approx. USD 42,000) in cash prizes will be awarded in six categories: Feature, Short, Graduation, TV & Commissioned, Korean Short and Online.
Selection highlights include Oscar-nominated director Theodore Ushev’s latest film, The Physics of Sorrow, and Konstantin Bronzit’s Oscar-nominated short, He Can’t Live Without Cosmos.
The complete list of films is as follows:
The Official Selection: Short Films
No |
Title |
Director |
Country |
1 |
Acid Rain |
Tomek POPAKUL |
Poland |
2 |
And then the Bear |
Agnès PATRON |
France |
3 |
Gaze |
AHN Yonghae |
South Korea |
4 |
He Can’t Live without Cosmos |
Konstantin BRONZIT |
Russia |
5 |
Home Sweet Home |
Chaitane CONVERSAT |
France |
6 |
Imbued Life |
Ivana BOSNJAK, Thomas JOHNSON |
Croatia |
7 |
Kitwana's Journey |
Ng'endo MUKII |
Kenya |
8 |
Knife Hanging from a Tree |
NAM Jihee |
USA,South Korea |
9 |
Leaking Life |
HAYASHI Shunsaku |
Japan |
10 |
Melting Heart Cake |
Benoît CHIEUX |
France |
11 |
Memorable |
Bruno COLLET |
France |
12 |
Metamorphosis |
Juan Fran JACINTO, Carla PEREIRA |
France,Spain |
13 |
Movements |
JEONG Dahee |
South Korea |
14 |
Mr. Mare |
Luca TÓTH |
Hungary |
15 |
No Dragon Village |
PARK Sehong |
South Korea |
16 |
No Objects |
Moïa JOBIN-PARÉ |
Canada |
17 |
Piece of Meat |
Jerrold CHONG, HUANG Junxiang |
Singapore |
18 |
Saigon sur Marne |
Aude Ha LEPLÈGE |
Belgium,France |
19 |
SHISHIGARI |
OSHIYAMA Kiyotaka |
Japan |
20 |
Sun Shower |
ISHII Toshimasa |
Japan |
21 |
Symbiosis |
Nadja ANDRASEV |
Hungary France |
22 |
Tadpole |
Jean-Claude ROZEC |
France |
23 |
The Coin |
Siqi SONG |
USA |
24 |
The First Class |
KIM Myungeun |
South Korea |
25 |
The Giraffe |
Rosalie LONCIN |
France |
26 |
The Girl from the Other Side |
KUBO Yutaro |
Japan |
27 |
The Phantom 52 |
Geoff MARSLETT |
USA |
28 |
The Physics of Sorrow |
Theodore USHEV |
Canada |
29 |
The Procession |
Pascal BLANCHET, Rodolphe SAINT-GELAIS |
Canada |
30 |
The Wheel Turns |
KIM Sangjoon |
South Korea,USA |
31 |
Toomas beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves |
Chintis LUNDGREN, Draško IVEZIĆ |
Estonia,Croatia |
32 |
Winter in the Rainforest |
Anu-Laura TUTTELBERG |
Lithuania,France |
The Official Selection: Graduation Films
No |
Title |
Director |
Country |
1 |
2.3 x2.6 x 3.2 |
Jiaqi WANG |
UK |
2 |
A Day in the Life |
Anna LEE |
USA |
3 |
A Quack too Far |
Melissa CULHANE |
Ireland |
4 |
Bitter Sweet Morning |
Tyka BEUMERS |
Netherlands |
5 |
Blieschow |
Christoph SAROW |
Germany |
6 |
Culture Broth |
Léon MOH-CAH |
UK |
7 |
Daughter |
Daria KASHCHEEVA |
Czech Republic |
8 |
Entropia |
Flóra Anna BUDA |
Hungary |
9 |
Happy Ending |
Eunju Ara CHOI |
UK,South Korea |
10 |
Heat Wave |
Fokion XENOS |
Greece,UK |
11 |
Hedgehog |
Vaibhav KESWANI, Jeanne LAUREAU, Colombine MAJOU, Morgane MATTARD, Kaisa PIRTTINEN, Jongha YOON |
France |
12 |
Huilbui |
Sanna de VRIES |
Netherlands |
13 |
Knitcromancer |
Allison ROSSI, Ida ZHU, Becky SEAMANS |
USA |
14 |
Kukuru |
Julia Gomes RODRIGUES |
USA |
15 |
Me and My Magnet and My Dead Friend |
LIU Maoning |
China |
16 |
Memory of Blue |
HIRAI Akane, YANAGIDA Ryosuke , YAMAGUCHI Mai |
Japan |
17 |
MOM |
KIM Sukyoung, JO Kyeongwook |
South Korea |
18 |
No body |
Haemin KO |
UK |
19 |
Nymphs of the Woods |
Iulia MATEI |
UK |
20 |
o28 |
Otalia CAUSSÉ, Geoffroy COLLIN, Louise GRARDEL, Antoine MARCHAND, Robin MERLE, Fabien MEYRAN |
France |
21 |
Ode to Childhood |
Luís VITAL, João MONTEIRO |
Portugal |
22 |
One Liner |
Matthew LEE |
UK |
23 |
R.I.S.E Pathfinder |
Chloe DUMOULIN, Clementine DUDREUILH, Alexandre FRUITET, Megane NOUSSE, Gabriel SEPULCHRE |
France |
24 |
Secret |
Ysabel Congying LI |
USA |
25 |
Shattered |
Suyoung JANG |
USA,South Korea |
26 |
Solar Plexus |
David MCSHANE |
UK |
27 |
Stay One More Night |
CHEN Yu-i |
Taiwan |
28 |
Sticks & Stones |
Mark E LIM, Anna CONDE, Andrea WALKER |
USA |
29 |
Tell Me You Still Love Me |
Rui Ting JI |
Canada |
30 |
The Beekeeper |
Robyn CONROY |
Ireland |
31 |
The Fox & The Pigeon |
Michelle CHUA, Aileen DEWHURST, Sharon GABRIELLA, Viktor IVANOVSKI, Sang LEE, Tyler PACANA, Sikyung Kevin SUNG, Morgan THOMPSON, Matt WALTON, Steven WANG, Chelsea van TOL |
Canada |
32 |
The Kite |
Martin SMATANA |
Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia |
33 |
The Little Soul |
Barbara RUPIK |
Poland |
34 |
The Mitten |
Sophie MARTIN |
France |
35 |
The Sea within the Room |
HSUEH Fang-Yi , LIU Ya-Ching |
Taiwan |
36 |
The Switch |
Josh BAUM, Brittany MARISCO |
USA |
37 |
Through the Eyes of You |
Laura VAN DER ZEE |
Netherlands |
38 |
Two |
Emre OKTEN |
USA |
39 |
When the Light Comes |
Hang XU |
UK |
40 |
SWITCH |
PARK Hyelin |
South Korea |
41 |
A Ghost is Sitting Next to You |
YOON Shinjeong |
South Korea |
The Official Selection: TV & Commissions Films
No |
Title |
Director |
Country |
1 |
A Town Called Panic-The County Fair |
Vincent PATAR, Stéphane AUBIER |
Belgium,France |
2 |
Aaaanibar |
Britt RAES |
Belgium |
3 |
At The Kitchen Table: Stories of Migration and Resilience |
Kate ANDERSON, Sonia KNEEPKENS, Fan SISSOKO |
UK |
4 |
BAUM - Ici-bas |
Sébastien LAUDENBACH |
France |
5 |
Brazen-Episode “Annette Kellerman” |
Mai NGUYEN, Sarah SAIDAN |
France |
6 |
DAVSS: The Monster |
Katie STEED |
UK |
7 |
Dimitri et la Drôle de Surprise |
Agnès Le CREUX |
France,Belgium, Switzerland |
8 |
Hello Jemima |
Peter BAYNTON |
UK |
9 |
Ode |
Shadi ADIB |
Germany |
10 |
Sherwood |
Bruce CARTER |
USA,New Zealand |
11 |
The Beatles - Glass Onion |
Alasdair BROTHERSTON, Jock MOONEY |
UK |
12 |
The Myth of Dragon's Mountain |
Asghar SAFAR, Abbas Jalali YEKTA |
Iran |
13 |
We Will See Someday |
HONG Nari |
South Korea |
14 |
Welder |
Roos MATTAAR |
UK |
The Official Selection: Korean Films
No |
Title |
Director |
Country |
1 |
Before I Leave |
LEE Jimin |
South Korea |
2 |
Bermuda |
HA Hyewon, CHOI Jungyoon, CHOI Hyeyoung |
South Korea |
3 |
Bruise |
KIM Seungjun |
South Korea |
4 |
GALAPAGOS |
HUR Bumwook |
South Korea |
5 |
Gaze |
AHN Yonghae |
South Korea |
6 |
Jesa |
SONG Kyungwon |
USA,South Korea |
7 |
Knife Hanging from a tree |
NAM Jihee |
USA,South Korea |
8 |
Le Mot |
BAEK Miyoung |
South Korea |
9 |
Merry Cleaningmas |
KIM Sol, KIM Jungin, LEE Jiwon |
South Korea |
10 |
Movements |
JEONG Dahee |
South Korea |
11 |
No Dragon Village |
PARK Sehong |
South Korea |
12 |
SAN |
WOO Jin |
South Korea |
13 |
Snail Man |
PARK Jaebeom |
South Korea |
14 |
Somewhere, The Forest |
HYUN Yujeong |
South Korea |
15 |
The First Class |
KIM Myungeun |
South Korea |
The Official Selection: Online Films
No |
Title |
Director |
Country |
1 |
A Poem in Bamboo |
Xufei WU, Chun Yao CHANG |
USA |
2 |
Amaryllis |
Wong Ying KWAN, Ng Wing KIU |
Hong Kong |
3 |
Grandpa's Favourite Origami |
Yihan WANG |
New Zealand, USA |
4 |
Honey |
HIRAI Kotono |
Japan |
5 |
Journey to the Beyond |
YAMAGUCHI Mai |
Japan |
6 |
Just a Small |
KIM Nakyung |
USA |
7 |
KINCET SIDE |
YOO HyoungJoon |
USA |
8 |
Light in Deep |
DU Sunyoung |
UK |
9 |
Love at First Light |
Cain |
USA |
10 |
Not Alone |
Santos FILIPA |
UK |
11 |
Rapunzel |
Juan Pablo MACHADO |
France |
12 |
Send a Heart |
LIANG Ya-jyun |
Taiwan |
You can find more information about the festival and selections here.
Source: BIAF 2019