Search form

U.K. Short ‘Edmond’ Wins Top Animation Award at Sundance 2016

Short Film Jury Award in Animation goes to the U.K.’s ‘Edmond’ from director Nina Gantz; U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing is given to Penny Lane and Thom Stylinski for animated documentary ‘NUTS!’

The Sundance Institute announced the prizes in feature filmmaking at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival Saturday night, with the Short Film Jury Award in Animation going to the U.K.’s Edmond from director Nina Gantz.

The Directing Award for U.S. Documentary was presented to Roger Ross Williams for his film Life, Animated. The film documents Owen Suskind, an autistic boy who could not speak for years, yet slowly emerged from his isolation by immersing himself in Disney animated movies. Using these films as a roadmap, he reconnects with his loving family and the wider world in this emotional coming-of-age story.

The U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing was presented to Penny Lane and Thom Stylinski for NUTS!, the mostly true story of Dr. John Romulus Brinkley, an eccentric genius who built an empire with his goat-testicle impotence cure and a million-watt radio station. Animated reenactments, interviews, archival footage, and one seriously unreliable narrator trace his rise from poverty to celebrity and influence in 1920s America.

The full list of winners is shown below:

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: The Birth of a Nation

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Weiner

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Roger Ross Williams, Life, Animated

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: The Daniels (Daniel Scheinart and Daniel Kwan), Swiss Army Man

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic: Sand Storm

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: Sonita

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: The Birth of a Nation

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Jim

World Cinema Audience Award, Dramatic: Between Sea and Land

World Cinema Audience Award, Documentary: Sonita

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Chad Hartigan, Morris from America

NEXT Audience Award: First Girl I Loved

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize: As You Are

U.S. Dramatic Breakthrough Performance Award: Joe Seo, Spa Night

U.S. Dramatic Individual Performance Award: Craig Robinson, Morris from America

U.S. Dramatic Individual Performance Award: Melanie Lynskey, The Intervention

U.S. Documentary Editing Award: NUTS!

U.S. Documentary Social Impact Filmmaking Award: Trapped

U.S. Documentary Writing Award: Kate Plays Christine

U.S. Documentary Verite Filmmaking Award: The Bad Kids

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary: All These Sleepless Nights

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic: Belgica

World Cinema Acting Award, Dramatic: Vicky Hernandez and Manolo Cruz, Between Land and Sea

World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Dramatic: Mi Amiga del Parque

World Cinema Unique Vision and Design Award, Dramatic: The Lure

World Cinema Editing Award, Documentary: We Are X

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary: The Land of the Enlightened

World Cinema Best First Feature Award, Documentary: When Two Worlds Collide

Alfred P. Sloan Prize: Embrace of the Serpent (announced earlier)

Source: Sundance Institute

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness