Search form

TV Academy Announces 73rd Emmy Award Nominations

‘Big Mouth,’ ‘Bob's Burgers,’ ‘Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal,’ ‘The Simpsons,’ and ‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ are nominated for Outstanding Animated Program; ceremony will be held Sunday, Sept. 19 on the CBS Television Network and streamed live and on demand on Paramount+.

LOS ANGELES - Nominations for the 73rd Emmy Awards were announced this morning, recognizing a wealth of innovative storytelling, exceptional new programs, and a robust and diverse group of talent nominees.

The live virtual ceremony was hosted by father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) from Los Angeles and Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting) from New York along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

The Crown and The Mandalorian have tied for the top spot for program nominations with 24 followed by WandaVision (23), The Handmaid’s Tale (21), Saturday Night Live (21), Ted Lasso (20), Lovecraft Country (18), The Queen’s Gambit (18) and Mare of Easttown (16).

HBO/HBO Max leads the nominations in totals by platform with 130. Netflix has the second-most nominations with 129, and rounding out the top four are Disney+ with 71 and NBC with 46.

Of special note was the posthumous nomination of Jessica Walter for her role as Malory in FX’s animated comedy, Archer. The award-winning actress, best known for her years playing Lucille Bluth on the brilliant TV comedy, Arrested Development, passed away at age 80 in March.

The complete list of nominations can be found here; the following are nominations in the animation and VFX-related categories:

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Archer “The Double Date” - FX Networks, FX Productions
    Jessica Walter as Malory Archer
  • Big Mouth “A Very Special 9/11 Episode” - Netflix
    Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress
  • black-ish “Election Special (Part 2)” – ABC, Cinema Gypsy Productions, Inc. & Khalabo Ink, Society in association with ABC Signature
    Stacey Abrams as Stacey Abrams
  • Bridgerton “Diamond Of The First Water” – Netflix, A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
    Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown
  • Central Park “A Fish Called Snakehead” - Apple TV+, Apple / 20th Century Fox Television
    Tituss Burgess as Cole Tillerman
  • Central Park “A Fish Called Snakehead” - Apple TV+, Apple / 20th Century Fox Television
    Stanley Tucci as Bitsy Brandenham
  • Family Guy “Stewie's First Word” – FOX, 20th Television Animation
    Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Big Mouth “The New Me” – Netflix, Netflix
  • Bob's Burgers “Worms Of In-Rear-Ment” – FOX, 20th Century Fox Television / Bento Box Animation
  • Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal “Plague Of Madness” - Adult Swim, Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons “The Dad-Feelings Limited” – FOX, A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation
  • South Park: The Pandemic Special “Comedy Central” - Central Productions, LLC

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Love, Death + Robots “Ice” – Netflix, Blur Studio for Netflix
  • Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap “Disney+” - A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation
  • Once Upon A Snowman - Disney+, Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Robot Chicken “Endgame” - Adult Swim, A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios production with Williams Street and Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

  • Bridgerton “After The Rain” – Netflix, A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
    Will Hughes-Jones, Production Designer Dominic Devine, Art Director
    Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator
  • The Crown “War” – Netflix, Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
    Martin Childs, Production Designer Mark Raggett, Art Director
    Alison Harvey, Set Decorator
  • Halston “Netflix” - A Netflix Original Series
    Mark Ricker, Production Designer Nithya Shrinivasan, Art Director Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator
  • The Mandalorian “Chapter 13: The Jedi” - Disney+, Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer Doug Chiang, Production Designer David Lazan, Art Director
    Amanda Serino, Set Decorator
  • Perry Mason “Chapter Three” – HBO, HBO in association with Team Downey, Dwight Street Book Club, and Inflatable Moose
    John Goldsmith, Production Designer Chris Farmer, Art Director
    Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator
  • The Queen's Gambit – Netflix, Netflix
    Uli Hanisch, Production Designer Kai Karla Koch, Art Director Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Between The World And Me – HBO, HBO in association with One Story Up, BCP Literary and SoundSpeedz
    Hazel Baird, Creative Director Diego Coutinho, Art Director Rafael Morinaga, Animator
  • The Good Lord Bird – Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions
    Efrain Montanez, Director/Creative Director Eduardo Guisandes, Art Director/Designer Abigail Fairfax, Illustrator/Animator
  • Lovecraft Country – HBO, HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
    Patrick Clair, Creative Director
    Raoul Marks, Art Director/Animator/Compositor/Lead 3D Artist Ken Taylor, Illustrator
  • The Queen's Gambit – Netflix, Netflix
    Saskia Marka, Creative Director/Designer/Editor David Whyte, Designer/Animator
  • Raised By Wolves - HBO Max, HBO Max in association with LIT Entertainment, Shadycat Productions and Scott Free Productions
    Steve Small, Director
  • WandaVision - Disney+, Marvel Studios
    John LePore, Creative Director Doug Appleton, Creative Director
    Nick Woythaler, Lead Designer/Animator Alex Rupert, Designer/Animator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

  • The Boys - Prime Video, Sony Pictures Television, Inc. and Amazon Studios
    Stephan Fleet, VFX Supervisor Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer Kat Greene, VFX Coordinator
    Rian McNamara, On Set VFX Coordinator Tony Kenny, SPFX Coordinator
    Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor (ILM)
    Julian Hutchens, VFX Supervisor (Rising Sun Pictures) Anthony Paterson, VFX Supervisor (Rocket Science VFX) Keith Sellers, VFX Supervisor (Soho VFX)
  • The Falcon And The Winter Soldier - Disney+, Marvel Studios
    Eric Leven, Visual Effects Supervisor Mike May, Visual Effects Producer John Haley, Additional VFX Supervisor
    Daniel Mellitz, Additional VFX Supervisor
    Chris Waegner, VFX Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) Charles Tait, VFX Supervisor (Weta Digital)
    Sébastien Francoeur, VFX Supervisor (Rodeo) Chris Morley, VFX Supervisor (Tippett Studio)
    Mark LeDoux, Visual Effects Supervisor (Crafty Apes)
  • Lovecraft Country – HBO, HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
    Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Robin Griffin, Visual Effects Producer
    Francois Dumoulin, Rodeo Visual Effects Supervisor Pietro Ponti, ILP Visual Effects Supervisor
    Grant Walker, Framestore Visual Effects Supervisor
    J.D. Schwalm, Special Effects Supervisor
    Robert C. Rhodes, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Kevin McCalister, Visual Effects Production Manager Paige Prokop, Visual Effects Coordinator
  • The Mandalorian - Disney+, Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
    Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
    Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
    Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor
  • WandaVision - Disney+, Marvel Studios
    Tara DeMarco, Visual Effects Supervisor James Alexander, Visual Effects Producer
    Sarah Eim, Additional VFX Supervisor Sandra Balej, Additional VFX Supervisor David Allen, Additional VFX Supervisor
    Marion Spates, VFX Supervisor (Digital Domain) Steve Moncur, VFX Supervisor (ILM)
    Julien Hery, VFX Supervisor (Rodeo) Ryan Freer, VFX Supervisor (MARZ)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

  • The Crown “Gold Stick” – Netflix, Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
    Ben Turner, Overall VFX Supervisor Reece Ewing, Overall VFX Producer Andrew Scrase, VFX Supervisor Standish Millennas, VFX Producer Oliver Bersey, Compositing Supervisor Jonathan Wood, VFX Supervisor
    David Fleet, VFX Supervisor Joe Cork, VFX Supervisor Garrett Honn, VFX Supervisor
  • The Nevers “Ignition” – HBO, HBO in association with Mutant Enemy
    Johnny Han, VFX Supervisor Jack Geist, VFX Producer
    Justin Mitchell, Visual Effects Supervisor Dominique Vidal, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Emanuel Fuchs, Opium Warehouse Sequence Supervisor Gaia Bussolati, Environment Supervisor
    Alexandre Prod'homme, VFX Artist Takashi Takeoka, VFX Artist
    Mike Dawson, SFX Supervisor
  • Star Trek: Discovery “Su'kal” - Paramount+, CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
    Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
    Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor
    Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX
    Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes
  • The Umbrella Academy “743” – Netflix, UCP for Netflix
    Everett Burrell, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Phillip Hoffman, Visual Effects Producer
    Jesse Kawzenuk, Associate Visual Effects Supervisor Christopher Stack, Visual Effects Coordinator Sophie Vertigan, Special Effects Coordinator
    Jeff Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Laurent Spillemaecker, Visual Effects Supervisor
    R. Christopher White, Visual Effects Supervisor Ryan Freer, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Vikings "The Signal" - Prime Video, TM Productions and Take 5 Productions in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Producer Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
    Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor Becca Donohoe, Visual Effects Producer
    Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter Kieran McKay, Lead Animator Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

The Emmys will be broadcast on Sunday, Sept. 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and will be available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+. The 2021 Creative Arts Awards will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 18 (8:00 PM ET/PT) on FXX.

Source: Television Academy

randomness