Search form

TV Academy Announces 72nd Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

‘Big Mouth,’ ‘Bob’s Burgers,’ ‘BoJack Horseman,’ ‘Rick and Morty’ and ‘The Simpsons’ receive nominations for Outstanding Animated Program.

LOS ANGELES -- Nominations for the 72nd Emmy Awards were announced Tuesday, recognizing a host of groundbreaking new programs and up-and- coming talent, along with beloved performers and hit shows that have been integral in helping television viewers navigate a changing world.

The live ceremony, replaced by a virtual event due the COVID-19 pandemic, was hosted by Supermarket Sweep star and Saturday Night Live alumnus Leslie Jones with presenters Laverne Cox (Inventing Anna), Josh Gad (Central Park), Tatiana Maslany (Perry Mason) and Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma.

HBO's Watchmen took the top spot for program nominations with 26 followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20), Ozark (18), Succession (18), The Mandalorian (15), Schitt's Creek (15), Saturday Night Live (15) and The Crown (13).

Netflix lead the nominations in totals by platform with 160, setting a record previously held by HBO with 137 nominations in 2019. HBO had the second-most nominations with 107 and rounding out the top five were NBC with 47, ABC with 36 and FX with 33.

HBO's Watchmen took the top spot for program nominations with 26 followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20), Ozark (18), Succession (18), The Mandalorian (15), Schitt's Creek (15), Saturday Night Live (15) and The Crown (13).

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Big Mouth “How to Have an Orgasm” - Netflix
    Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress
  • Central Park “Episode One” - Apple TV, 20th Century Fox Television
    Leslie Odom Jr. as Owen
  • Crank Yankers “Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin” - Comedy Central, Kimmelot, ITV, Central Productions, LLC
    Wanda Sykes as Gladys
  • The Mandalorian “Chapter 8: Redemption” - Disney+, Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Taika Waititi as IG-11
    The Simpsons “Better Off Ned” - FOX, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson, Nelson, Ralph, Todd
  • The Simpsons “Frinkcoin” - FOX, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Hank Azaria as Professor Frink, Moe, Chief Wiggum, Carl, Cletus, Kirk, Sea Captain

Outstanding Animated Program:

  • Big Mouth “Disclosure the Movie: The Musical!” - Netflix, Netflix
  • Bob's Burgers Pig Trouble in Little Tina” - FOX, 20th Century Fox Television
  • BoJack Horseman “The View From Halfway Down” - Netflix, Tornante Product ions, LLC
  • Rick and Morty “The Vat of Acid Episode” - Adult Swim, Rick and Morty, LLC
  • The Simpsons “Thanksgiving of Horror” - FOX, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?  - Disney+, Pixar Animation Studios
  • Robot Chicken “Santa's Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special” - Adult Swim, Stoopid Buddy Stoodio
  • Steven Universe Future “Fragments” - Cartoon Network, Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

  • Big Little Lies “What Have They Done?,” “The Bad Mother,” “I Want To Know” - HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Blossom Films, Hello Sunshine, David E. Kelley Productions and crazyrose Productions
    John Paino, Production Designer
    Austin Gorg, Art Director
    Amy Wells, Set Decorator
  • The Handmaid's Tale “Household” – Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
    Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
    Martha Sparrow, Art Director
    Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator
  • Killing Eve “Are You From Pinner?” - BBC America, Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
    Laurence Dorman, Production Designer
    Beckie Harvey, Art Director
    Casey Williams, Set Decorator
  • The Morning Show “In the Dark Night of The Soul It's Always 3:30 In the Morning” - Apple TV+, Media Res
    John Paino, Production Designer
    James F. Truesdale, Art Director
    Amy Wells, Set Decorator
  • Ozark “Wartime” - Netflix, Media Rights Capital
    David Bomba, Production Designer
    Sean Ryan Jennings, Art Director
    Kim Leoleis, Set Decorator
  • Succession “This Is Not for Tears” - HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
    Stephen H. Carter, Production Designer
    Carmen Cardenas, Art Director
    George DeTitta, Set Decorator
    Ana Buljan, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • The Crown “Aberfan” - Netflix, Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Martin Childs, Production Designer
    Mark Raggett, Art Director
    Alison Harvey, Set Decorator
  • Hollywood Netflix, - Netflix
    Matthew Flood Ferguson, Production Designer
    Mark Robert Taylor, Art Director
    Melissa Licht, Set Decorator
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It's Comedy Or Cabbage,” “A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…” - Prime Video, Amazon Studios
    Bill Groom, Production Designer
    Neil Prince, Art Director
    Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Abstract: The Art of Design - Netflix, A RadicalMedia Production in association with Tremolo Productions & Godfrey Dadich Partners
    Allie Fisher, Creative Director
    Anthony Zazzi, Animator
    Brian Oakes, Director
  • Carnival Row - Prime Video, Legendary Pictures TV and Amazon Studios
    Lisa Bolan, Creative Director
    Henry DeLeon, Art Director
    Mert Kizilay, Art Director
    Kaya Thomas, Designer
    Yongsub Song, Animator/Compositor
    Alex Silver, Animator
  • Godfather of Harlem - EPIX, ABC Signature Studios
    Mason Nicoll, Creative Director/Editor
    Peter Pak, Designer/Lead Animator/Art Director
    Giovana Pham, Designer
    Cisco Torres, Animator
  • The Morning Show - Apple TV+, Media Res
    Angus Wall, Creative Director
    Hazel Baird, Creative Director
    Emanuele Marani, Lead Designer
    EJ Kang, Lead Animator
    Peter Murphy, Animator
    Erik Righetti, Animator
  • The Politician - Netflix, A Fox21 Television Studios Production
    Heidi Berg, Creative Director
    Felix Soletic, Creative Director
    Carlo Sa, Lead Designer
    Yongsub Song, Lead Animator
    Joe Paniagua, 3D Artist
    Rachel Fowler, Editor
  • Watchmen - HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
    Paul Mitchell, Creative Director
    Olga Midlenko Art Director
    Maciek Sokalski, Lead Compositor
    Gabe Perez, Animator
    Benjamin Woodlock, Designer
  • Westworld - HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Patrick Clair, Creative Director
    Pinar Yanadarg Delul, Creative Director
    Raoul Marks, Lead Animator and Compositor
    Lance Slaton, Designer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Lost In Space -Ninety-Seven, Netflix, Legendary Television
    Jabbar Raisani, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer
    Marion Spates, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Niklas Jacobson, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Andrew Walker, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Dirk Valk, Previs Supervisor
    Blaine Lougheed, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
    Paul Benjamin, Special Effects Coordinator
  • The Mandalorian “Chapter 2: The Child” - Disney+, Lucasfilm Ltd.
    Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor
    Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor
    Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer
    Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor
    Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
    Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
    John Rosengrant, Supervisor
    Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor
    Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor
  • Stranger Things “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” - Netflix, Netflix
    Paul Graff, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Gayle Busby, Visual Effects Producer
    Tom Ford, Visual Effects Producer
    Michael Maher Jr., Senior Concept Illustrator
    Martin Pelletier, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Berter Orpak, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Yvon Jardel, Animation Supervisor
    Nathan Arbuckle, Lead FX
    Caius Man, Special Effects Coordinator
  • Watchmen  “See How They Fly” - HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
    Erik Henry, VFX Supervisor
    Matt Robken, VFX Producer
    Ashley J. Ward, VFX Production
    David Fletcher, SPFX Coordinator
    Mathieu Raynault, VFX Supervisor (Raynault FX)
    Bobo Skipper, VFX Supervisor (ILP - Important Looking Pirates)
    Ahmed Gharraph, VFX Supervisor (Framestore London)
    Emanuel Fuchs, VFX Supervisor (Mackevision)
    Francois Lambert, VFX Supervisor (Hybride)
  • Westworld  “Crisis Theory” - HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
    Jay Worth, VFX  Supervisor
    Martin Hernblad, VFX Supervisor
    Jeremy Fernsler, VFX Supervisor
    Nhat Phong Tran, VFX Supervisor
    Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
    Bruce Branit, On Set VFX Supervisor
    Octevia Robertson, VFX Coordinator
    Jacqueline VandenBussche, VFX Production Manager
    Sebastiano D’Aprile, In-House VFX Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Devs • “Episode 8” - FX Networks, FX Productions
    Andrew Whitehurst
    VFX Supervisor
    Sarah Tulloch, VFX Producer
    Anne Akande, VFX Producer [DNEG]
    Sam Townend, VFX Co-Producer
    Giacomo Mineo, On-Set VFX Supervisor [DNEG]
    Tom Hales, CG Supervisor [DNEG]
    George Kyparissous, FX Supervisor [DNEG]
    Stafford Lawrence, Animation Supervisor [DNEG]
    Jon Uriate, Lead Compositor [DNEG]
  • The Handmaid's Tale “Household” - Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
    Stephen Lebed, VFX Producer
    Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
    Leo Bovell, VFX Supervisor
    Rob Greb, Compositing Supervisor
    Gwen Zhang, Senior Compositor
    Marlis Coto, Compositor
    Stephen Wagner, Lead FX Artist
    Josh Clark, CG  Supervisor
    James Minett, CG Lead Artist
  • Tales From The Loop “Loop” - Prime Video, Fox21 Television Studios and Amazon Studios
    Andrea Knoll, Visual Effects Producer
    Ashley Bernes, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Eduardo Anton, Compositing Supervisor
    Julien Hery, Visual Effects Supervisor, Rodeo FX
    Laurent Pancaccini, CG Supervisor, Rodeo FX
    Andrew Kowbell, Lead Compositor, Rodeo FX
    Alan Scott, Special Effects Supervisor, Legacy Effects
    David Piombino, Compositing Supervisor, Moving Picture Company
    Rajesh Kaushik, Lead Compositor, Moving Picture Company
  • Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan “Strongman”- Prime Video, Paramount Television and Amazon Studios
    Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Juliette Yager, Visual Effects Producer
    Peter Crossman, On-set Visual Effects Supervisor
    Pau Costa, Special Effects Supervisor
    Paige Prokop, Visual Effects Coordinator
    Deak Ferrand, Visual Effects Art Director, Rodeo FX
    Francois Lambert, Visual Effects Supervisor, Hybride Inc.
    Jesper Kjolsrud, Visual Effects Supervisor, Goodbye Kansas
    Richard Vosper-Carey, 3D Artist
  • Vikings “The Best Laid Plans” - HISTORY, An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Bill Halliday, Visual  Effects 
    Producer Becca Donohue, Visual Effects Producer
    Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
    Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor
    Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
    Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
    Ezra Wadell, Lead Massive Crowd Artist
    Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

The complete list of nominations in all categories can be viewed here on the Television Academy website. The 72nd Emmy Awards will telecast September 20 live on ABC.

Source: Television Academy

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness