Search form

TV Academy Announces 2016 Primetime Emmy Nominees

Nominations for Outstanding Animated Program are given to FX’s ‘Archer,’ Disney’s ‘Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer,’ Comedy Central’s ‘South Park’ and Fox TV’s’ Bob’s Burgers’ and ‘The Simpsons.’

The Television Academy announced nominees for the 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards on Thursday morning, with nominations for Outstanding Animated Program going to FX’s Archer, Disney’s Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer, Comedy Central’s South Park and Fox TV’s Bob’s Burgers and The Simpsons.

The nominees for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance are Seth MacFarlane for Family Guy, Trey Parker and Matt Stone for South Park, and Keegan-Michael Key and Chris Pine for Crackle’s SuperMansion.

Adult Swim’s Robot Chicken, Nickelodeon’s SpongeBob SquarePants, and Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time, The Powerpuff Girls and Steven Universe each received nominations for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program.

On the visual effects side, Starz’ Black Sails, HBO’s Game of Thrones, Amazon Studios’ The Man in the High Castle, Showtime’s Penny Dreadful and HISTORY’s Vikings each received nominations for Outstanding Special Visual Effects. Nominations for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role were given to AMC’s Better Call Saul and The Walking Dead, Hulu’s 11.22.63, NBC’s Hannibal, and PBS/BBC co-production Sherlock: The Abominable Bride.

The full list of nominees is shown below:

Lead actor in a drama:

  • Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”
  • Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
  • Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
  • Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Lead actress in a limited series:

  • Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
  • Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
  • Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”
  • Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
  • Lili Taylor, “American Crime”
  • Kerry Washington, “Conformation”

Lead actress in a drama:

  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
  • Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
  • Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
  • Keri Russell, “The Americans”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Lead actor in a limited series:

  • Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
  • Idris Elba, “Luther”
  • Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”
  • Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”
  • Courtney B. Vance, “The People vs. O.J. Simpson”

Lead actor in a comedy:

  • Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
  • Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
  • Will Forte, “Last man on Earth
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”
  • Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Comedy actress

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
  • Laurie Metcalf,Getting On”
  • Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
  • Lily Tomlin – “Grace and Frankie”

Comedy series:

  • “black-ish”
  • “Master of None”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Transparent”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • “Veep”

Drama series:

  • The Americans
  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mr. Robot

Outstanding Limited Series

  • “American Crime”
  • “Fargo”
  • “The Night Manager”
  • “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • “Roots”

TV Movie:

  • “All the Way”
  • “Confirmation”
  • “Luther”
  • “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
  • “A Very Murray Christmas”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
  • Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Tony Hale, “Veep”
  • Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
  • Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”
  • Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
  • Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
  • Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
  • Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”
  • Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Judith Light, “Transparent “
  • Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”
  • Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
  • Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
  • Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
  • Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
  • Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Melissa Leo, “All the Way”
  • Regina King, “American Crime”
  • Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • Jean Smart, “Fargo”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”
  • Martin Mull, “Veep”
  • Peter MacNicol, “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Max von Sydow, “Game of Thrones”
  • Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
  • Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
  • Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards”
  • Paul Sparks, “House of Cards”
  • Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Melora Hardin, “Transparent”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
  • Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Horace and Pete”
  • Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards”
  • Molly Parker, “House of Cards”
  • Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital”
  • Rob Huebel, “Childrens Hospital”
  • Lou Diamond Phillips, “The Crossroads of History”
  • Oscar Nuñez, “The Crossroads of History”
  • Jack McBrayer as Ollie, “Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead”
  • Erinn Hayes, “Childrens Hospital “
  • Janet Varney, “Everyone’s Crazy But Us”
  • Michelle Ang, “Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462”
  • Tracie Thoms, “Send Me: an original web series”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy”
  • Trey Parker, “South Park”
  • Matt Stone, “South Park “
  • Keegan-Michael Key, “SuperMansion”
  • Chris Pine, “SuperMansion”

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Adventure Time
  • The Powerpuff Girls
  • Robot Chicken
  • SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Steven Universe

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy

Program (One Hour or More)

  • American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • Penny Dreadful

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

  • Downton Abbey
  • Fargo
  • The Knick
  • Masters of Sex
  • Outlander

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • The Muppets
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Veep

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality OrReality-Competition Series

  • Drunk History
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Voice

Outstanding Narrator

  • Adrien Brody, “Breakthrough”
  • Keith David, “Jackie Robinson”
  • Anthony Mendez, “Jane the Virgin”
  • David Attenborough, “Life Story”
  • Laurence Fishburne, “Roots”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
  • Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
  • Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
  • Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey”
  • Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
  • RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

  • Grease: Live
  • He Named Me Malala
  • Lemonade
  • The Oscars
  • The Wiz Live!

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • House of Cards
  • Mr. Robot
  • Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • Fargo
  • Grease: Live
  • The Night Manager
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Roots

Outstanding Choreography

  • America’s Best Dance Crew - Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me
  • Dancing with the Stars - Routines: Footprints in the Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routine: Dibidy Dop
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Mom
  • Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
  • The Soul Man

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

  • Bates Motel
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Gotham
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Fargo
  • Luther
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
  • Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
  • Cartel Land
  • He Named Me Malala
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Intervention
  • Life Below Zero
  • Project Runway
  • Survivor

Outstanding Commercial

  • Dear Peyton - Gatorade
  • Love Has No Labels - Ad Council
  • Marilyn - Snickers
  • Paper - Honda
  • Year in Search 2015 - Google

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Outlander”
  • “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • “Roots “

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

  • “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • “Empire”
  • “The Good Wife”
  • “Grace and Frankie”
  • “Transparent”

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

  • “Dancing with the Stars”
  • “Grease: Live”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • The Wiz Live!”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
  • Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”
  • Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”
  • Jill Soloway, “Transparent “
  • Dave Mandel, “Veep”
  • Chris Addison, “Veep”
  • Dale Stern, “Veep”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”
  • Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones”
  • Jack Bender, “Game of Thrones”
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
  • Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”
  • David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Jay Roach, “All the Way”
  • Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
  • Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager”
  • Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • John Singleton, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer”
  • Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • Tim Mancinelli, “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
  • Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live in New York City”
  • Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo”
  • Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”
  • Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live”
  • Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
  • Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

  • Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”
  • David Gelb, “Chef’s Table”
  • Davis Guggenheim, “He Named Me Malala”
  • Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos, “Making a Murderer “
  • Liz Garbus, “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Kelley Dixon, Chris McCaleb, “Better Call Saul”
  • Kelley Dixon, “Better Call Saul”
  • Tim Porter, “Game of Thrones”
  • Katie Weiland, “Game of Thrones”
  • Leo Trombetta, “Narcos”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • Kabir Akhtar, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
  • Tim Roche, “Silicon Valley”
  • Brian Merken, “Silicon Valley”
  • Steven Rasch, “Veep”
  • Shawn Paper, “Veep”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • Peter Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Gina Sansom, “Horace and Pete”
  • Kris Trexler, “Last Man Standing”
  • Stephen Prime, “Mike & Molly”
  • Ben Bosse, “Mom”
  • Darryl Bates, “2 Broke Girls”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Curtis Thurber, Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “
  • Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “
  • Adam Penn, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • C. Chi-Yoon Chung, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • Stewart Schill, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

  • “CONAN in Korea”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “Key & Peele”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “Lemonade”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

  • “Cartel Land”
  • “He Named Me Malala”
  • “Making a Murderer”
  • “Vice”
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Shark Tank”
  • “Survivor”
  • “The Voice”
  • “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

  • “Born This Way” (“Don’t Limit Me”)
  • “Born This Way” (“Up Syndrome”)
  • “Deadliest Catch”
  • “Naked and Afraid XL”
  • “Project Greenlight”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Knick”
  • “Masters of Sex”
  • “Penny Dreadful”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

  • “Dancing with the Stars”
  • “Grease: Live”
  • “Key & Peele”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “The Wiz Live!”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

  • “All the Way”
  • “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • “Fargo”
  • “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • “Roots”

Outstanding interactive Program

  • “Conan”
  • “Game of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience”
  • “The Late Late Show with James Corden”
  • “Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience”
  • “Talking Dead Interactive Experience”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

  • “American Idol”
  • “Dancing with the Stars”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “So You Think You Can Dance”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

  • “Adele Live in New York City”
  • “Grease: Live”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”
  • “The Wiz Live!”

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • “The Man in the High Castle”
  • “Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
  • “Narcos”
  • “The Night Manager”
  • “Vinyl”

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Knick”
  • “Penny Dreadful”
  • “Vikings”
  • “Vinyl”

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • “Dancing with the Stars”
  • “Grease: Live”
  • “Key & Peele”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “The Wiz Live!”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

  • “Black Sails”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Gotham”
  • “Marvel’s Daredevil”
  • “Vikings”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • “Fargo”
  • “The Night Manager”
  • “Roots”
  • “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
  • “Cartel Land”
  • “He Named Me Malala”
  • “Making a Murderer”
  • “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “House of Cards”
  • “Mr. Robot “
  • “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • “Fargo”
  • “The Night Manager”
  • “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”
  • “True Detective”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • “Modern Family”
  • “Mozart in the Jungle”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “The Simpsons”
  • “Veep”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

  • “Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live from Lincoln Center)”
  • “Grease: Live”
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • “All the Way”
  • “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • “Fargo”
  • “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
  • “Roots”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • “All the Way”
  • “American Horror Story: Hotel”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Penny Dreadful”
  • “The Walking Dead”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • “Bates Motel”
  • “Chef’s Table”
  • “Limitless”
  • “Minority Report”
  • “Mr. Robot”
  • “Penny Dreadful”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • “All the Way”
  • “Descendants”
  • “Fargo”
  • “Jesse Stone: Lost in Paradise”
  • “The Night Manager”
  • “War & Peace”

Outstanding Music Direction

  • “Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton (Live from Lincoln Center)”
  • “Jazz at the White House”
  • “Sinatra: Voice for a Century (Live from Lincoln Center)”
  • “Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: in Performance at the White House”
  • “A Very Murray Christmas”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

  • “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” / Song Title: Settle for Me
  • “Empire” / Song Title: Good People
  • “Galavant” / Song Title: A New Season
  • “Garfunkel and Oates: Trying to Be Special” • Song Title: Frozen Lullaby
  • “The Hunting Ground” • Song Title: ‘Til It Happens to You

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
  • “Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
  • “Narcos”
  • “The Night Manager”
  • “Sense8”
  • “The Whispers”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee • Crackle • Embassy Row / Sony Pictures Television
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole industries, inc.
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String
  • Jack Productions and Avalon Television
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden • CBS • a Fulwell 73 production in association with CBS Broadcasting, inc.
  • Real Time with Bill Maher • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Documentary Now! • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
  • Drunk History • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions
  • Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • JAX Media
  • Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
  • Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Variety Special

  • Adele Live in New York City • NBC • Melted Stone Ltd., Broadway Video, Universal Television
  • Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with JAX Media
  • The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
  • The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special • CBS • a Fulwell 73 production in
  • association with CBS Broadcasting, inc.
  • Lemonade • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Parkwood Entertainment

Outstanding Special Class Program

  • The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions, inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
  • Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
  • The Oscars • ABC • the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  • Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show • CBS • NFL Network
  • 69th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Childrens Hospital • Adult Swim • Abominable Pictures, the Corddry Company and Studio 2.0
    Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
    David Wain, Executive Producer
    Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
    Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
    Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer
  • Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462 • AMC • AMC Studios
    Troy Miller, Executive Producer
    Dave Erickson, Executive Producer
    David Wiener, Executive Producer
    Tally Barr, Producer
  • Hack into Broad City • ComedyCentral.com • Comedy Central
    Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer
    Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer
    Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
    Lilly Burns, Executive Producer
    Ryan McCormick, Producer
  • Her Story • YouTube • Speed of Joy Productions, LLC
    Katherine Reed Fisher, Executive Producer/Producer
    UnREAL the Auditions • Lifetime • A+E Digital
    Tamara Kaiser, Executive Producer
    Christian Martin, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Epic Rap Battles of History • YouTube • Maker Studios
    Peter Shukoff, Executive Producer
    Lloyd Ahlquist, Executive Producer
  • Gay of Thrones • FunnyOrDie.com • Funny or Die
    Erin Gibson, Executive Producer
    Matt Mazany, Producer
    Ross Buran, Producer
  • Honest Trailers • YouTube • a ScreenJunkies production in association with DEFY Media
    Andy Signore, Executive Producer
    Barry Blumberg, Executive Producer
    Dan Murrell, Producer
    Spencer Gilbert, Producer
  • Making a Scene with James Franco • AOL • AOL Studios and Trium Entertainment, inc.
    Vince Jolivette, Executive Producer
    Eric Day, Executive Producer
    Jen Heftler, Executive Producer
    Jay Davis, Executive Producer
    Mark Koops, Executive Producer
    James Franco, Host/Principle Performer
    Park Bench with Steve Buscemi • AOL • Olive Productions and RadicalMedia
    Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer
    Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer
    Wren Arthur, Executive Producer
    Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
    Joe Killian, Executive Producer
    Jon Doran, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • FX Networks, More Media
    Ryan Murphy, Producer
    Ned Martel, Producer
    Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
    Sally Daws, Producer
    Sue Keeton, Producer
    Kenna McCabe, Producer
  • Jay Leno‘s Garage • NBC.com • NBC Entertainment
    Jay Leno, Executive Producer
    Kico Velarde, Supervising Producer
    Helga M. Pollack, Producer
    Robert Hayes, Producer
    Walker Dalton, Producer
    David Swift, Producer
  • National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts • arts.gov • Solaris Media Group
    Kimberly A. Austin, Executive Producer
    Rachel Klein, Executive Producer
    Bradley Glenn, Producer
  • Roots: A New Vision • HISTORY • History Brand Creative
    Krista Liney, Executive Producer
    A Year in Space • time.com • Red Border Films in association with Reel Peak Films
    Mike Beck, Executive Producer
    Jeffrey Kluger, Executive Producer
    Ian Orefice, Executive Producer
    Kira Pollack, Executive Producer
    Jonathan D. Woods, Producer

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Dog with a Blog • Disney Channel • Diphthong Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions
    Michael B. Kaplan, Executive Producer
    Jim Hope, Co-Executive Producer
    Jessica Kaminsky, Supervising Producer
    Leo Clarke, Produced by
  • Girl Meets World • Disney Channel • Michael Jacobs Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions
    Michael Jacobs, Executive Producer
    Frank Pace, Executive Producer
    Matthew Nelson, Co-Executive Producer
    Mark Blutman, Co-Executive Producer
    Jeff Menell, Co-Executive Producer
    Randi Barnes, Producer
  • It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown! • ABC • Lee Mendelson Film Productions, inc.
    Lee Mendelson, Executive Producer
    Jason Mendelson, Executive Producer
    Paul Miller, Executive Producer
  • Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years of Nick News with Linda Ellerbee • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions
    Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer
    Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
    Wally Berger, Supervising Producer
    Mark Lyons, Senior Producer
    Martin Toub, Producer
    Wendy Lobel, Producer
    Josh Veselka, Produced by
  • School of Rock • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon
    Scott Rudin, Executive Producer
    Eli Bush, Executive Producer
    Jay Kogen, Executive Producer
    Jim Armogida, Executive Producer
    Gigi McCreery, Co-Executive Producer
    Perry Rein, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • Becoming Mike Nichols • HBO • HBO Documentary Films
    Frank Rich, Executive Producer
    Jack O’Brien, Executive Producer
    Douglas McGrath, Executive Producer
    Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
    Lisa Heller, Supervising Producer
    Ellin Baumel, Produced by
  • Everything Is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Consolidated Documentaries and Loveless Productions
    Graydon Carter, Executive Producer
    Annabelle Dunne, Executive Producer
    Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
    Lisa Heller, Supervising Producer
    Carly Hugo, Produced by
    Matt Parker, Produced by
  • Listen to Me Marlon • Showtime • SHOWTIME Documentary Films Presents, a Passion Pictures Production, Cutler Productions
    Andrew Ruhemann, Executive Producer
    John Battsek, Produced by
    R.J. Cutler, Produced by
    George Chignell, Produced by
  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Film Manufacturers, inc. and World of Wonder Productions
    Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
    Sara Bernstein, Senior Producer
    Fenton Bailey, Produced by
    Randy Barbato, Produced by
    Katharina Otto-Bernstein, Produced by
    Mona Card, Produced by
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix • a RadicalMedia Production in association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix
    Sidney Beaumont, Executive Producer
    Amy Hobby, Producer
    Liz Garbus, Producer
    Justin Wilkes, Producer
    Jayson Jackson, Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters • PBS • a Jumer Productions/Witnesses Documentary Productions/Bennington Productions
    Michael Kantor, Executive Producer
    Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer
    Julie Sacks, Series Producer
    Julian Schlossberg, Producer
    Chef’s Table • Netflix • Boardwalk Pictures for Netflix
    David Gelb, Executive Producer
    Andrew Fried, Executive Producer
    Brian McGinn, Executive Producer
    Matthew Weaver, Executive Producer
    Dane Lillegard, Co-Executive Producer
  • Making a Murderer • Netflix • a Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
    Laura Ricciardi, Executive Producer
    Moira Demos, Executive Producer
    The Seventies • CNN • Herzog / Playtone
    Tom Hanks, Executive Producer
    Gary Goetzman, Executive Producer
    Mark Herzog, Executive Producer
    Christopher G. Cowan, Co-Executive Producer
    Kirk Saduski, Co-Executive Producer
    David Rivera, Series Producer
    Stephen J. Morrison, Producer
  • Woman with Gloria Steinem • Viceland • VICE Media, LLC for Viceland
    Amy Richards, Executive Producer
    Gloria Steinem, Executive Producer
    Nomi Ernst Leidner, Executive Producer
    Ariel Wengroff, Executive Producer
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Joanna Forscher, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding informational Series or Special

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
    Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
    Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
    Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
    Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
    Toby Oppenheimer, Producer
    Mike Steed, Producer
    Tom Vitale, Producer
  • Inside the Actors Studio • Bravo • in the Moment Productions for Bravo
    James Lipton, Executive Producer/Host
    Shawn E. Tesser, Produced by
    Jeff Wurtz, Produced by
  • Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson • National Geographic Channel • NG Studio
    Neil deGrasse Tyson, Executive Producer/Host
    Helen Matsos, Executive Producer
    Brian Lovett, Executive Producer
    Michael Kovnat, Executive Producer
    Drew Pulley, Co-Executive Producer
  • The Story of God with Morgan Freeman • National Geographic Channel • Revelations
    Entertainment
    Morgan Freeman, Executive Producer/Host
    James Younger, Executive Producer
    Lori McCreary, Executive Producer
    Michael J. Miller, Executive Producer
    Simon Andreae, Executive Producer
    Scott Tiffany, Supervising Producer
    Frank Kosa, Producer
  • Vice • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
    BJ Levin, Executive Producer
    Bill Maher, Executive Producer
    Jonah Kaplan, Co-Executive Producer
    Tim Clancy, Co-Executive Producer
    Ben Anderson, Produced by

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (Independent Lens) • PBS • a co-production of Firelight Films, inc. and the independent Television Service (ITVS)
    Stanley Nelson, Produced by
    Laurens Grant, Produced by
    Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer
    Lois Vossen, Executive Producer
  • Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater
    Films for A&E indieFilms
    Kathryn Bigelow, Executive Producer
    Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
    Robert DeBitetto, Executive Producer
    Tom Yellin, Producer
    Matthew Heineman, Producer
  • The Hunting Ground • CNN • Chain Camera Pictures
    Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
    Vinnie Malhotra, Executive Producer
    Maria Cuomo Cole, Executive Producer
    Amy Ziering, Producer
  • Jim: The James Foley Story • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Kunhardt Films
    and Marigold Pictures
    Eva Lipman, Produced by
    George Kunhardt, Produced by
    Teddy Kunhardt, Produced by
    Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer
    Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
    Jacqueline Glover, Executive Producer
  • Racing Extinction • Discovery Channel • Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, the Li KaShing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs and Insurgent Docs
    Olivia Ahnemann, Produced by
    Fisher Stevens, Produced by
    Dieter Paulmann, Executive Producer
    John Hoffman, Executive Producer
  • Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom • Netflix • Netflix, Afineevsky-Tolmor Production, UkrStream.TV and SPN Production in association with Passion Pictures, Campbell Grobman Films and Rock Paper Scissors Entertainment
    Evgeny Afineevsky, Produced by
    Den Tolmor, Produced by
    Lati Grobman, Executive Producer
    David Dinerstein, Executive Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
    Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
    Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
    Sarah K. Elliott, Producer
    Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives • Food Network • Citizen Pictures
    Guy Fieri, Executive Producer
    Frank Matson, Executive Producer
    Kat Higgins, Executive Producer
    Timothy McOsker, Executive Producer
    Jen Darrow, Supervising Producer
  • Lip Sync Battle • Spike TV • Casey Patterson Entertainment, Matador, Eight Million Plus
    Productions, Sunday Night Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment
    Casey Patterson, Executive Producer
    Jay Peterson, Executive Producer
    John Krasinski, Executive Producer
    Stephen Merchant, Executive Producer
  • MythBusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions Pty Ltd. for Discovery Channel
    Jamie Hyneman, Executive Producer
    Adam Savage, Executive Producer
    Dan Tapster, Executive Producer
    John Luscombe, Executive Producer
    Joshua C. Berkley, Executive Producer
    Steve Christiansen, Supervising Producer
    Eric Haven, Producer
    Dennis Kwon, Producer
    Jacquelyn Marker, Producer
    Yvette Solis, Producer
  • Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
    Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
    Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
    Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
    Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
    Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
    Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
    Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
    Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
    Laura Roush, Senior Producer
    Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
    Dominique Worden, Producer
  • Undercover Boss • CBS • Studio Lambert
    Chris Carlson, Executive Producer
    Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer
    Greg Lipstone, Executive Producer
    Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
    Brielle Lebsack Cohen, Co-Executive Producer
    Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer
    Rebecca Hertz, Co-Executive Producers
    Brent Benedetti, Supervising Producer
    Esther Dere, Supervising Producer
    Marissa Thompson, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
    Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
    Gil Goldschein, Executive Producer
    Laura Korkoian, Executive Producer
    Barry Hennessey, Executive Producer
    Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
    Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
    Drew Tappon, Executive Producer
    Rowan Wheeler, Supervising Producer
    Sasha Alpert, Producer
    Rachel Speiser Schwartz, Producer
  • Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Channel
    Thom Beers, Executive Producer
    Philip David Segal, Executive Producer
    Sarah Whalen, Executive Producer
    John Gray, Executive Producer
    Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
    R. Decker Watson, Jr., Executive Producer
    Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
    Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer
    Arom Starr-Paul, Supervising Producer
    Josh Earl, Supervising Producer
  • Gaycation with Ellen Page • Viceland • VICE Media, LLC for Viceland
    Ellen Page, Executive Producer
    Nomi Ernst Leidner, Executive Producer
    Brendan Fitzgerald, Executive Producer
    Patrick Moses, Executive Producer
    Shane Smith, Executive Producer
    Eddy Moretti, Executive Producer
    Spike Jonze, Executive Producer
    William Fairman, Co-Executive Producer
    Niharika Desai, Supervising Producer
  • Intervention • A&E • GRB Entertainment, inc.
    Gary R. Benz, Executive Producer
    Michael Branton, Executive Producer
    Tom Greenhut, Executive Producer
    Brad Holcman, Executive Producer
    Laurie Sharpe, Executive Producer
    Jeffrey L. Weaver, Executive Producer
    Peter Field, Co-Executive Producer
    PJ Davenport, Co-Executive Producer
    Carl Swanson, Supervising Producer
    Karen Pinto, Supervising Producer
  • Project Greenlight • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Pearl Street Films, Adaptive
    Studios, Magical Elves, Miramax
    Ben Affleck, Executive Producer
    Matt Damon, Executive Producer
    Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
    Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
    TJ Barrack, Executive Producer
    Perrin Chiles, Executive Producer
    Marc Joubert, Executive Producer
    Marshall Lewy, Executive Producer
    Alexandra Lipsitz, Executive Producer
    Gaylen Gawlowski, Executive Producer
  • United Shades of America • CNN • Objective Media Group
    W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
    Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
    Layla Smith, Executive Producer
    Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer
    Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
    Star Price, Executive Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions, Inc.
    Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
    Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
    Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
    Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer
    Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
    Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer
    Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer
    Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer
    Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer
    Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer
    Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer
    Chad Baron, Senior Producer
    Ady Ryf, Senior Producer
  • American Ninja Warrior • NBC • A. Smith & Co. Productions in association with Esquire Network
    Arthur Smith, Executive Producer
    Kent Weed, Executive Producer
    Anthony Storm, Executive Producer
    Brian Richardson, Executive Producer
    Kristen Stabile, Co-Executive Producer
    Royce Toni, Supervising Producer
    J.D. Pruess, Supervising Producer
    David Markus, Supervising Producer
    John Gunn, Supervising Producer
    D. Max Poris, Supervising Producer
    Matt Silverbug, Supervising Producer
    Briana Vowels, Supervising Producer
    Mason Funk, Supervising Producer
  • Dancing with the Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
    Rob Wade, Executive Producer
    Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Executive Producer
    Joe Sungkur, Executive Producer
    Angela Castro, Co-Executive Producer
    Daniel Martin, Co-Executive Producer
    Deena Katz, Co-Executive Producer
    Tara West-Margolis, Supervising Producer
    Stacey Thomas-Muir, Supervising Producer
    Peter Hebri, Senior Producer
    Megan Wade, Producer
    Shelby Wagner, Producer
    Chelsea Low, Producer
    Yasmin Rawji, Producer
  • Project Runway • Lifetime • the Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture
    Entertainment for Lifetime
    Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
    Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
    Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
    Sara Rea, Executive Producer
    Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
    Jane Cha, Executive Producer
    Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
    Eli Lehrer, Executive Producer
    Mary Donahue, Executive Producer
    David Hillman, Executive Producer
    Patrick Reardon, Executive Producer
    Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
    Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer
    Teri Weideman, Co-Executive Producer
    Cosmo De Ceglie, Supervising Producer
    Sue Kinkead, Supervising Producer
    Sasha Alpert, Producer
    Tim Gunn, Producer
  • Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves
    Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
    Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
    Doneen Arquines, Executive Producer
    Tara Siener, Executive Producer
    Casey Kriley, Executive Producer
    Padma Lakshmi, Executive Producer
    Tom Colicchio, Executive Producer
    Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer
    Patrick Schmedeman, Co-Executive Producer
    Wade Sheeler, Co-Executive Producer
    Ellie Carbajal, Supervising Producer
    Blake Davis, Supervising Producer
    Justin Rae Barnes, Supervising Producer
    Daniel Calin, Supervising Producer
    Shannon Callaghan, Senior Producer
  • The Voice • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, inc. and Warner Horizon Television
    John De Mol, Executive Producer
    Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
    Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer
    Jay Bienstock, Executive Producer
    Lee Metzger, Executive Producer
    Chad Hines, Executive Producer
    Kyra Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
    Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer
    Mike Yurchuk, Co-Executive Producer
    Anthea Bhargava, Supervising Producer
    Keith Dinielli, Supervising Producer
    May Johnson, Supervising Producer
    Clyde Lieberman, Supervising Producer
    Teddy Valenti, Supervising Producer
    Ashley Baumann-Sylvester, Senior Producer
    Kyley Tucker, Senior Producer
    Carson Daly, Producer
    Barton Kimball, Producer
    Michelle McNulty, Producer
    Brittany Martin Porter, Producer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Ethiopia • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
    Benny Mouthon, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Deadliest Catch • Carpe Diem • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
  • Making a Murderer • Lack of Humility • Netflix • a Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
    Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Vice • Fighting Isis • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
    Erik Schuiten, Re-Recording Mixer
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix • a RadicalMedia Production in association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix
    Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer
    Tammy Douglas, Production Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

  • Black Sails • XX • Starz • Platinum Dunes and Quaker Moving Pictures in association with Starz Originals
    Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer
    Ashley J. Ward, Visual Effects Production Coordinator
    Jeremy Hattingh, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
    Paul Stephenson, Special Effects Supervisor
    Aladino Debert, Lead VFX Artist
    Greg Teegarden, Lead CG Artist
    Olaf Wendt, Lead CG Artist
    Yafei Wu, Lead CG Artist
  • Game of Thrones • Battle of the Bastards • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
    Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
    Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
    Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
    Derek Spears, Lead CG Supervisor
    Eric Carney, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
    Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor
    Matthew Rouleau, CG Supervisor
    Michelle Blok, Previs Supervisor
    Glenn Melenhorst, VFX Supervisor
  • The Man in the High Castle • the New World • Amazon • Amazon Studios
    Curt Miller, VFX Supervisor
    Jeff Baksinski, VFX Supervisor
    Terry Hutcheson, VFX Producer
    Sean Tompkins, VFX Producer
    Dan Kruse, CG Supervisor
    Christina Murguia, CG Lead
    Nate Overstrom, Compositing Supervisor
    Jim Hawkins, Matte Painting Supervisor
  • Penny Dreadful • and They Were Enemies • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
    James Cooper, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
    Sarah McMurdo, Visual Effects Producer
    Mai-Ling Lee, CG Supervisor
    Greg Astles, Compositing Supervisor
    Ricardo Gomez, Asset Lead
    Matt Ralph, Tracking & Layout Lead
    Alexandre Scott, Lighting Lead
    Kyle Yoneda, FX Lead
  • Vikings • the Last Ship • HISTORY • an Octagon and Take 5 production in association with
    Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for History
    Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
    Michael Borrett, Visual Effects Producer
    Paul Wishart, CG Supervisor
    Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
    Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
    Kieran McKay, Lead Animator
    Jeremy Dineen, Lead FX Artist
    Tom Morrison, Lead Lighter

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Better Call Saul • Fifi • AMC • Sony Pictures Television / Gran Via Productions
    William Powloski, Visual Effects Supervisor/Producer
    Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist
    Erin Kanoa, Digital Artist
  • 11.22.63 • the Rabbit Hole • Hulu • Bad Robot Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Jay Worth, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Ashley Mayse, VFX Producer
    Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
    Winson Lee, Comp Supervisor
    Rob Del Ciancio, Compositor
    Rob Greb, Compositor
    Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor and Artist
    Daniel Mellitz, Compositing Supervisor
    Dominic Cheung, CG Artist
  • Hannibal • Primavera • NBC • De Laurentiis Company and Living Dead Guy Productions in association with Gaumont Television
    Anthony Paterson, Visual Effects Producer
    Robert Crowther, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Thomas Plaskett, VFX Coordinator
    Jay Stanners, Digital Compositor
    Rob Tasker, Digital Compositor
    Terence Krueger, 3D Artist
    John Coldrick, 3D Supervisor
  • Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood Films for BBC One in co-production with MASTERPIECE
    Danny Hargreaves, SFX Supervisor
    Henry Brook, SFX Senior Technician
    Dewi Foulkes, SFX Technician
    JC Deguara, VFX Supervisor
    Natalie Reid, VFX Producer
    Sara Bennett, 2D Supervisor
    Matias Derkacz, 2D Lead
    Neil Alford, 2D Lead
    Amy Felce, Matchmove Supervisor
  • The Walking Dead • No Way Out • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Skybound / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
    Victor Scalise, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer
    Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special Effects Supervisor
    David Alexander, CG Supervisor
    Michael Crane, Compositing Supervisor
    Chad Hudson, Visual Effects Producer
    Staffan Linder, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sean Ritchie, 3D Artist
    Aldo Ruggiero, Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

  • Angie Tribeca • TBS • Carousel Television / TBS Productions in association with Turner North Center Productions, inc.
    Erik Solky, Stunt Coordinator
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine • FOX • Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts
    Entertainment
    Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
  • K.C. Undercover • Disney Channel • Rob Lotterstein Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions
    Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator
    Timothy Eulich, Stunt Coordinator
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Brian Smyj, Stunt Coordinator
  • Shameless • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television
    Eddie Perez, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

  • The Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator
  • Game of Thrones • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
    Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator
  • Gotham • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
    Norman Douglass, Stunt Coordinator
  • Marvel’s Daredevil • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios for Netflix
    Philip J. Silvera, Stunt Coordinator
  • Rush Hour • CBS • Doozer in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

  • The Big Bang Theory • the Celebration Experimentation • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Brian Wayne Armstrong, Camera
    John Pierre Dechene, Camera
    James L. Hitchcock, Camera
    Richard G. Price, Camera
    John D. O’Brien, Video Control
  • Dancing with the Stars • the Finals (Part 2) • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
    Charles Ciup, Technical Director
    Brian Reason, Camera
    Hector Ramirez, Camera
    Nat Havholm, Camera
    Jeff Wheat, Camera
    Bert Atkinson, Camera
    Bettina Levesque, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Damien Tuffereau, Camera
    Easter Xua, Camera
    Mike Malone, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Keith Dicker, Camera
    Mike Carr, Camera
    Ed Horton, Camera
    Dyan Sanford, Camera
    Freddy Frederick, Camera
    Chris Hill, Video Control
    Ed Moore, Video Control
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live • in Brooklyn • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole industries, inc.
    Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director
    Kris Wilson, Camera
    Parker Bartlett, Camera
    Greg Grouwinkel, Camera
    Nick Gomez, Camera
    Garret Hurt, Camera
    Bernd Reinhardt, Camera
    Mark Gonzales, Camera
    James Alario, Camera
    Kevin Murphy, Camera
    Carlos Rios, Camera
    Guy Jones, Video Control
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • Episode 303 • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with
    Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
    John Harrison, Camera
    Dante Pagano, Camera
    Paul Cangialosi, Camera
    Nick Fayo, Camera
    Ray Hoover, Camera
    Augie Yuson, Video Control
  • Saturday Night Live • Host: Ariana Grande • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Steven Cimino, Technical Director
    John Pinto, Camera
    Paul Cangialosi, Camera
    Len Wechsler, Camera
    Joe DeBonis, Camera
    Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
    Susan Noll, Video Control
    Frank Grisanti, Video Control
  • The Voice • Episode 917A • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, inc. and Warner Horizon Television
    Allan Wells, Technical Director
    Terrance Ho, Senior Video Control
    Diane Biederbeck, Camera
    Suzanne Ebner, Camera
    Guido Frenzel, Camera
    Nick Gomez, Camera
    Alex Hernandez, Camera
    Dave Hilmer, Camera
    Marc Hunter, Camera
    Scott Hylton, Camera
    Katherine Iacofono, Camera
    Scott Kaye, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Jofre Rosero, Camera
    Steve Simmons, Camera
    Dan Webb, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • Adele Live in New York City • NBC • Melted Stone Ltd., Broadway Video, Universal Television
    Steve Cimino, Technical Director
    Jerry Cancél, Camera
    Joseph DeBonis, Camera
    Eric Eisenstein, Camera
    Rick Fox, Camera
    Rich Freedman, Camera
    Chuck Goslin, Camera
    Ernie Jew, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Jeff Latonero, Camera
    Brian Phraner, Camera
    John Pinto, Camera
    Tim Quigley, Camera
    Mark Renaudin, Camera
    Carlos Rios, Camera
    Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Camera
    William Steinberg, Video Control
    Susan Noll, Video Control
    Tami Ruddy, Video Control
  • Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Bert Atkinson, Camera
    Keith Dicker, Camera
    Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera
    Nat Havholm, Camera
    Ron Lehman, Camera
    Dave Levisohn, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Mike Malone, Camera
    Adam Margolis, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Brian Reason, Camera
    Damien Tuffereau, Camera
    Easter Xua, Camera
    Chris Hill, Video Control
    Matt Pascale, Video Control
    The Oscars • ABC • the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    John Pritchett, Technical Director
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Easter Xua, Camera
    Rob Balton, Camera
    Danny Bonilla, Camera
    Robert Del Russo, Camera
    David Eastwood, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Brian Lataille, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    Rob Palmer, Camera
    Ralph Bolton, Jr., Camera
    David Carline, Camera
    Dan Webb, Camera
    Garrett Hurt, Camera
    Helena Jackson, Camera
    Greg Smith, Camera
    David Plakos, Camera
    Freddy Fredericks, Camera
    Keith Winikoff, Video Control
    Guy Jones, Video Control
    Terrance Ho, Video Control
  • 69th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
    Eric Becker, Technical Director
    Mike Anderson, Technical Director
    Kai-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
    J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control
    Bob DelRusso, Camera
    Charlie Huntley, Camera
    Ernie Jew, Camera
    John Kosmaczwski, Camera
    Jay Kulick, Camera
    Tore Livia, Camera
    John Meiklejohn, Camera
    Lyn Noland, Camera
    Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Rob Balton, Camera
  • The Wiz Live! • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
    Bob Muller, Technical Director
    Emmett Loughran, Technical Director
    Miguel Armstrong, Camera
    Rob Balton, Camera
    Manny Gutierrez, Camera
    Shaun Harkins, Camera
    Jeff Latonero, Camera
    Jay Millard, Camera
    Jimmy O’Donnell, Camera
    David Smith, Camera
    Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Camera
    Ron Washburn, Camera
    Mark Whitman, Camera
    Billy Steinberg, Video Control
    JC Castro, Video Control

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Catastrophe • Episode 1 • Amazon • Amazon Studios / Avalon Television
    Written by Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan
  • Master of None • Parents • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
    Written by Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang
  • Silicon Valley • Founder Friendly • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Written by Dan O’Keefe
  • Silicon Valley • the Uptick • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
    Written by Alec Berg
  • Veep • Morning After • HBO • HBO Entertainment
    Written by David Mandel
  • Veep • Mother • HBO • HBO Entertainment
    Written by Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Americans • Persona Non Grata • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions
    Written by Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg
  • Downton Abbey • Episode 8 • PBS • a Carnival Films/MASTERPIECE co-production in association with NBCUniversal
    Written by Julian Fellowes,
  • Game of Thrones • Battle of the Bastards • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
    Written by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
  • The Good Wife • End • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
    Written by Robert King, Michelle King
  • Mr. Robot • eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot) • USA • USA Network in association with Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
    Written by Sam Esmail
  • UnREAL • Return • Lifetime • A+E Studios
    Written by Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Fargo • Loplop • FX Networks • MGM Television, FX Productions
    Written by Bob DeLaurentis
  • Fargo • Palindrome • FX Networks • MGM Television, FX Productions
    Written by Noah Hawley
  • The Night Manager • AMC • ink Factory
    Written by David Farr,
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • from the Ashes of Tragedy • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions
    Written by Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • Marcia, Marcia, Marcia • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions
    Written by D.V. DeVincentis,
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • the Race Card • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions
    Written by Joe Robert Cole

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee • TBS • JAX Media
    Writers: Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Mathan Erhardt, Joe Grossman, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub, Eric Drysdale
  • Inside Amy Schumer • Comedy Central • JAX Media
    Writers: Michael Lawrence, Amy Schumer, Jessi Klein, Daniel Powell, Christine Nangle, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Tami Sagher, Kurt Metzger, Claudia O’Doherty
  • Key & Peele • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
    Writers: Jay Martel, Alex Rubens, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Ian Roberts, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico, Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
    Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video for IFCFred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner, Karey Dornetto
  • Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
    Head Writers: Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker
    Writers: James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with JAX Media
    Written by Amy Schumer
  • John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid • Netflix • Irwin Entertainment
    Written by John Mulaney
  • Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping • Netflix • Generate
    Written by Patton Oswalt
  • Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl interrupted • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Funny or Die
    Written by Tig Notaro
  • Triumph’s Election Special 2016 • Hulu • Funny or Die
    Writers: Robert Smigel, David Feldman, RJ Fried, Michael Koman, Brian Reich, Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Lawrence, Craig Rowin, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor, Andy Weinberg

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Borneo • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
    Anthony Bourdain, Written by
  • Everything Is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Consolidated Documentaries and Loveless Productions
    Written by Jacob Bernstein
  • Jackie Robinson • PBS • Florentine Films
    Written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns
  • Making a Murderer • Eighteen Years Lost • Netflix • a Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
    Written by Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos
  • Walt Disney (American Experience) • PBS • a Sarah Colt Productions film with the participation of ARTE for American Experience
    Telescript by Mark Zwonitzer, Story by Sarah Colt & Tom Jennings

The award ceremony will be held on Sunday, September 18, at the Microsoft Theater, and will air live on ABC, with Jimmy Kimmel acting as host.

Source: Television Academy

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness