Search form

‘Tenet,’ ‘Soul’ Win 2021 BAFTA Awards

‘The Owl and the Pussycat’ wins for British Short Animation; ‘Mank’ awarded for production design. 

Over the course of two virtual ceremonies held this weekend, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts unveiled its winners of the 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards. Sunday’s ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary, was held at London’s Royal Albert Hall with nominees attending virtually; the previous evening, the “Opening Night” ceremony was hosted Clara Amfo, who was joined by guests Rhianna Dhillon and Joanna Scanlan at the Royal Albert Hall.

Soul took home BAFTA awards both for Animated Film and Original Score; Tenet was awarded in Special Visual Effects, while The Owl and the Pussycat won the award for British Short Animation, and Mank won the award for Production Design.

The Special Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to filmmaker Noel Clarke. The Fellowship, the highest honor the Academy can bestow, was introduced by Hugh Grant and presented to director Ang Lee. The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Bukky Bakray.

View the complete list of winners here.

Key category winners and nominees are listed below:

ANIMATED FILM

Onward - Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
WINNER – Soul - Pete Docter, Dana Murray
Wolfwalkers -  Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Greyhound - Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt, Whitney Richman
The Midnight Sky - Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
Mulan - Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones
WINNER – Tenet - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

The Fire Next Time - Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
WINNER – The Owl and the Pussycat - Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
The Song of a Lost Boy - Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

ORIGINAL SCORE

Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis
WINNER – Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
WINNER – Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
News of the World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Source: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts

randomness