Search form

‘Soul’ Takes Home Producers Guild Award

Dana Murray wins for outstanding producer of animated theatrical motion pictures; ‘Queen’s Gambit’ wins in limited series TV category.

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year’s winning motion picture, TV and new media productions at their 32nd Annual Producers Guild Awards presented by General Motors, held Wednesday, March 24, in a virtual ceremony to honor outstanding achievements in producing.  

Dana Murray took home the Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures award for her work on Soul, Disney/Pixar’s touching story about a Black jazz musician’s reflections on his own life and what makes it worth living. This was Murray’s first PGA award nomination and win.

William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, and Mick Aniceto were honored with the David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television for their work on Universal Pictures’ The Queen’s Gambit.

The full list of nominees and winners are shown below with winning titles and producers reflected in bold: 

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm --Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines
  • Judas and the Black Messiah -- Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black
  • Mank -- Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
  • Minari -- Producer: Christina Oh
  • Nomadland -- Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao - WINNER
  • One Night In Miami... -- Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein
  • Promising Young Woman -- Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell
  • Sound Of Metal -- Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • The Croods: A New Age -- Producer: Mark Swift
  • Onward -- Producer: Kori Rae
  • Over the Moon -- Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
  • Soul -- Producer: Dana Murray - WINNER
  • Wolfwalkers -- Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • Better Call Saul (Season 5) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Bridgerton (Season 1) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Crown (Season 4) -- Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O'Beirn - WINNER
  • The Mandalorian (Season 2) -- Producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck
  • Ozark (Season 3) -- Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John Shiban, Miki Johnson, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman, Peter Thorell

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 10) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Flight Attendant (Season 1) -- Producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair
  • Schitt's Creek (Season 6) -- Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis - WINNER
  • Ted Lasso (Season 1) -- Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly
  • What We Do in the Shadows (Season 2) -- Producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • I May Destroy You -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Normal People -- Producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee
  • The Queen's Gambit -- Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto - WINNER
  • The Undoing -- Producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer
  • Unorthodox -- Producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • Bad Education -- Producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman
  • Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Hamilton -- Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller - WINNER
  • Jane Goodall: The Hope -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • What the Constitution Means To Me -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes (Season 53) -- Producer: Bill Owens
  • The Last Dance (Season 1) -- Producers: Mike Tollin, Curtis Polk, Estee Portnoy, Andrew Thompson, Gregg Winik, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Connor Schell, Peter Guber, Jason Hehir, Nina Krstic, Matt Maxson, Jacob Rogal, Alyson Sadofsky, Jon Weinbach - WINNER
  • Laurel Canyon -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • McMillion$ (Season 1) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • 8:46 - Dave Chappelle (Special) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 26) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7) -- Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jeremy Tchaban, Christopher Werner, Laura L. Griffin, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson - WINNER
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 6) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 46) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (Season 32) -- Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
  • The Masked Singer (Season 3, Season 4) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Nailed It! (Season 4) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 12) -- Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, Adam Bronstein, Lisa Steele, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy, Alicia Gargaro-Magana - WINNER
  • The Voice (Season 18, Season 19) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on February 2, 2021.  The nominees are listed below, along with eligible producers’ names.

  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet -- Producer: Jonnie Hughes
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead -- Producer: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness
  • My Octopus Teacher­ -- Producer: Craig Foster - WINNER
  • Softie -- Producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko
  • A Thousand Cuts -- Producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn
  • Time -- Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley
  • The Truffle Hunters -- Producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of this award.

  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler (S3)
  • Between The Scenes - The Daily Show (S5)
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 3) **WINNER**
  • Inside Pixar: Inspired (Season 1)
  • SNL Presents: Stories from the Show (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of this award.

  • Defying Gravity: The Untold Story of Women's Gymnastics (S1) **WINNER**
  • Hard Knocks: Los Angeles
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 26)
  • Seeing America with Megan Rapinoe
  • The Shop: UNINTERRUPTED Featuring President Barack Obama

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of this award.

  • Animaniacs (Season 1)
  • Carmen Sandiego (Season 3)
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons (Season 1)
  • The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special - WINNER
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Season 7)

The PGA Innovation Award

This award honors the program as a whole, rather than the individual producers.

  • Adventure Lab and Dr. Crumb's School for Disobedient Pets
  • Andrew Goes Outside
  • Artificial
  • Baba Yaga
  • BRCvr - WINNER
  • Create Together
  • Fragments
  • Jettison
  • Krampusnacht
  • Oceanides
  • The Line
  • The Under Presents

Source: The Producers Guild of America

randomness