Search form

‘The Simpsons,’ ‘Love, Death & Robots’ Take Home Animation Emmy Awards

Fox’s perennial favorite and Netflix’s new anthology series receive awards for Outstanding Animated Program and Outstanding Short Form Animated Program, while Seth MacFarlane wins for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance for ‘Family Guy.’

LOS ANGELES -- The Television Academy presented the first of its two 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television Saturday night at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The ceremony, which kicked off the 71st Emmys, awarded many talented artists and craftspeople in the categories of animation, documentary, reality and variety programming.

This year’s first Creative Arts Awards, executive produced by Bob Bain, featured presenters from television’s top shows including Will Arnett (BoJack Horseman), Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us), Roy Choi and Jon Favreau (The Chef Show), Terry Crews (America’s Got Talent), Jeff Goldblum (The World According to Jeff Goldblum), Seth Green (Robot Chicken), Diane Guerrero (Orange Is the New Black), Derek Hough (World of Dance), Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo), Nick Kroll (Big Mouth) and Wanda Sykes (Wanda Sykes: Not Normal).

Among animated contenders, Fox’s The Simpsons and Netflix’s Love, Death & Robots were the big winners, receiving respective awards for Outstanding Animated Program and Outstanding Short Form Animated Program. Celebrating its 30th anniversary, The Simpsons won for the 11th time and first since 2008. In another win for Fox, Seth MacFarlane received the award for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance for his role as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Tom Tucker and Glenn Quagmire in Family Guy episode “Con Heiress.”

AWN’s coverage of the second evening of the awards presentations, including Outstanding VFX and Production Design, can be found here.

Winners announced Saturday evening include:

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

The Simpsons “Mad About the Toy” -- FOX
 

JAMES L. BROOKS, Executive Producer

MATT GROENING, Executive Producer

AL JEAN, Executive Producer

MATT SELMAN, Executive Producer

JOHN FRINK, Executive Producer

J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer

BILL ODENKIRK, Co-Executive Producer

JOEL H. COHEN, Co-Executive Producer

ROB LAZEBNIK, Co-Executive Producer

JEFF WESTBROOK, Co-Executive Producer

BRIAN KELLEY, Co-Executive Producer

DAN VEBBER, Co-Executive Producer

RYAN KOH, Co-Executive Producer

RICHARD RAYNIS, Produced by

TOM KLEIN, Animation Producer

ANDREA ROMERO, Animation Producer

MIKE B. ANDERSON, Supervising Producer

MICHAEL PRICE, Written by

ROB OLIVER, Directed by

EDDIE ROSAS, Assistant Director

CARLTON BATTEN, Lead Animation Timer
 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

Love, Death & Robots “The Witness” – Netflix
 

DAVID FINCHER, Executive Producer

TIM MILLER, Executive Producer

JENNIFER MILLER, Executive Producer

JOSHUA DONEN, Executive Producer

VICTORIA HOWARD, Supervising Producer

GENNIE RIM, Producer

ALBERTO MIELGO, Written by/Directed by

GABRIELE PENNACCHIOLI, Supervising Director
 

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

SETH MACFARLANE as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Tom Tucker and Glenn Quagmire

Family Guy “Con Heiress” -- FOX

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

CÉLINE DESRUMAUX, Production Designer, Age of Sail, YouTube

BRUNO MANGYOKU, Character Designer, Age of Sail, YouTube

JASMIN LAI, Color, Age of Sail, YouTube

ELAINE LEE, Background Painter, Carmen Sandiego, “The Chasing Paper Caper,” NETFLIX

ALBERTO MIELGO, Production Designer Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness,” NETFLIX

JUN-HO KIM, Background Designer Love, Death & Robots, “Good Hunting,” NETFLIX

DAVID PATE, Character Animator Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness,” NETFLIX

OWEN SULLIVAN, Storyboard Artist Love, Death & Robots, “Sucker Of Souls,” NETFLIX
 

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj -- Netflix
 

MICHELLE HIGA FOX, Creative Director

JORGE L. PESCHIERA, Creative Director

YUSSEF COLE, Head Of Animation

BRANDON SUGIYAMA, Lead Animator

PARIS GLICKMAN, Lead Animator

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)
 

Artificial -- TWITCH

BERNIE SU, Executive Producer

EVAN MANDERY, Executive Producer

MICHAEL Y. CHOW, Executive Producer

BONNIE BUCKNER, Executive Producer

KEN KALOPSIS, Executive Producer
 

Wolves in the Walls: It’s All Over – Oculus Store

Fable Studio

Facebook

PETE BILLINGTON, Director & Creator

JESSICA YAFFA SHAMASH, Creative Producer & Creator
 

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

NASA and SPACEX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch – YouTube

NASA

The complete list of Saturday night winners can be viewed here.

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be broadcast on FXX on Saturday, September 21 at 8:00 PM ET/PT.

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 22 (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on FOX.

Source: The Television Academy

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness