Search form

Producers Guild Announces 2021 Nominations

‘The Croods: A New Age,’ ‘Onward,’ ‘Over the Moon,’ ‘Soul’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ to contend in animated movie category; ‘Bridgerton,’ ‘Mank,’ ‘The Mandalorian,’ and ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ among top producer award nominees.

The Producers Guild of America has just released their list of movie and TV nominations for their upcoming 32nd Annual Producers Guild Awards, Presented by General Motors. Winners will be announced at the PGA Awards ceremony, which is being held virtually on March 24.

‘The Croods: A New Age,’ ‘Onward,’ ‘Over the Moon,’ ‘Soul’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ have been nominated in the animated movie category, while Bridgerton,’ ‘Mank,’ ‘The Mandalorian’ are among the contenders in the Theatrical Motion Pictures and Episodic Television – Drama categories.

Winners of the categories listed below will be announced at the virtual 32nd Annual Producers Guild Awards; winners of the previously announced Sports, Children’s and Short Form categories, as well the PGA Innovation Award, will be announced at the ‘A Day with the PGA Awards Nominees’ virtual event on March 20. Additional details about both events including presenters and more will be announced soon.

The complete list of 2021 Producers Guild Awards motion picture nominations are shown below in alphabetical order by category, along with the eligible producers’ names:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm --Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines
  • Judas and the Black Messiah -- Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black
  • Mank -- Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
  • Minari -- Producer: Christina Oh
  • Nomadland -- Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao
  • One Night In Miami... -- Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein
  • Promising Young Woman -- Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell
  • Sound Of Metal -- Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • The Croods: A New Age -- Producer: Mark Swift
  • Onward -- Producer: Kori Rae
  • Over the Moon -- Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou
  • Soul -- Producer: Dana Murray
  • Wolfwalkers -- Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • Better Call Saul (Season 5) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Bridgerton (Season 1) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Crown (Season 4) -- Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O'Beirn
  • The Mandalorian (Season 2) -- Producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck
  • Ozark (Season 3) -- Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John Shiban, Miki Johnson, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman, Peter Thorell

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 10) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Flight Attendant (Season 1) -- Producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair
  • Schitt's Creek (Season 6) -- Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis
  • Ted Lasso (Season 1) -- Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly
  • What We Do in the Shadows (Season 2) -- Producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • I May Destroy You -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Normal People -- Producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee
  • The Queen's Gambit -- Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto
  • The Undoing -- Producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer
  • Unorthodox -- Producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • Bad Education -- Producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman
  • Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Hamilton -- Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller
  • Jane Goodall: The Hope -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • What the Constitution Means To Me -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes (Season 53) -- Producer: Bill Owens
  • The Last Dance (Season 1) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Laurel Canyon -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • McMillion$ (Season 1) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • 8:46 - Dave Chappelle (Special) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 26) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 6) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 46) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (Season 32) -- Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan
  • The Masked Singer (Season 3, Season 4) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Nailed It! (Season 4) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 12) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Voice (Season 18, Season 19) -- Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on February 2, 2021.  The nominees are listed below, along with eligible producers’ names.

  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet -- Producer: Jonnie Hughes
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead -- Producer: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness
  • My Octopus Teacher­ -- Producer: Craig Foster
  • Softie -- Producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko
  • A Thousand Cuts -- Producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn
  • Time -- Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley
  • The Truffle Hunters -- Producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

The 2021 Producers Guild Awards Event Chairs are Chris Thomes, Vice President, Creative Services for Disney Television Studios and Julius Tennon, President and Co-Founder of Juvee Productions. The 2021 Producers Guild of America Awards are produced by Anchor Street Collective for the Producers Guild of America. Branden Chapman is executive producer, Carleen Cappelletti is supervising producer, Emily Poenisch is talent executive, and Jim Piccirillo is director. The PGA Awards team also includes sponsorship by Six Degrees Global, Marketing Consultant Julie Giles (greenHAT digital), and the PGA’s PR agency of record, Sunshine Sachs.

Sponsors of the 2021 PGA Awards include General Motors, Presenting Sponsor and Official Automotive Partner, and Delta, Official Airline Partner.  

Source: The Producers Guild of America

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness