Search form

Pixar’s ‘Coco’ Wins Golden Globe Award for Best Animated Feature

Pixar’s ‘Coco’ picks up HFPA’s Golden Globe award for best animated feature, beating out DreamWorks Animation’s ‘The Boss Baby,’ Cartoon Saloon’s ‘The Breadwinner,’ Blue Sky’s ‘Ferdinand’ and BreakThru Entertainment’s ‘Loving Vincent.’

Pixar’s Día de las Muertos-themed musical adventure ‘Coco’ wins Golden Globe award for best animated feature.

Winners for the 75th annual Golden Globe Awards were unveiled Sunday evening, with Disney and Pixar’s Coco taking home the statuette for best animated feature, beating out DreamWorks Animation’s The Boss Baby, Cartoon Saloon’s The Breadwinner, Blue Sky’s Ferdinand and BreakThru Entertainment’s Loving Vincent.

Leading this year’s Annie Award nominations with 13 nods, and shortlisted for an Oscar nomination, the CG-animated Coco has dazzled critics and audiences alike, racking up $589.1 million to date at the global box office. The Día de las Muertos-themed musical adventure also received a second Golden Globe nomination for best original song in a motion picture.

Coco director Lee Unkrich accepted the award alongside writer and co-director Adrian Molina and producer Darla K. Anderson, thanking “the incredible people of Mexico and their beautiful traditions of Día de Muertos.” He also thanked the teams at Disney and Pixar for “trusting us to tell this unique story and empowering us to tell it with the respect and the dignity that it deserved.”

“Thank you to our loved ones who are no longer with us who in ways great and small paved the way for us to be the people that we are today,” Unkrich added. “We love you, we honor you, you inspire us.”

Watch the full backstage interview with the filmmakers, courtesy of Variety, in the player below:

The full list of 2018 Golden Globe nominations and winners is shown below:

Best Picture – Drama:

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER

Best Picture – Comedy or Musical:

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird -- WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama:

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Tom Hanks, The Post
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour -- WINNER
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama:

  • Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

  • Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist -- WINNER
  • Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

  • Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
  • Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird -- WINNER
  • Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya -- WINNER
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Animated Film:

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco -- WINNER
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Director – Motion Picture:

  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water -- WINNER
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture:

  • Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, The Post
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri -- WINNER
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Best Original Score – Motion Picture:

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • The Shape of Water -- WINNER
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • Dunkirk

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Home,” Ferdinand
  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “The Star,” The Star
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman -- WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade -- WINNER
  • Loveless
  • The Square

Best Television Series – Drama:

  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale -- WINNER
  • Stranger Things
  • This is Us

Best Television Series – Comedy:

  • Black-ish
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel -- WINNER
  • Master of None
  • SMILF
  • Will & Grace

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama:

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This is Us -- WINNER
  • Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama:

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
  • Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale -- WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None -- WINNER
  • Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy:

  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things
  • Alison Brie, Glow
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel -- WINNER
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Big Little Lies -- WINNER
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • The Sinner
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
  • Jude Law, The Young Pope
  • Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo -- WINNER
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Jessica Biel, The Sinner
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies -- WINNER
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Alfred Molina, Feud
  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies -- WINNER
  • David Thewlis, Fargo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies -- WINNER
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz, This is Us
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies
Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness