Search form

Nominees Announced for 71st Annual ACE Eddie Awards

Winners to be announced live at the American Cinema Editors virtual awards ceremony set for April 17.

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) has announced the nominations for the 71st Annual ACE Eddie Awards, recognizing outstanding editing in 14 categories of film, television, and documentaries. The winners will be announced LIVE during ACE’s virtual awards ceremony on April 17. This year, filmmaker Spike Lee will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award, recognizing a filmmaker who exemplifies distinguished achievement in the art and business of film; film editors Lynzee Klingman, ACE and Sidney Wolinsky, ACE will receive Career Achievement Awards for their outstanding contributions to film editing.

Nomination highlights include:

In the Best Edited Animated Feature Film category, nominations went to The Croods: A New Age (James Ryan, ACE), Onward (Catherine Apple), Over the Moon (Edie Ichioka, ACE), Soul (Kevin Nolting, ACE), and Wolfwalkers (Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE).

In the Best Edited Animation – Non-Theatrical category, nominations went to Big Mouth “Nick Starr” (Felipe Salazar), Bob’s Burgers "Bob Belcher and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Kids" (Jeremy Reuben), BoJack Horseman “Nice While It Lasted” (Brian Swanson), and Rick and Morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica” (Lee Harting)

Mank, The Mandalorian, The Queen’s Gambit and Watchmen were also among the nominees.

The full list of nominees for the 71st Annual ACE Eddie Awards is shown below:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

  • Mank - Kirk Baxter, ACE
  • Minari - Harry Yoon, ACE
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
  • Sound of Metal - Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • The Trial of Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra
  • I Care a Lot - Mark Eckersley, ACE
  • On The Rocks - Sarah Flack, ACE
  • Palm Springs - Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler
  • Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • The Croods: A New Age - James Ryan, ACE
  • Onward - Catherine Apple
  • Over the Moon - Edie Ichioka, ACE
  • Soul - Kevin Nolting, ACE
  • Wolfwalkers - Darragh Byrne , Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

  • All In: The Fight for Democracy - Nancy Novack
  • Dick Johnson is Dead - Nels Bangerter
  • The Dissident - Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah
  • My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm
  • The Social Dilemma - Davis Coombe

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

  • Beastie Boys Story - Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Zoe Schack
  • The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart - Derek Boonstra, Robert A. Martinez
  • The Last Dance "Episode I" - Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE
  • Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult "Exposed" - Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Alex Jablonski, Gillian McCarthy, Matthew Moul, Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • The Good Place “Whenever You’re Ready” - Eric Kissack
  • Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” - Trevor Ambrose, CCE
  • What We Do in the Shadows “On The Run” - Dane McMaster, Varun Viswanath
  • What We Do in the Shadows “Resurrection” - Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Dane McMaster

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm “Happy New Year” - Tim Roche
  • Insecure “Lowkey Trying” - Nena Erb, ACE
  • Ted Lasso “The Hope That Kills You” - A.J. Catoline
  • Ted Lasso “Make Rebecca Great Again” - Melissa McCoy

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Better Call Saul “Bad Choice Road” - Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE
  • Killing Eve “Still Got It” - Dan Crinnion, ACE
  • Mr. Robot “Method Not Allowed” - Rosanne Tan, ACE
  • This Is Us “Forty: Part Two” - Julia Grove, Lai-San Ho

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • Bosch “The Ace Hotel” - Steven Cohen ACE
  • Euphoria “Trouble Don’t Last Always” - Julio C. Perez IV, ACE
  • The Mandalorian “Sanctuary” - Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
  • Ozark “Wartime” - Cindy Mollo, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

  • Hamilton - Jonah Moran
  • Mrs. America “Phyllis” - Robert Komatsu, ACE
  • The Queen’s Gambit “Exchanges” - Michelle Tesoro, ACE
  • Watchmen “The Extraordinary Being” - Anna Hauger

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

  • Cheer “God Blessed Texas” - Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner
  • The Circus: Inside The Greatest Political Show on Earth “Who the F*** Are We?” - Barry Blaschke, Michelle Brundige, Charles Divak, Jane Jo, Benji Kast, Stefanie Maridueña, Seth Skundrick, Evan Wise
  • Deadliest Catch “Mayday Mayday” - Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Art O'Leary, Ian Olsen, Josh Stockero
  • How To With John Wilson “How To Cook the Perfect Risotto” - Adam Locke-Norton

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

  • 8:46 - Dave Chappelle
  • Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor - Jon Alloway, Chester G Contaoi, Brian Forbes, Brad Gilson, Pi Ware
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia - Adam Gough, ACE
  • Saturday Night Live “Tom Hanks” - Jeremiah Shuff, Sean McIlraith, Ryan McIlraith, Ryan Spears, Yanni Feder, Daniel Garcia, Paul Del Gesso, Chris Salerno, Adam Epstein, Kelly Lyon, Devon Schwab, Jason Watkins, Steven Pierce, Jack Klink, Nahuel Attar, Kristie Ferriso, Whit Conway, Oz Rodriguez

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL):

  • Big Mouth “Nick Starr” - Felipe Salazar
  • Bob’s Burgers "Bob Belcher and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Kids" - Jeremy Reuben
  • BoJack Horseman “Nice While It Lasted” - Brian Swanson
  • Rick and Morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica” - Lee Harting

Source: American Cinema Editors

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness