Search form

Nominees Announced for 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

The Disney Channel’s ‘Elena of Avalor’ leads all animated shows with eight nominations; awards for Children’s & Animation categories will be presented in a standalone show streaming July 17, 2021 on the Emmy OTT platform.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has announced the nominees for the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Children’s & Animation categories, which will be presented in a stand-alone show streaming Saturday, July 17, 2021 at 8p.m ET on the Emmy OTT platform.

This year’s awards honor content from more than 3,000 submissions that originally premiered in calendar-year 2020. The submissions were judged by a pool of more than 1,000 peer professionals from across the television industry whose confidential ballots were then tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

In the animation categories, The Disney Channels’ Elena of Avalor led all shows with eight nominations, followed by Netflix’s Hilda and and Hulu’s Animaniacs with five each; Baobab Studios’ Baba Yaga, Apple TV+’s Stillwater, and Netflix’s Tales of Arcadia: Wizards each had four.

Netflix led all streamers with 20 nominations, followed by HBO Max, Hulu, and Apple TV+ with eight each. The Disney team garnered 28 nominations: Disney Channel with 16, Disney+ with seven, Disney Junior with four, and Disney XD with one. PBS received a total of six nominations. Note that these numbers only reflect nominations within the animation categories shown below, and not the full set of Emmy categories.

Nominees in animation-related categories are as follows:

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES

  • The Adventures of Paddington - Nickelodeon
  • Elinor Wonders Why - PBS
  • Esme & Roy - HBO Max
  • Stillwater - Apple TV+
  • Trash Truck - Netflix

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES

  • Amphibia - Disney Channel
  • Craig of the Creek - Cartoon Network
  • Hilda - Netflix
  • Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts - Netflix
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards - Netflix

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN - HBO Max
  • Angela’s Christmas Wish - Netflix
  • Baba Yaga - Baobab Studios
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth - Apple TV+
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President - PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Eric Bauza, as Fozzie - Muppet Babies - Disney Junior
  • Mark Hamill, as Vuli - Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel
  • Juliet Donenfeld, as Sally Squirrel - Pete the Cat - Amazon Prime Video
  • Eric Jacobson, as Grover - The Monster at the End of this Story: A Sesame Street Special - HBO Max
  • Eric Peterson, as Ant’ney - Madagascar: A Little Wild - Hulu and Peacock
  • Patrick Warburton, as Grand Macaw - Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Eric Bauza, as Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck - Looney Tunes Cartoons - HBO Max
  • Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants - SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon
  • Tress MacNeille, as Dot – Animaniacs - Hulu
  • Sir Jonathan Pryce, as Grandpa Sid - Piney: The Lonesome Pine - Disney Junior & Disney Channel
  • Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard - Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart - Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • The Adventures of Paddington - Nickelodeon
  • Doc McStuffins - Disney Junior
  • Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel
  • Octonauts & the Great Barrier Reef - Netflix
  • Stillwater - Apple TV+
  • Trash Truck - Netflix

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN - HBO Max
  • Big City Greens - Disney Channel
  • Hilda - Netflix
  • Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe - Disney+
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Disney+

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • The Adventures of Paddington - Nickelodeon
  • Elinor Wonders Why - PBS
  • Go! Go! Cory Carson - Netflix
  • Stillwater - Apple TV+
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum - PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Baba Yaga - Baobab Studios
  • DC Super Hero Girls - Cartoon Network
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth - Apple TV+
  • Hilda - Netflix
  • Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse - Disney+

OUTSTANDING VOICE DIRECTING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED SERIES

  • Animaniacs - Hulu
  • Hilda - Netflix
  • The Mighty Ones - Hulu and Peacock
  • SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon
  • Summer Camp Island - Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Animaniacs - Hulu
  • Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure - Disney Channel
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Disney+
  • The Tom & Jerry Show - Boomerang

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • “Monster” - Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN - HBO Max        
  • “Nothing Left To Lose” - Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure - Disney Channel
  • “Something in the Air” - Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel
  • “Such a Beautiful Day” - Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe - Disney+
  • “Suffragette Song” – Animaniacs - Hulu

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Baba Yaga - Baobab Studios
  • Baby Shark’s Big Show! - Nickelodeon
  • Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon
  • Duck Tales - DisneyXD
  • Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Madagascar: A Little Wild - Hulu and Peacock
  • Octonauts and the Caves of Sac Actun - Netflix
  • The Owl House - Disney Channel
  • Summer Camp Island - Cartoon Network
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards - Netflix

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel
  • Go! Go! Cory Carson - Netflix
  • Puppy Dog Pals - Disney Channel
  • Stillwater - Apple TV+
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum - PBS

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Animaniacs - Hulu
  • Baba Yaga - Baobab Studios
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth - Apple TV+
  • Hilda - Netflix
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons - HBO Max
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards - Netflix
  • Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse - Disney+

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Dragons Rescue Riders: Secrets of the Songwing - Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor - Disney Channel
  • Let’s Go Luna! - PBS
  • Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures - Disney Channel
  • The Monster at the End of this Story: A - HBO Max
  • Sesame Street Special Muppet Babies - Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Angela’s Christmas Wish - Netflix
  • Fast & Furious: Spy Racers - Netflix
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth - Apple TV+
  • Lego DC Shazam: Magic and Monsters - Warner Bros.
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Disney+
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards - Netflix

Awards for individual achievement in animation are selected by a juried panel of peers which selects winners in each of six craft areas without a nomination stage. These winners will also be announced at the July 17 ceremony.

The Daytime Emmy Awards have recognized outstanding achievement in daytime television programming since 1974. The awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast between 2:00 am and 6:00 pm, as well as certain categories of digital and syndicated programming of similar content.

Source: National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

randomness