Search form

Nominees Announced for 2018 Emile Awards

‘Another Day of Life,’ ‘Captain Morten and the Spider Queen,’ ‘Funan,’ ‘Teheran Tabu’ and ‘The Breadwinner’ receive Emile Award nominations for best direction in a feature film.

Stop-motion animated feature ‘Captain Morten and the Spider Queen’ receives nominations for best direction and best character design.

ATHENS, Greece -- Nominations have been unveiled for the second annual European Animation Awards. The nominees were announced by Peter Lord, president of the EAA Association, vice president Didier Brunner, general secretary Jean-Paul Commin, and general delegate Matie Haroutian.

EAA members will be able to vote online through November 30th (11pm GMT) to elect the winners in all 18 categories. Memberships are available at animationawards.eu. The winner for each category will be announced during the Emile Awards ceremony held on December 8. This year’s expanded two-day event, which runs December 7 & 8 in Lille, France, will also include a robust program of talks, master classes, workshops, exhibitions and screenings.

“When I first became fascinated by the possibilities of animation, it was difficult in Britain even to see the most interesting and challenging work,” Lord commented in making the announcement. “There was the occasional creative landmark of course, notably Yellow Submarine which acted as a beacon for our generation of filmmakers with its astonishing visual invention. Beyond that, if you were interested in animation you had to work pretty hard to satisfy your craving.”

The full list of nominees is shown below by category:

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A STUDENT FILM

  • A Love Letter to the One I Made upIsrael | Rachel Gutgarts (director)
  • Bless you!Poland | Paulina Ziolkowska (director)
  • EnoughUnited Kingdom | Anna Mantzaris (director)
  • Petits Poissons – France | Noémie Buffat (director)
  • Pura Vida – Estonia | Nata Metlukh (director)

BEST DIRECTION
In an Animated Short Film

  • Bloeistraat 11 – Belgium, Netherlands | Nienke Deutz (director)
  • Egg – France, Denmark | Martina Scarpelli (director)
  • Fest – Germany |Nikita Diakur (director)
  • Musical Traumas – Serbia | Miloš Tomić (director)
  • This Magnificent Cake! – Belgium, France, Netherlands | Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels (co-directors)

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN
In an Animated Short Film

  • Cat days – Germany | Jon Frickey (director)
  • (Fool) Time Job  France | Gilles Cuvelier (director)
  • Have Heart – United Kingdom | Will Anderson (director)
  • Last Stop is the Moon – Poland, Lithuania | Birute Sodeikaite (director)
  • The Fruits of Clouds – Czech Republic | Alžběta Skálova (artistic director), Kateřina Karhánková (director)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN A COMMISSIONED FILM

  • A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man, legend and visionary – Martin Luther – Denmark | Magnus Igland Møller (director)
  • BBC Winter Olympics “The Fearless Are Here” – United Kingdom | Smith & Foulkes (co-directors)
  • Better Humans – United Kingdom | Moth Studio (directors)
  • Dancing on Ice – United Kingdom | Goodbye Kansas Studios (directors)
  • Lystfiskeren – Denmark | Sara Aunbirk (director)

TV / BROADCAST PRODUCTION:

BEST DIRECTION
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Ariol – Dracuriol – France | Hélène Friren (director)
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo – Nhooël, Nhooël – France | Emmanuel Linderer (director)
  • Esther’s Notebooks – The Hundred Years War – France | Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin (co-directors)
  • Hey Duggee – The Space Badge – United Kingdom | Grant Orchard (director)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – Denmark | Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg (co-directors)

BEST WRITING
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Angela’s Christmas – Ireland | Will Collins, Damien O’Connor (writers)
  • Max & Maestro – The Supersonic Ear – France, Italy, Germany | Agathe Robilliard (writer)
  • Nate is Late – The Invaders – France, Australia | Simon Lecocq (writer), Sylvain Huchet (head writer)
  • The Highway Rat – United Kingdom | Jeroen Jaspaert (writer)
  • Vitello – Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend – Denmark | Kim Fupz Aakeson, Ida Mule Scott (writers)

BEST STORYBOARD
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • A New Kind of Magic – A Fish out of Water – France | Stéphane Annette (storyboard artist)
  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo – The Treasure Map – France | David Berthier (storyboard artists), Emmanuel Linderer (storyboard supervisor)
  • Nate is Late – The Invaders – France, Australia | Joseph Herbelin, Jeremy Guiter (storyboard artists), Edouard Kuchiman (storyboard supervisor)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – Denmark | Kenneth Ladekjær, Eva Lee Wallberg (storyboard artists)
  • The Highway Rat – United Kingdom | Tim Dillnutt, Jeroen Jaspaert (storyboard artists)

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Ella, Oscar & Hoo – Nhooël, Nhooël – France | The animation team led by Emmanuel Linderer (director) and Erik Simon (animation supervisor)
  • Nate is Late – The Invaders – France, Australia | Matthieu Giner, Mireille Tran (co-animators)
  • Rolling with the Ronks! – Take it to the field – France | Jean-Christophe Dessaint (animator)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – Denmark | Tina Lykke Thorn, Henrik Sønniksen, Mikkel Vedel & Eva Lee Wallberg (co-animators)
  • The Highway Rat – United Kingdom | Quentin Vogel (animator) & the Triggerfish animation team

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Ariol – Dracuriol – France | Caz Murrell, François-Marc Baillet, Marc Boutavant (co-designers)
  • Claude – Rampaging Robots – United Kingdom | Angeliki Charenia (designer), the Claude art team
  • Esther’s Notebooks – The Hundred Years War – France | Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette, Caz Murrell, Tom Viguier & Riad Sattouf (co-designers)
  • Petit Malabar – The Greedy Algae – France | Bastien Dupriez, Armelle Prunier, Nelly Blumenthal, Hélène Younous, Rémi Juillet (co-designers)
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – Denmark | Mikkel Sommer, Birk Von Brockdorff (co-designers)

BEST SOUNDTRACK
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • A Man is dead – France | Yan Volsy, Pablo Pico (composer)
  • Angela’s Christmas – Ireland | Darren Hendley (composer)
  • Animanimals – Ameise – Germany | Christian Heck (composer)
  • Rita Og Krokodille – Blueberries – Denmark | Tanera Dawkins (composer)
  • The Highway Rat – United Kingdom | René Aubry (composer)

BEST SOUND DESIGN
In a TV / Broadcast Production

  • Angela’s Christmas – Ireland | Peter Blayney, Steve Maher (sound designers)
  • Athleticus – Middle-distance running – France | Célia Sayaphoum (sound designer)
  • Oggy and the Cockroaches – Zmen to the rescue – France | Anne-Sophie Coste, Manuel Drouglazet, Nicolas Maia (sound designers)
  • Pipas & Douglas – The Princess and the Dragon – France | Romain Anklewicz, Alexandre Lormeau (sound designers)
  • SounzeeRickle PickHungary |Adrian Kollar (sound designer)

FEATURE FILM:

BEST DIRECTION
In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life – Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Raúl de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (co-directors)
  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen – Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | Kaspar Jancis, Henry Nicholson, Riho Unt (co-directors)
  • Funan – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Denis Do (director)
  • Teheran Tabu – Germany, Austria | Ali Soozandeh (director)
  • The Breadwinner – Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Nora Twomey (director)

BEST WRITING
In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life – Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow, David Weber, Amaia Remirez & Niall Johnson (writers)
  • Chris the Swiss – Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Anja Kofmel (writer)
  • Funan – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Denis Do & Magali Pouzol (writers)
  • Gordon & Paddy – Sweden | Janne Vierth (writer)
  • Teheran Tabu – Germany, Austria | Ali Soozandeh (writer)

BEST STORYBOARD
In a Feature Film

  • White Fang – France, Luxembourg | Simon Andriveau, David Canoville, Lian-Cho Han Jin Kuang, Ahmed Nasri, Oussama Bouacheria (storyboard artists)
  • Dilili in Paris – France, Belgium, Germany | Michel Ocelot (storyboard artist)
  • Early Man – United Kingdom | Ashley Boddy, Andy Janes, Richard Phelan, Michael Salter, Luis Zamora-Pueyo (storyboard artists)
  • Gordon & Paddy – Sweden | Elinor Bergman (storyboard artist)
  • The Breadwinner – Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Giovanna Ferrari, Julien Regnard, Stuart Shankly (storyboard artists)

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION
In a Feature Film

  • Captain Morten and the Spider Queen – Estonia, Belgium, Ireland, United Kingdom | Mart Kivi, Sam Turner (key animators)
  • Early Man – United Kingdom | Early Man character animation team
  • Luis & the Aliens – Germany, Luxembourg, Denmark | Jo Bub & Luis and The Aliens animation team
  • The Breadwinner – Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Fabian Erlinghäuser, John Walsh, Lorraine Lordan, Jeremy Purcell, Viktor Ens, Nicolas Debray, Geoff King & Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart (animators)
  • Zombillenium – France, Belgium | Julien Belloteau, Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord, Marie-Laure Guisset, Jeanne Irzenski, David Nasser, Romain Vacher (animators)

BEST BACKGROUND & CHARACTER DESIGN
In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life – Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Rafał Wojtunik (art director)
  • Chris the Swiss – Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Simon Eltz, Anja Kofmel, Serge Valbert (art director)
  • Funan – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Michael Crouzat (art director)
  • The Breadwinner – Ireland, Luxembourg, Canada | Ciaran Duffy, Reza Raihi (art directors), Sandra Andersen (character designer)
  • The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear – Denmark | Troels Christoffersen (production design), Bjørn Pedersen (character model supervisor)

BEST SOUNDTRACK
In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life – Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Mikel Salas (composer)
  • Black is Beltza – Spain | Fermin Muguruza, Raül Refree (composers)
  • Chris the Swiss – Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Marcel Vaid (composer)
  • The Incredible Story of The Giant Pear – Denmark | Fridolin Nordsø (composer)
  • THEOX – Greece | Dimitra Trypani (composer)

BEST SOUND DESIGN
In a Feature Film

  • Another Day of Life – Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany | Oriol Tarragó (sound designer)
  • Chris the Swiss – Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland | Markus Krohn (sound designer)
  • Funan – France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Cambodia | Nicolas Leroy, Michel Schillings, Nicolas Tran Trong (sound designers)
  • Teheran Tabu – Germany, Austria | Janis Grossmann (sound designer)
  • The Tower – France, Norway, Sweden |Christian Holm, Erik Clauss (sound designers)

JURY MEMBERS & CATEGORIES:

For the selection process, the 18 Categories were divided in four Juries: Student & Short films, Feature films, Soundtrack & Sound Design, TV/Broadcast Productions & Commissioned films. The juries were comprised of three European experts each.

Student & Short films:

  • Niki Lindroth von Bahr – Sweden, filmmaker
  • Aneta Ozorek, Poland – artistic director of Klik Festival
  • Ülo Pikkov, Estonia – filmmaker, PhD on Eastern European Animation

Feature Films:

  • Daniel Šuljić, Croatia – Animafest Film Festival curator, filmmaker
  • Martin Vandas – Czech Republic, producer
  • Alberto Vàzquez – Spain, director

TV/Broadcast Productions & Commissioned Films:

  • Pierre-Henry Laporterie – France, character and set designer – teacher
  • Sabine Andresone – Latvia, producer – curator
  • Ashley Boddy – United Kingdom, storyboarder

Music & Sound Design:

  • Mikolaj Trzaska – Poland, musician
  • Alexandru Balanescu – Romania, composer
  • Dani Zacarias – Spain, sound designer

Special Screening of Yellow Submarine: for its 50th Anniversary:

‘Yellow Submarine’ movie © Abramorama.

This year, the Emile Awards Ceremony will be followed by the screening of Yellow Submarine (1968) directed by George Dunning , celebrating its 50th Anniversary with a restored version. The movie screening is reserved to Emile Awards attendees and will start right after the ceremony ends.

To attend the Emile Awards Ceremony followed by the screening of Yellow Submarine, book your free ticket online: www.animationawards.eu.

Source: European Animation Awards

randomness