Search form

Nominations Unveiled for France’s César Awards

Best Animated Feature contenders are ‘Adama,’ directed by Simon Rouby; ‘April and the Twisted World,’ directed by Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci; and ‘The Little Prince,’ directed by Mark Osborne.

France's Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences unveiled on Wednesday the nominees for this year's César Awards -- the country's equivalent to the Oscars -- in a morning ceremony at the famed Fouquet's restaurant on the Champs-Elysees in Paris.

Up for Best Animated Feature is Adama, directed by Simon Rouby; April and the Twisted World, directed by Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci; and The Little Prince, directed by Mark Osborne.

Best Animated Short contenders include La Nuit Americaine d’Angelique, directed by Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet and Joris Clerte; Le Repas Dominical, directed by Celine Devaux; and Sous Tes Doigts, directed by Marie-Christine Courtes.

The full list of nominees is shown below:

Best Film

  • Dheepan, Jacques Audiard
  • Fatima, Philippe Faucon
  • The Measure of a Man, Stephane Brize
  • Marguerite, Xavier Giannoli
  • Mon Roi, Maiwenn
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Erguven
  • Standing Tall, Emmanuelle Bercot
  • My Golden Days, Arnaud Desplechin

Best Director

  • Jacques Audiard for Dheepan
  • Stephane Brize for The Measure of a Man
  • Xavier Giannoli for Marguerite
  • Maiwenn for Mon Roi
  • Deniz Gamze Erguven for Mustang
  • Emmanuelle Bercot for Standing Tall
  • Arnaud Desplechin for My Golden Days

Best Actress

  • Loubna Abidar for Much Loved
  • Emmanuelle Bercot for Mon Roi
  • Cecile de France for Summertime
  • Catherine Deneuve for Standing Tall
  • Catherine Frot for Marguerite
  • Isabelle Huppert for Valley of Love
  • Soria Zeroual for Fatima

Best Actor

  • Jean-Pierre Bacri for La Vie Tres Privee de Monsier Sim
  • Vincent Cassel for Mon Roi
  • Francois Damiens for Cowboys
  • Gerard Depardieu for Valley of Love
  • Antonythasan Jesuthasan for Dheepan
  • Vincent Lindon for The Measure of a Man
  • Fabrice Luchini for Courted

Best Foreign Film

  • Birdman, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
  • Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes
  • Je Suis Mort Mais J’Ai des Amis, Guillaume and Stephane Malandrin
  • Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
  • Taxi, Jafar Panahi
  • The Brand New Testament, Jaco Van Dormael
  • Youth, Paolo Sorrentino

Best Original Screenplay

  • Noe Debre, Thomas Bidegain, Jacques Audiard for Dheepan
  • Xavier Giannoli for Marguerite
  • Deniz Gamze Erguven and Alice Winocour for Mustang
  • Emmanuelle Bercot and Marcia Romano for Standing Tall
  • Arnaude Despleching and Julie Peyr for My Golden Days

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • David Oelhoffen and Frederic Tellier for SK1
  • Samuel Benchetrit for Asphalte
  • Vincent Garenq and Stephane Cable for L’Enquete
  • Philippe Faucon for Fatima
  • Helene Zimmer and Benoit Jacquot for The Diary of a Chambermaid

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sara Forestier for Standing Tall
  • Agnes Jaoui for Comme un Avion
  • Sidse Babett Knudsen for Courted
  • Noemie Levovsky for Summertime
  • Karin Viard for 21 Nights with Pattie

Best Supporting Actor

  • Michel Fau for Marguerite
  • Louis Garrel for Mon Roi
  • Benoit Magimel for Standing Tall
  • Andre Marcon for Marguerite
  • Vincent Rottiers for Dheepan

Best New Actress

  • Camille Cottin for Connasse, Princesse des Coeurs
  • Sara Giraudeau for Les Betises
  • Zita Hanrot for Fatima
  • Diane Rouxel for Standing Tall
  • Lou Roy-Lecolllinet for My Golden Years

Best New Actor

  • Swann Arlaud for Les Anarchistes
  • Quentin Dolmaire for My Golden Days
  • Felix Moati for All About Them
  • Finnegan Oldfield for Cowboys
  • Rod Paradot for Standing Tall

Best Documentary

  • Le Bouton de Nacre, Patricio Guzman
  • Cavanna, Jusqu’a l’Ultime Seconde, J’Ecrirai, Denis Robert and Nina Robert
  • Demain, Cyril Dion and Melanie Laurent
  • L’Image Manquante, Rithy Pahn
  • Une Jeunesse Allemande, Jean-Gabriel Periot

Best First Film

  • SK1, Frederic Tellier
  • Cowboys, Thomas Bidegain
  • Mustang, Deniz Gamze Erguven
  • The Wakhan Front, Clement Cogitore
  • Nous Trois ou Rien, Kheiron

Best Costume

  • Anais Romand for The Diary of a Chambermaid
  • Pierre-Jean Larroque for Marguerite
  • Selin Sozen for Mustang
  • Catherine Leterrier for L’Odeur de la Mandarin
  • Nathalie Paoul for My Golden Days

Best Set Decoration

  • Michel Barthelemy for Dheepan
  • Katia Wyszkop for The Diary of a Chambermaid
  • Martin Kurel for Marguerite
  • Jean Rabasse for L’Odeur de la Mandarine
  • Toma Baqueni for My Golden Days

Best Cinemaphotography

  • Eponine Momenceau for Dheepan
  • Glynn Speekaert for Marguerite
  • David Chizallet for Mustang
  • Irina Lubtchansky for My Golden Days
  • Christophe Offenstein for Valley of Love

Best Editing

  • Juliette Welfling for Dheepan
  • Cyril Nakache for Marguerite
  • Simon Jacquet for Mon Roi
  • Mathilde van de Moortel for Mustang
  • Laurence Briaud for My Golden Days

Best Sound

  • Danie Sobrino, Valerie Deloof and Cyril Holtz for Dheepan
  • Fancois Musy and Gabriel Hafner for Marguerite
  • Nicolas Rovost, Agnes Ravez and Emmanuel Croset for Mon Roi
  • Ibrahim Gok, Damien Guillaume and Olivier Goinard for Mustang
  • Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant and Stephane Theibaut for My Golden Days

Best Original Music

  • Raphael for Cowboys
  • Ennio Morricone for Come What May
  • Stephen Warbeck for Mon Roi
  • Warren Ellis for Mustang
  • Gregoire Hetzel for My Golden Days

Best Animated Feature

  • Adama, Simon Rouby
  • April and the Twisted World, Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci
  • The Little Prince, Mark Osborne

Best Animated Short

  • La Nuit Americaine d’Angelique, Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet and Joris Clerte
  • Le Repas Dominical, Celine Devaux
  • Sous Tes Doigts, Marie-Christine Courtes

Best Short Film

  • La Contre Allee, Cecile Durcocq
  • Le Dernier des Cefrans, Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun
  • Essaie de Mourir Jeune, Morgan Simon
  • Guy Moquet, Demis Herenger
  • Mon Heros, Sylvain Desclous

The ceremony will be held on February 26 -- two days before the Oscars -- at Paris’ Chatelet Theatre.

Source: Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness