Search form

Nominations Announced for 93rd Academy Awards

‘Onward,’ ‘Over the Moon,’ ‘A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,’ ‘Soul,’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ receive Best Animated Feature nominations; ‘Burrow,’ ‘Genius Loci,’ ‘If Anything Happens I Love You,’ ‘Opera,’ and ‘Yes-People are nominated for Best Animated Short.

The wait is finally over. Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas and singer, songwriter and actor Nick Jonas announced the 93rd Oscars nominations this morning, live from London at 5:19 a.m., via a global live stream on the Academy’s digital platforms, an international satellite feed, and broadcast media.

Nominees for Best Animated Feature are Onward, directed by Dan Scanlon and produced by Kori Rae; Over the Moon, directed by Glen Keane and produced by Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou; A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, directed by Richard Phelan and Will Becher and produced by Paul Kewley; Soul, directed by Pete Docter and produced by Dana Murray; and Wolfwalkers, directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart and produced by Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants.

Soul also picked up two other nominations: Best Original Score (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste) and Best Sound (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker).

Nominees for Best Animated Short Film are Burrow, directed by Madeline Sharafian and produced by Michael Capbarat; Genius Loci, directed by Adrien Mérigeau and produced by Amaury Ovise; If Anything Happens I Love You, directed by Will McCormack and Michael Govier and produced by Maryann Garger; Opera, directed by Erick Oh; and Yes-People, directed by Gísli Darri Halldórsson and produced by Arnar Gunnarsson.

On the visual effects side, the nominees are Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox for Love and Monsters; Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins for The Midnight Sky; Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram for Mulan; Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez for The One and Only Ivan; and Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher for Tenet.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

See the full list of nominations for the 91st Academy Awards below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins in The Father
  • Gary Oldman in Mank
  • Steven Yeun in Minari

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in One Night in Miami...
  • Paul Raci in Sound of Metal
  • Lakeith Stanfield in Judas and the Black Messiah

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Andra Day in The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand in Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Glenn Close in Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman in The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried in Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in Minari

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Onward - Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • Over the Moon - Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon - Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • Soul - Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • Wolfwalkers - Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
  • News of the World - Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland - Joshua James Richards
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • Emma - Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Ann Roth
  • Mank - Trish Summerville
  • Mulan - Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio - Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing

  • Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank - David Fincher
  • Minari - Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • Collective - Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • Crip Camp - Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • The Mole Agent - Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • My Octopus Teacher - Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • Time - Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

  • Colette - Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation - Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Do Not Split - Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • Hunger - Ward Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • A Love Song for Latasha - Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

  • The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound of Metal - Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • Another Round - Denmark
  • Better Days - Hong Kong
  • Collective - Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin - Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? - Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Emma - Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze
  • Hillbilly Elegy - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, and Patricia Dehaney
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson
  • Mank - Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, and Colleen LaBaff
  • Pinocchio - Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard
  • Mank - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari - Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World - James Newton Howard
  • Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah - Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga - Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se) - Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami... - Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best motion picture of the year

  • The Father - David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • Mank - Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • Minari - Christina Oh, Producer
  • Nomadland - Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • Promising Young Woman - Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • Sound of Metal - Bert Hamelinck, and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Marc Platt, and Stuart Besser, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • The Father - Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom - Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • Mank - Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • News of the World - Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • Tenet - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

  • Burrow Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • Genius Loci Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • If Anything Happens I Love You Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • Opera Erick Oh
  • Yes-People Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

  • Feeling Through - Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • The Letter Room - Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • The Present - Farah Nabulsi
  • Two Distant Strangers - Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • White Eye - Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

  • Greyhound - Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • Mank - Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • News of the World - Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • Soul - Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • Sound of Metal - Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

  • Love and Monsters - Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • The Midnight Sky - Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • Mulan - Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • The One and Only Ivan - Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • Tenet - Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • The Father - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • Nomadland - Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • One Night in Miami... - Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • The White Tigers - Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • Minari - Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • Promising Young Woman - Written by Emerald Fennell
  • Sound of Metal - Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Written by Aaron Sorkin

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 23 categories beginning Thursday, April 15, through Tuesday, April 20.

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Source: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness