Search form

Nominations Announced for 2021 BAFTA Awards

‘Onward,’ ‘Soul,’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ get nods in the Animated Film category; ‘Greyhound,’ ‘The Midnight Sky,’ ‘Mulan,’ ‘The One and Only Ivan,’ and ‘Tenet’ nominated for Special Visual Effects.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced nominations for the 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards.

Nominees in the Animated Film category are Onward (Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae), Soul (Pete Docter, Dana Murray), and Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young).

Soul was also nominated for Best Sound (Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker) and Original Score (Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross).

In the Special Visual Effects category, the nominees are Greyhound (Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt), The Midnight Sky (Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins), Mulan (Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury), The One and Only Ivan (Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher), and Tenet (Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley).

In the Production Design category, the nominees are The Dig (Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald), The Father (Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone), Mank (Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale), News of the World (David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan), and Rebecca (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer).

The British Short Animation nominees are The Fire Next Time (Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe), The Owl and the Pussycat (Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf), and The Song of a Lost Boy (Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein).

In a first for BAFTA, four women have been nominated in the Director category. Three of the nominated directors are also nominated for Film Not in the English Language.

Supporting new talent is at the heart of BAFTA’s remit and four of the five nominated films in Outstanding Debut are also nominated across other categories.  This year, first-time nominees account for four of the six nominated Directors and 21 of the 24 nominees in the performance categories.

Highlighting a strong year for British talent, the Outstanding British Film category has increased from six to 10 nominations, three of which are also nominated for Best Film.

The nominations were announced by Aisling Bea and Susan Wokoma at the Royal Albert Hall in London.

This year, the EE British Academy Film Awards will be celebrated across the weekend of April 10-11. Two shows, recognizing the very best in film of the past year, will be broadcast virtually from London's Royal Albert Hall. The first show, celebrating the craft of film, will be broadcast on Saturday April 10 on BBC Two and BBC Two HD. The show on Sunday April 11 will be broadcast on BBC One and BBC One HD. Both programs will be broadcast in all major territories around the world. 

In the past year, BAFTA undertook a wide-ranging Review, signaling the beginning of a significant cultural shift within the organization. The changes introduced for the Film Awards are the first phase in an ongoing process of levelling the playing field for all entered films.

The complete list of BAFTA Award nominations are as follows:

BEST FILM

  • THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt
  • THE MAURITANIAN Nominees TBC
  • NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh
  • THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini
  • THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton
  • HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee
  • LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont
  • THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
  • MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara
  • ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
  • LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
  • MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
  • ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
  • SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen
  • DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov
  • LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly
  • MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh
  • QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DOCUMENTARY

  • COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau
  • DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey
  • THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen
  • MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
  • THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

  • ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae
  • SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray
  • WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

DIRECTOR

  • ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg
  • BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy
  • MINARI Lee Isaac Chung
  • NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao
  • QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić
  • ROCKS Sarah Gavron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • MANK Jack Fincher
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell  
  • ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • THE DIG Moira Buffini
  • THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
  • NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao
  • THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

LEADING ACTRESS

  • BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks
  • RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman
  • FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland
  • WUNMI MOSAKU His House
  • ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

LEADING ACTOR

  • RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal
  • CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger
  • ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father
  • MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round
  • TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses
  • KOSAR ALI Rocks
  • MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah
  • ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines
  • YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah
  • BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses
  • ALAN KIM Minari
  • LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…
  • CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods
  • PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • MINARI Emile Mosseri
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis
  • SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CASTING

  • CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig
  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel
  • MINARI Julia Kim
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu
  • ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt
  • MANK Erik Messerschmidt
  • THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski
  • NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

EDITING

  • THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos
  • NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao
  • PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval
  • SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

COSTUME DESIGN

  • AMMONITE Michael O'Connor
  • THE DIG Alice Babidge
  • EMMA Alexandra Byrne
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth
  • MANK Trish Summerville

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • THE DIG Jenny Shircore
  • HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
  • MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

SOUND

  • GREYHOUND Nominees TBC
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
  • SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker
  • SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt
  • THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins
  • MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
  • TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
  • THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
  • THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman
  • LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies
  • LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja
  • MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy
  • THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • BUKKY BAKRAY
  • CONRAD KHAN
  • KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR
  • MORFYDD CLARK
  • ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ

Source: The British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness