Search form

Motion Picture Sound Editors Announce 2016 Golden Reel Nominations

‘Anomalisa,’ ‘Hotel Transylvania 2,’ ‘Inside Out,’ ‘Minions,’ ‘Shaun The Sheep Movie,’ ‘The Good Dinosaur’ and ‘The Peanuts Movie’ nominated for best sound editing in an animated feature film.

LOS ANGELES -- The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced the nominees for the 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards. Nominees represent the work of the world’s most talented sound artists and their contributions to the past year’s most outstanding feature film, television, animation and computer entertainment productions.

“This year’s Golden Reel nominees have produced an outstanding body of work encompassing motion pictures, television, documentaries, gaming and other mediums,” said MPSE president Frank Morrone. “Our members continue to impress with their ability to develop new techniques and find creative ways to employ sound as a means of enriching storytelling. We congratulate all of this year’s nominees for their achievements.”

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 24 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work. The 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held February 27, 2016 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles.

2016 MPSE Filmmaker Award

  • Sam Raimi

2016 MPSE Career Achievement Award

  • Richard King

2016 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:

  • Gravity Falls, Heather Olsen, MPSE
  • Half Shell Heroes, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
  • Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror, Devon Bowman
  • Marvel Avengers Assemble, Michael Draghi, MPSE
  • Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero, Eric Freeman
  • Star Wars Rebels, Matthew Wood
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
  • Ultimate Spiderman, Michael Draghi, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

  • Blindspot, Mark Relyea
  • Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel
  • Homeland, Craig Dellinger, MPSE
  • Marvel's Daredevil, Lauren Stephens
  • The 100, Norval "Charlie" Crutcher III, MPSE
  • The Book of Negroes, David Rose, MPSE
  • The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross
  • Vikings - Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

  • Better Call Saul, Nick Forshager
  • Fargo, Nick Forshager
  • Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel
  • Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes, Dave Patterson
  • The Last Ship, Michael Graham, MPSE
  • True Detective, Mandell Winter, MPSE
  • Turn: Washington's Spies, George Haddad
  • Vikings Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSIC

  • American Horror Story, David Klotz
  • Bates Motel, Michael Ryan, MPSE
  • Game of Thrones, David Klotz
  • House of Cards, Jonathon Stevens
  • Jane The Virgin, Darren King
  • Mozart in the Jungle, Jason Newman
  • Mr. Robot, Ben Zales
  • The Slap, Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSICAL

  • Empire, Joshua Winget
  • Galavant, Christopher Brooks
  • Nashville, Jaclyn Newman Dorn
  • Peg+Cat, J. Walter Hawkes
  • Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, Emily Kwong

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

  • Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE
  • Saints and Strangers, Victor Ennis
  • Scream Queens, Gary Megregian, MPSE
  • Sons Of Liberty, Louis Bertini, MPSE
  • Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing
  • Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

  • Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Mace Matiosian, MPSE
  • Sons Of Liberty, Ruy Garcia
  • Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing
  • True Detective, Mandel Winter, MPSE
  • Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSIC

  • Saints & Strangers, Del Spiva
  • Scream Queens, David Klotz
  • The Book Of Negroes, Joe Mancuso, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSICAL

  • Descendants, Amber Funk
  • Drumline: A New Beat, Avital Korin
  • Teen Beach 2, Amber Funk

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

  • Brewmore Baltimore, Matt Davies, MPSE
  • Chef's Table, William McGuigan
  • Deadliest Catch, Bob Bronow, MPSE
  • India's Daughter, Resul Pookutty, MPSE
  • Undrafted, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

  • 30 for 30: Sole Man, Eric Lalicata
  • Keith Richards: Under The Influence, Brian Chumney
  • The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs, Jason Schmidt

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

  • Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Attack of the Legion of Doom!, Devon Bowman
  • Magic Snowflake, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE
  • Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight, Michael Draghi, MPSE
  • Santa's Apprentice, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE
  • Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast, Todd Toon, MPSE
  • Trick Or Treaters, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

  • 7 Minutes, Trip Brock, MPSE
  • All the Wilderness, Trip Brock, MPSE
  • Last Shift, Michael Orlowski, MPSE
  • Listening, David Barber, MPSE
  • Lost River, Lon Bender, MPSE
  • War Pigs, Carlos Sanches
  • We Are Still Here, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

  • All Hail King Julien, Devon Bowman
  • Joy Ride - Prequel, Charles Deenan, MPSE
  • The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show, Devon Bowman
  • Tom Clancy's The Division: Agent Origins, Kevin Senzaki
  • What Lives Inside, Rob Marshall

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

  • Batman: Arkham Knight, Andrew Riley
  • Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies, Adam Boyd, MPSE
  • Halo 5: Guardians, Bryan Watkins
  • Star Wars - Battlefront, Charles Deenan, MPSE
  • StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void - "Unity" Cinematic, Paul Menichini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

  • Alien Attack, Brian Elmer
  • Journey To Space, Brian Elmer
  • MacGillivray Freeman's Humpback Whales, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
  • Robots 3D, Brian Elmer
  • The Great Chicago Adventure, Thomas Haigh, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Bridge Of Spies, Richard Hymns
  • Mad Max -Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE
  • Room, Niall Brady
  • Sicario, Alan Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood
  • Straight Outta Compton, Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSEThe Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Ant-Man, Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie
  • Jurassic World, Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE
  • Mad Max - Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE
  • Sicario, Alan Murray
  • Southpaw, Mandell Winter, MPSE
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood
  • The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE
  • The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

  • Anomalisa, Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE
  • Hotel Transylvania 2, Geoffrey Rubay
  • Inside Out, Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce
  • Minions, Dennis Leonard
  • Shaun The Sheep Movie, Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes
  • The Good Dinosaur, Shannon Mills
  • The Peanuts Movie, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Creed, Ronald Webb
  • Jupiter Ascending, Paul Apelgren
  • Jurassic World, Paul Apelgren
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Bob Badami
  • Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, John Finklea
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Paul Apelgren
  • The Martian, Tony Lewis
  • The Revenant, Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

  • Love & Mercy, Nicholas Renbeck
  • Pitch Perfect 2, Amanda Goodpaster
  • Straight Outta Compton, Jason Ruder

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM

  • Dias De Gracia, Frederick Le Louet and Enrique Greiner
  • Northmen - A Viking Saga, Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli
  • Son Of Saul, Tamas Zanyi
  • Unfreedom, Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

  • A Faster Horse, Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon
  • Amy, Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths
  • Best Of Enemies, Pete Horner
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck, Cameron Frankley
  • Racing Extinction, Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett
  • The Wrecking Crew, Bob Bronow, MPSE
  • What Happened to Miss Simone, Tony VolanteWinter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For Freedom- Oleg Kulchytskyi

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

  • Chhaya, Rob Szeliga
  • Edmond, Rob Turner
  • Fulfilament, Matis Rei
  • Hum, Jackie Zhou
  • N0-A, Kai Paquin
  • Prism, Gerry Vasquez

Source: Motion Picture Sound Editors

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness