Search form

‘The Mandalorian’ and ‘Vikings’ Take Home VFX Emmys

The Disney+ and History series took home the awards for Outstanding Special Visual Effects and Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role on the third night of the 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

Jon Favreau’s The Mandalorian took home five Emmy’s to lead the winners last night, as the Television Academy presented the third of its five 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television. The ceremony awarded many talented artists and craftspeople in the categories of Scripted Programming.

The ceremony was hosted by Emmy-nominated host Nicole Byer and featured presenters from some of the season’s most popular shows including Rose Byrne (Mrs. America), Hilarie Burton Morgan (Friday Night In With The Morgans), Bobby Cannavale (Homecoming), Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black; Disclosure), Brandee Evans (P-Valley), Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian; Better Call Saul), John Hodgman (Dicktown from Cake), Justin H. Min (The Umbrella Academy), Jeffrey Dean Morgan (Friday Night In With The Morgans; The Walking Dead) and Monica Raymund (Hightown).

After leading off the ceremony with the award for Outstanding Special Visual Effects, the first Emmy award win ever for Disney+, The Mandalorian went on to take top honors for Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour), Outstanding Sound Mixing For a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation, Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation, and Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour).

History’s The Vikings was the other big VFX award winner, taking the Emmy for Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role.

The 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are being streamed on Emmys.com for four consecutive nights, Monday, Sept. 14, through Thursday, Sept. 17, at 8:00 p.m. EDT/5:00 p.m. PDT with a fifth broadcast ceremony on Saturday, Sept. 19, at 8:00 p.m. EDT/5:00 p.m. PDT on FXX. Winners' names are known only by Ernst & Young LLP until they are revealed to the director of the Emmys ceremony as the show is airing. All five shows are produced by Bob Bain Productions.

Winners announced on Night 3 include:

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

RICHARD BLUFF, VFX Supervisor
JASON PORTER, VFX Supervisor
ABBIGAIL KELLER, VFX Producer
HAYDEN JONES, VFX Supervisor
HAL HICKEL, Animation Supervisor
ROY CANCINO, Special Effects Supervisor
JOHN ROSENGRANT, Supervisor
ENRICO DAMM, Environment Supervisor
LANDIS FIELDS, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor 

The Mandalorian “Chapter 2: The Child” – Disney+  

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DOMINIC REMANE, Visual Effects Supervisor
BILL HALLIDAY, Visual Effects Producer
BECCA DONOHUE, Visual Effects Producer
LEANN HARVEY, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
TOM MORRISON, CG Supervisor
OVIDIU CINAZAN, Lead Compositor
JIM MAXWELL, Lead Matte Painter
EZRA WADDELL, Lead Massive Crowd Artist
WARREN LAWTEY, FX Lead    

Vikings “The Best Laid Plans” - History          

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

GREGORY MIDDLETON, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography 

Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being” - HBO           

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES 

DONALD A. MORGAN, ASC, Director of Photography           

The Ranch “It Ain't My Fault” - Netflix          

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

GREIG FRASER, ASC, ACS, Director of Photograph
BAZ IDOINE, Director of Photography 

The Mandalorian “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” – Disney+     

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

ANDREW L. JONES, Production Designer J
EFF WISNIEWSKI, Art Director
AMANDA SERINO, Set Decorator           

The Mandalorian “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” – Disney+ 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

ELISABETH WILLIAMS, Production Designer
MARTHA SPARROW, Art Director
ROBERT HEPBURN, Set Decorator     

The Handmaid's Tale “Household” - HULU   

Source: The Television Academy

randomness