Search form

‘Inside Out,’ ‘Star Wars,’ ‘Edmond’ Win BAFTA Awards

The award for Special Visual Effects went to ‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens,’ while the BAFTA for Animated Film went to ‘Inside Out,’ and the BAFTA for British Short Animation was presented to ‘Edmond.’

LONDON -- At Sunday night’s EE British Academy Film Awards The Revenant was named Best Film with Alejandro G. Iñárritu winning Director and Leonardo DiCaprio receiving the award for Leading Actor. Emmanuel Lubezki won for Cinematography -- his fourth BAFTA overall and third win in a row, and the film also won for Sound.

Mad Max: Fury Road won four awards for its return to the big screen: Costume Design, Production Design, Make Up & Hair and Editing. 

The Awards were hosted for an eleventh year by Stephen Fry and held at London’s Royal Opera House. In a ceremony that reflected an outstanding year of filmmaking, 12 further features received BAFTA awards:

Leading Actress was presented to Brie Larson for her portrayal of a young mother held captive in Room, while the award for Supporting Actress went to Kate Winslet for her performance in Steve Jobs. Mark Rylance received the BAFTA for Supporting Actor in Bridge of Spies, with Steven Spielberg onstage to accept the award on his behalf.

The award for Outstanding British Film went to Brooklyn, a transatlantic love story about a young woman caught between a future in New York and her home in Ireland. British film Amy triumphed against domestic and international competition to receive the BAFTA for Documentary.

The award for Original Music went to Ennio Morricone for his work on The Hateful Eight, marking the composer’s sixth BAFTA in this category. Spotlight was successful in the Original Screenplay category, and the BAFTA for Adapted Screenplay went to The Big Short

The award for Special Visual Effects went to Star Wars: The Force Awakens for its rendering of a galaxy far, far away, while the BAFTA for Animated Film went to Inside Out for its imagining of a world much closer to home.

Writer-Director Naji Abu Nowar and Producer Rupert Lloyd received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for their first feature, Theeb. The BAFTA for Film Not in the English Language was presented to Argentinian film Wild Tales.

Operator won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was presented to Edmond

The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, was presented to John Boyega.

The special award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to Angels Costumes, the world’s longest-established and largest professional costume house, in their 175th year. 

Sir Sidney Poitier received the Fellowship, the highest accolade that BAFTA can bestow, in recognition of his outstanding career in film. Sir Sidney’s award was presented to him by Jamie Foxx and his daughter, Sydney Tamiia Poitier, in his Los Angeles home. During the ceremony filmed tributes were given by Oprah Winfrey, Noel Clarke and his To Sir, With Love co-star, Lulu.

The full list of nominees and winners at the 2016 BAFTA Awards is shown below:

BEST FILM

  • THE BIG SHORT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
  • CAROL Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
  • *THE REVENANT Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
  • SPOTLIGHT Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 45 YEARS Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
  • AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
  • *BROOKLYN John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
  • THE DANISH GIRL Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
  • EX MACHINA Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
  • THE LOBSTER Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • ALEX GARLAND (Director) Ex Machina
  • DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) Second Coming
  • *NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) Theeb
  • SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer), ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) A Syrian Love Story
  • STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) The Survivalist

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • THE ASSASSIN Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • FORCE MAJEURE Ruben Östlund
  • THEEB Naji Abu Nowar
  • TIMBUKTU Abderrahmane Sissako
  • *WILD TALES Damián Szifron

DOCUMENTARY

  • *AMY Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
  • CARTEL LAND Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
  • HE NAMED ME MALALA Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
  • LISTEN TO ME MARLON Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
  • SHERPA Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM

  • *INSIDE OUT Pete Docter
  • MINIONS Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
  • SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

DIRECTOR

  • THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Steven Spielberg
  • CAROL Todd Haynes
  • THE MARTIAN Ridley Scott
  • *THE REVENANT Alejandro G. Iñárritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
  • EX MACHINA Alex Garland
  • THE HATEFUL EIGHT Quentin Tarantino
  • INSIDE OUT Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
  • *SPOTLIGHT Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • *THE BIG SHORT Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
  • BROOKLYN Nick Hornby
  • CAROL Phyllis Nagy
  • ROOM Emma Donoghue
  • STEVE JOBS Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR

  • BRYAN CRANSTON Trumbo
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE The Danish Girl
  • *LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Revenant
  • MATT DAMON The Martian
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER Steve Jobs

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ALICIA VIKANDER The Danish Girl
  • *BRIE LARSON Room
  • CATE BLANCHETT Carol
  • MAGGIE SMITH The Lady in the Van
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • BENICIO DEL TORO Sicario
  • CHRISTIAN BALE The Big Short
  • IDRIS ELBA Beasts of No Nation
  • MARK RUFFALO Spotlight
  • *MARK RYLANCE Bridge of Spies

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ALICIA VIKANDER Ex Machina
  • JENNIFER JASON LEIGH The Hateful Eight
  • JULIE WALTERS Brooklyn
  • *KATE WINSLET Steve Jobs
  • ROONEY MARA Carol

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Thomas Newman
  • *THE HATEFUL EIGHT Ennio Morricone
  • THE REVENANT Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto
  • SICARIO Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Janusz Kamiński
  • CAROL Ed Lachman
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale
  • *THE REVENANT Emmanuel Lubezki
  • SICARIO Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • THE BIG SHORT Hank Corwin
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Michael Kahn
  • *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel
  • THE MARTIAN Pietro Scalia
  • THE REVENANT Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
  • CAROL Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
  • THE MARTIAN Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BROOKLYN Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • CAROL Sandy Powell
  • CINDERELLA Sandy Powell
  • THE DANISH GIRL Paco Delgado
  • *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BROOKLYN Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
  • CAROL Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan, Morag Ross
  • THE DANISH GIRL Jan Sewell
  • *MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
  • THE REVENANT Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND

  • BRIDGE OF SPIES Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
  • THE MARTIAN Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • *THE REVENANT Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ANT-MAN Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
  • EX MACHINA Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
  • THE MARTIAN Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
  • *STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • *EDMOND Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
  • MANOMAN Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
  • PROLOGUE Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • ELEPHANT Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
  • MINING POEMS OR ODES Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
  • *OPERATOR Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
  • OVER Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
  • SAMUEL-613 Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

As part of BAFTA’s year-round program of events and initiatives in support of the film industry, many of this year’s nominees took part in the “BAFTA Film Craft Sessions” on Saturday at BAFTA 195 Piccadilly, where they discussed their work with BAFTA members and beneficiaries of BAFTA’s new talent schemes. In addition, a number of the British Short Film and British Short Animation nominees will take part in Q&A sessions at theatrical screenings of their films in the U.K. and overseas, which BAFTA is delivering in partnership with the Independent Cinema Office (ICO) and the British Council. Other year-round film activity includes scholarships and masterclasses, as well as the flagship David Lean Lecture by a leading film director and “A Life in Pictures” career retrospectives.

Source: British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness