Search form

‘Inside Out,’ ‘Bear Story’ Win Big at the 88th Academy Awards

Oscar gold: Pixar Animation Studio’s ‘Inside Out’ wins best animated feature and Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala’s ‘Bear Story’ wins best animated short; ‘Ex Machina’ wins VFX prize.

Pixar Animation Studio’s Inside Out, directed by Pete Docter and produced by Jonas Rivera, was awarded the Oscar statuette for best animated feature on Sunday night, beating out Starburns Industries’ Anomalisa, directed by Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson and produced by Rosa Tran; Brazilian independent feature Boy and the World, directed by Alê Abreu; Aardman’s Shaun the Sheep Movie, directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; and Studio Ghibli’s When Marnie Was There, directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi and produced by Yoshiaki Nishimura.

Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala’s Bear Story topped the short animation category, which also included Prologue by Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton, Sanjay’s Super Team by Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle, We Can’t Live without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit, and World of Tomorrow by Don Hertzfeldt.

On the visual effects side, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett took home Oscar gold for Ex Machina, beating out the VFX teams from Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant and box office juggernaut Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

The full list of nominees and winners is shown below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
  • Matt Damon in The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant -- WINNER
  • Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy in The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies -- WINNER
  • Sylvester Stallone in Creed

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in Carol
  • Brie Larson in Room -- WINNER
  • Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara in Carol
  • Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl -- WINNER
  • Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Anomalisa -- Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World -- Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out -- Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera -- WINNER
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie -- Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There -- Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimur

Achievement in cinematography

  • Carol -- Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight -- Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- John Seale
  • The Revenant -- Emmanuel Lubezki -- WINNER
  • Sicario -- Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • Carol -- Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella -- Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl -- Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Jenny Beavan -- WINNER
  • The Revenant -- Jacqueline West

Achievement in directing

  • The Big Short -- Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- George Miller
  • The Revenant -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu -- WINNER
  • Room -- Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight -- Tom McCarthy

Best documentary feature

  • Amy -- Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees -- WINNER
  • Cartel Land -- Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence -- Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? -- Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom -- Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best documentary short subject

  • Body Team 12 -- David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, beyond the Lines -- Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah -- Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness -- Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy -- WINNER
  • Last Day of Freedom -- Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in film editing

  • The Big Short -- Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Margaret Sixel -- WINNER
  • The Revenant -- Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight -- Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Embrace of the Serpent -- Colombia
  • Mustang -- France
  • Son of Saul -- Hungary -- WINNER
  • Theeb -- Jordan
  • A War -- Denmark

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin -- WINNER
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared -- Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant -- Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Bridge of Spies -- Thomas Newman
  • Carol -- Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight -- Ennio Morricone -- WINNER
  • Sicario -- Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey
    Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction
    Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from Youth
    Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s On the Wall” From Spectre
    Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best motion picture of the year

  • The Big Short -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • Bridge of Spies -- Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • Brooklyn -- Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • The Martian -- Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • The Revenant -- Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • Room -- Ed Guiney, Producer
  • Spotlight -- Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers -- WINNER

Achievement in production design

  • Bridge of Spies -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian -- Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant -- Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film

  • Bear Story -- Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala -- WINNER
  • Prologue -- Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay’s Super Team -- Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can’t Live without Cosmos -- Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow -- Don Hertzfeldt

Best live action short film

  • Ave Maria -- Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One -- Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) -- Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok -- Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer -- Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage -- WINNER

Achievement in sound editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Mark Mangini and David White -- WINNER
  • The Martian -- Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant -- Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario -- Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Bridge of Spies -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo -- WINNER
  • The Martian -- Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • Ex Machina -- Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett -- WINNER
  • Mad Max: Fury Road -- Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian -- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant -- Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Adapted screenplay

  • The Big Short -- Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay -- WINNER
  • Brooklyn -- Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol -- Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian -- Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room -- Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies -- Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina -- Written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out -- Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight -- Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton -- Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Source: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness