Search form

‘How to Train Your Dragon 2’ tops 42nd Annual Annie Awards

Disney’s ‘Feast,’ directed by Patrick Osborne and produced by Kristina Reed, receives award for Best Animated Short Subject.

DreamWorks Animation’s How to Train Your Dragon 2, written and directed by Dean DeBlois and produced by Bonnie Arnold, took home the prize for Best Animated Feature at ASIFA-Hollywood’s 42nd Annual Annie Awards, held Saturday, January 31 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Among short film contenders, Disney’s Feast, directed by Patrick Osborne and produced by Kristina Reed, was given the award for Best Animated Short Subject.

The full list of winners is shown below:

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Special Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC

Best Animated Short Subject
Feast – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children
Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for a Children’s Audience
Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
The Simpsons – 
Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Video Game
Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft

Best Student Film
Jason Rayner – My Big Brother – Savannah College of Art and Design

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik
Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist
Edge of Tomorrow
– Sony Pictures Imageworks

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Weta Digital

Character Animation in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo – Assassins Creed Unity’
– Ubisoft

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder
– Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – 
Reel FX

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation 


Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts
 – Disney

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall – The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation

The full list of nominees can be viewed here.

Source: ASIFA-Hollywood

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness