Search form

‘Hey Duggee’ Tops British Academy’s 2018 Children’s Awards with Three Wins

Nickelodeon’s ‘SpongeBob SquarePants’ wins Children’s BAFTA for international animation; Amazon Studios’ ‘Tumble Leaf’ wins international preschool award.

‘Hey Duggee’ continues its run of BAFTA success with wins for Pre-School Animation, Digital and Director.

The recipients of this year’s British Academy Children’s Awards, BAFTA‘s annual ceremony celebrating the best in global children’s media, were revealed Sunday night during a ceremony hosted by Marvin and Rochelle Humes at the Roundhouse in London.

Hey Duggee (Studio AKA/CBeebies) secured a total of three BAFTA wins, including for preschool animation. The show was also victorious in the digital category for its companion app Hey Duggee: The Counting Badge (Scary Beasties/BBC Studios/Studio AKA), while Grant Orchard took home the award for best director.

The best channel prize went to CBeebies. Clive Juster, who has produced such hit kids’ series as Mr Benn, King Rollo and Towser, won the special award for his outstanding contribution to children’s media.

The winner in the comedy category was So Awkward (Channel X North/CBBC), while Joe All Alone (Zodiak Kids Studios/CBBC) was named best drama. The entertainment and factual awards went to Prosiect Z (Boom/S4C) and Mumbai Street Strikers (My Life) (Drummer TV/CBBC), respectively.

The inaugural content for change prize was given to What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? (CTVC/TrueTube). Paddington 2 (STUDIOCANAL/HeyDay Films) won for feature film, while Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Milan) was chosen as best game.

The winners in the international animation, preschool and live-action categories were SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons), Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment/Prime Video) and Nowhwere Boys: Two Moons Rising (Matchbox Pictures/CBBC), respectively.

The full list of nominees and winners is shown below:

CHANNEL

  • CBBC
  • CBEEBIES – WINNER
  • HOPSTER
  • TRUETUBE

COMEDY

  • THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Turner/ Cartoon Network
  • GRANDPA’S GREAT ESCAPE Production Team – King Bert Productions/BBC One
  • HORRIBLE HISTORIES Production Team – Lion Television/CBBC
  • SO AWKWARD Sally Martin, Ian Curtis, Anthony MacMurray – Channel X North/CBBC – WINNER

CONTENT FOR CHANGE

  • MY LIFE – HIKE TO HAPPINESS Production Team – Nine Lives Media/CBBC
  • NEWSROUND INSPIRATIONAL STORIES Heather Clancy, Alex Bath, Kirsti Adair – BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC/CBBC
  • REPLY WITH A FULL STOP IF YOU GET THIS Adam Tyler, Toby Lloyd, Emily Harrison – CTVC/TrueTube
  • WHAT DO YOU MEAN I CAN’T CHANGE THE WORLD? Adam Tyler, Kim Roden, Toby Lloyd – CTVC/TrueTube – WINNER

DIGITAL

  • CBBC BUZZ Andrew Swanson, Dominic Atherton, Dave Coulson – BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC
  • HEY DUGGEE: THE COUNTING BADGE Production Team – Scary Beasties, BBC Studios, Studio AKA – WINNER
  • IVANDOE: THE ADVENTURE GAME Eliana Sato, Matha Henson, Pete Everett – Turner/ Playerthree
  • PABLO’S ART WORLD ADVENTURE Grainne McGuinness, Gavin Halpin – Paper Owl Films Ltd.

DIRECTOR

  • MIC GRAVES – The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
  • GRANT ORCHARD – Hey Duggee – Cbeebies – WINNER
  • BERYL RICHARDS – Joe All Alone – CBBC
  • ADAM TYLER – What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World? – TrueTube

DRAMA

  • HETTY FEATHER Matt Evans, Sallie Aprahamian, David Collier – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • JOE ALL ALONE Production Team – Zodiak Kids Studios/CBBC – WINNER
  • KATY Jonathan Wolfman, John McKay, Tom Bidwell – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • THE WORST WITCH Delyth Thomas, Neil Jones, Kim Crowther – Co-produced by BBC Children’s In House Productions and ZDFe/CBBC

ENTERTAINMENT

  • THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK Chris Hulme, Pati Marr, Sara Harkins – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • PROSIECT Z Production Team – Boom/S4C – WINNER
  • SAM & MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Steve Ryde, Emma Carroll, Andy Potter – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • SWASHBUCKLE Philip Cooper, Geoff Coward, Helen Sheppard – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBeebies

FACTUAL

  • FINDING MY FAMILY WINDRUSH: A NEWSROUND SPECIAL Kirsti Adair, Georgina Bowman, Chris Whyatt – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBBC
  • MISSING DAD (MY LIFE) Rebecca Lloyd-Evans, Natasha Dack, Jennifer Monks – Tigerlily Productions/CBBC
  • MY GAY LIFE Production Team – Glasshead/Channel 4
  • MUMBAI STREET STRIKERS (MY LIFE) Production Team – Drummer TV/CBBC – WINNER

FEATURE FILM

  • COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN Michael Gracey, Laurence Mark, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping – Twentieth Century Fox/Twentieth Century Fox
  • INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Grindle – Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, Simon Farnaby, David Heyman – StudioCanal, HeyDay Films/StudioCanal – WINNER

GAME

  • EVERYBODY’S GOLF Development Team – Japan Studio, Clap Hanz/ Sony Interactive Entertainment
  • FRANTICS Lau Koresgaard, Tim May, Claire Bromley – Napnok Games/ Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • KNACK 2 Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • MARIO + RABBIDS KINGDOM BATTLE Development Team – Ubisoft Paris & Ubisoft Milan/ Ubisoft – WINNER

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION

  • THE DEEP Tom Tatlor, Trent Carlson, Steven Wendland – DHX Media, Astark Productions, Technicolor/CBBC
  • THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE Christian Bøving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, Daniel Lennard – Turner/Cartoon Network
  • SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons – WINNER
  • TROLLHUNTERS Rodrigo Blaas, Marc Guggenheim, Chad Hammes – DreamWorks Animation Television/Netflix

INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL

  • DOC MCSTUFFINS Chris Nee, Norton Virgien, Colm Tyrrell – Brown Bag Films/Disney Junior
  • THE STINKY AND DIRTY SHOW Production Team – Brown Bag Films/Prime Video
  • TUMBLE LEAF Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment/Prime Video – WINNER
  • VAMPIRINA Chris Nee, Norton Virgien, Nicky Phelan – Brown Bag Films / Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Junior

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACTION

  • ANDI MACK Terry Minsky, Michelle Manning, Greg Hampson – Disney Channels Worldwide/Disney Channel
  • HUNTER STREET Melle Runderkamp, Rogier Visser, Frank Jan Horst – Blooming Media/Nickelodeon
  • THE NEXT STEP Production Team – Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Studios/CBBC
  • NOWHERE BOYS – TWO MOONS RISING Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Rowan Woods – Matchbox Pictures/CBBC – WINNER

PERFORMER

  • TOM COURTENAY as Grandpa in Grandpa’s Great Escape – BBC One – WINNER
  • ANNABELLE DAVIS as Sasha Bellman in The Dumping Ground – CBBC
  • JENNIFER SAUNDERS as Miss Dandy in Grandpa’s Great Escape – BBC One
  • TOM STOURTON as Henry VIII in Horrible Histories – CBBC

PRE-SCHOOL – ANIMATION

  • CLANGERS Production Team – Coolabi Productions, Factory, CBeebies, BBC Worldwide/CBeebies
  • HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Janine Voong, Sander Jones – Studio AKA/CBeebies – WINNER
  • OCTONAUTS Production Team – Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films/CBeebies
  • SARAH & DUCK Tim O’Sullivan, Sarah Gomes Harris, Jamie Badmington – Karrot Entertainment/CBeebies

PRE-SCHOOL – LIVE ACTION

  • APPLE TREE HOUSE Production Team – Five Apples/CBeebies
  • CBEEBIES’ THE TEMPEST Tony Reed, Angela Young, Ian Russell – BBC Children’s In-House Productions/CBeebies
  • GET WELL SOON HOSPITAL Helen Sheppard, Helen Scott, Trevor Neal – Kindle Entertainment/CBeebies – WINNER
  • WAFFLE THE WONDER DOG Production Team – Darrall Macqueen Limited/CBeebies

PRESENTER

  • STEVE BACKSHALL Deadly Dinosaurs – CBBC
  • JUSTIN FLETCHER Something Special – CBeebies – WINNER
  • SAM NIXON & MARK RHODES Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up – CBBC
  • DR CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN & DR XAND VAN TULLEKEN Operation Ouch! – CBBC

SHORT FORM

  • ALIENS LOVE UNDERPANTS AND… Tom Beattie, Steve Edge, David Schweitzer – Tiger Aspect Productions/SKY Kids
  • THE DUMPING GROUND: SASHA’S CONTACT MEETING Emma Hill, Michael J Ferns, Lauren Sequeira – BBC Children’s In House Productions/CBBC
  • ORIGINS Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Antonio Rebolo – CTVC/TrueTube – WINNER
  • TONY’S SKETCH BOOK Tony Collingwood – Collingwood & Co in association with Little Dot Studios/Wizz

WRITER

  • TOM BIDWELL Katy – CBBC – WINNER
  • HELEN BLAKEMAN Hetty Feather – CBBC
  • WRITING TEAM The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network
  • WRITING TEAM – Horrible Histories – CBBC

YOUNG PERFORMER

  • CHLOE LEA as Katy in Katy – CBBC – WINNER
  • DANIEL FROGSON as Joe Holt in Joe All Alone – CBBC
  • BELLA RAMSEY as Mildred Hubble in The Worst Witch – CBBC
  • TASHA LAWRENCE as Sarah in Sarah & Duck – CBEEBIES

Source: British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness