Search form

GLAS Unveils 2018 Competition Slates

Berkeley festival makes its choices from more than 3,600 submissions.

The 2018 GLAS Animation Festival has made its official competition selections from more than 3,600 submissions.

Set for March 22-25 in Berkeley, Calif., the festival features four competitions: a main competition selection, a children’s competition, a U.S. competition and an international showcase.

Here’s the full list:

Competition Selections

  • 13:46 -- Jocelyn Charles, Morgane, Ravelonary, Pierre Rougemont, Camille Guillot, Quentin Boyer Di Bernardo, Joséphine Meis
  • A Photo of Me -- Dennis Tupicoff
  • Airport -- Michaela Muller
  • Birds -- Joseph Bennett
  • Camille -- Rémy Clarke, Leïla Courtillon, Nathan Otaño
  • Clemence's Afternoon -- Lénaïg LE Moigne
  • Dead Reckoning -- Paul Wenninger, Susan Young
  • Doll's Don't Cry -- Frédérick Tremblay
  • Dolly.Zero -- Ugo Bienvenu
  • Dreamland -- Mirai Mizue
  • Enough -- Anna Mantzaris
  • Extrapolate -- Johan Rijpma
  • Fish Curry -- Abhishek Verma
  • Flesh Nest -- Andrew Huang
  • Fragments -- Naoyuki Tsuji
  • Gros Chagrin -- Céline Devaux
  • Hedgehog's Home -- Eva Cvijanović
  • Jeom -- Kangmin Kim
  • Link -- Robert Löbel
  • Happy -- Alice Seay
  • Lotus Langern -- Xinpei Shen
  • Lupus -- Carlos Gomez Salamanca
  • Manivald -- Chintis Lundgren
  • Mountain Castle Mountain Flower Plastic -- Annapurna Kumar
  • Negative Space -- Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter
  • No Stories Now -- Chris Bishop
  • Octane -- Jeron Braxton
  • Opal Waltz -- Vincent Tsui
  • Panda -- Shen Jie
  • Pépé le morse -- Lucrèce Andreae
  • Play Boys -- Vincent Lynen
  • Projection on Sofa -- Violette Delvoye
  • Pussy -- Renata Gąsiorowska
  • Rabbit's Blood -- Sarina Nihei
  • Räuber & Gendarm -- Florian Maubach
  • Sea -- Kim Laughton
  • Snow White Cologne -- Amanda Eliason
  • Spring Time Old Man -- Hoji Tsuchiya
  • Tenneessee -- Jack Wedge
  • That Yorkshire Sound -- Markus Armitage
  • The Battle San Romano -- Georges Schwizgebel
  • The Burden -- Niki Lindroth von Bahr
  • The Ogre -- Laurène Braibant
  • The State of Things -- Ryo Orikasa
  • The Tesla World Light -- Matthew Rankin
  • Ugly -- Nikita Diakur
  • Via -- Maria Ferreria
  • Volcano Island -- Anna Katalin Lovrity
  • Who's the Daddy -- Ping Wong
  • XOXO -- Wiola Sowa

Children's Competition

  • Aport -- Denis Voronin
  • Birdlime -- Evan DeRushie
  • Hedgehog's Home -- Eva Cvijanović
  • Island -- Robert Löbel
  • Miriam by the Lake -- Riho Unt, Sergei Kibus
  • No-no wants to Try a Sport -- Auvray Mathieu
  • Our Wonderful Nature -- The Common Chameleon -- Tomer Eshed
  • The Green Bird -- Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc, Quentin Dubois
  • Pocket Man -- Ana Chubinidze
  • The Sled -- Oleysa Shchukina
  • Two Trams -- Svetlana Andrianova
  • Voyagers -- Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumény, Alexandre Dumez, Lea Finucci, Marina Roger

U.S. Competition

  • △▽ -- Conner Griffith
  • Blind Mice -- Nicholas D’Agostino
  • How to Paint Your Rainbow -- Erick Oh
  • Icebergs -- Eirini Vianelli
  • Little Red Giant, The Monster That I Was -- Laura Harrison
  • Marshall McLuhan -- Daniel Savage
  • Mind Frame -- Jake Fried
  • Ming -- Daski Tang
  • Power -- Dana Sink
  • Spank Shot -- Gina Kamentsky
  • Strange Fish -- Steven Subotnick
  • Summer of Love -- Marcie LaCerte
  • The Kid Who Drowned at Summer Camp -- Marianna Hersko
  • Weekends -- Trevor Jimenez

International Showcase

  • [O] -- Mario Radev & Chiara Sgatti
  • Advice to the Young Artist -- Daniella Shuhman
  • An Island -- Rory Byrne
  • Analysis Paralysis -- Anete Melece
  • Barbeque -- Jenny Jokela
  • Cococo -- Julian Gallese
  • Divisional Articulations -- Max Hattler
  • Elegy -- Paul Bush
  • Eluvium -- Regenerative Being -- Stas Santimov
  • Gyro's Dance -- Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc
  • Have Heart -- William Anderson
  • Jigoku Metamoru -- Sawako Kageyama
  • Late Afternoon -- Louise Bagnall
  • Pain -- Nadya Fedotova
  • Riot -- Frank Ternier
  • Sog -- Jonathan Schwenk
  • The First Exhibition -- Jonathan Djob Nkondo
  • True North -- George Bowler
  • Wicked Girl -- Ayce Karta

For more information on the lineup, schedules and tickets, visit GLAS online.

Source: GLAS

Thomas J. McLean's picture

Tom McLean has been writing for years about animation from a secret base in Los Angeles.

randomness