Search form

GLAS Animation Festival Announces 2017 Selections

GLAS 2017 unveils a terrific programming lineup, including ‘Monkey’ by Shen Jie (China), ‘Nighthawk’ by Spela Cadez (Slovenia), Igor Kovalyov’s ‘Before Love’ (Russia), and the Dave Cooper/Rune Spaans collaboration, ‘Absence of Eddy Table’ (Canada).

2017 GLAS Animation Festival signal film directed by Albert Omoss.

The 2017 GLAS Animation Festival is on its way! GLAS 2017 runs March 2-5, 2017 in Berkeley, CA. After receiving more than 1,300 submissions, festival organizers have announced the Official Competition Selections. Categories include Narrative, Non-Narrative, Graduate, Undergraduate, and Commissioned Shorts. Selections for Children’s Competition, US Competition, and International Showcase have also been announced.

GLAS 2017 has a fantastic roster of special guests lined up for the upcoming edition, including Incredibles director Brad Bird, Belgium’s Mathieu Labaye, Brooklyn animator Peter Burr, Pixar and Nickelodeon storyboard artist Madeline Sharafian, Japan’s Masaaki Yuasa, Canadian collage artist and animator Amy Lockhart, Pixar artist Ana Ramirez, Swiss animator Georges Schwizgebel, China’s Lei Lei, and AWN contributor and OIAF artistic director Chris Robinson.

This year’s program lineup includes a terrific selection of animated shorts from filmmakers based all around the world, including the powerful Monkey by Shen Jie (China), Nighthawk by Spela Cadez (Slovenia), Igor Kovalyov’s Before Love (Russia), and the Dave Cooper/Rune Spaans collaboration, Absence of Eddy Table (Canada).

See below for the full lineup:

NARRATIVE COMPETITION

  • The Empty - Dahee Jeong
  • Among the Black Waves - Anna Budanova
  • Love - Reka Bucsi
  • Monkey - Shen Jie
  • Black - Tomasz Popakul
  • The Future - Greg Sharp
  • Jungle Taxi - Hakhyun Kim
  • Sore Eyes for Infinity - Elli Vuorinen
  • Nighthawk - Spela Cadez
  • Impossible Figures - Marta Pajek
  • Before Love - Igor Kovalyov
  • High Summer - Josselin Facon
  • Deer Flower - Kangmin Kim
  • The Bald Future - Paul Cabon
  • Et Ta Prostate, Ca Va? - Cecile Rousset

NON-NARRATIVE COMPETITION

  • Datum Point - Ryo Orikasa
  • Any Road - Boris Labbé
  • Lo - Ted Wiggin
  • Manhole Cover While Walking - Ryoya Usuha
  • The Reflection of Power - Nicolas Anthomé
  • Six God Alphabet Peter - Peter Millard
  • Slow Wave - Andy Kennedy
  • Jeu de Paume - Joshua Mosley
  • The Estate - Ronny Trocker
  • saVer - Simon Gerbaud
  • Unsatisfying - Parallel Studio
  • Red of the Yew Tree - Marie-Hélène Turcotte
  • The Mess - Peter Burr

GRADUATE COMPETITION

  • Hotaru - William Laboury
  • Service - Josh Shaffner
  • How are you today? - Sophie Marka
  • Feed - Eri Okazaki
  • What They Believe - Shoko Hara
  • Hot Dog Hands - Matt Reynolds
  • Garden Party - Florian Babakin

GRADUATE COMPETITION

  • Rituals - Isabelle Aspin
  • Tough - Jennifer Zheng
  • Auto - Conner Griffith
  • Pile - Raffaele Gans-Pfister
  • Big Surf - Brian Smee
  • Talking Cure - Felipe Di Poi

COMMISSIONED COMPETITION

  • Last Job on Earth - Moth Collective
  • Spectacle of the Real - Buck
  • Scavengers - Charles Huettner & Joe Bennett
  • Sisters - David Chontos
  • Flight Attendant XXX - Mattis Dovier
  • Johnny Bubble - Alan Resnick
  • Charles X - Can You Do It - Parallel
  • Another Love - Najeeb Tarazi & Michael Langan
  • Run the Jewels | Meowpurddy - Cyriak

FAMILY COMPETITION

  • Otto - Job, Joris, Marieke
  • First Snow - Lenka Ivančíková
  • Summer Camp Island - Julia Pott
  • Very Lonely Cock - Leonid Shmelkov
  • Au Revoir Balthazar - Rafalel Sommerhalder
  • Benches - Ivan Maximov
  • In a Cage - Loic Bruyere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE

  • Je ne Sens Plus Rien
  • Mom’s on Fire - Joanna Rytel
  • The Wild Boar - Bella Szederkényi
  • Three Fitted Flies - María Álvarez and Elisa Morais
  • Perfect Town - Anaïs Voirol
  • Uncanny Valley - Paul Wenninger
  • Little Girl - Steven Subotnick
  • 9, Chemin des Gauchoirs - Lyonel Charmette
  • Planemo - Veljko Popovic
  • Decorado - Alberto Vázquez
  • Parade de Satie - Koji Yamamura
  • Danny Boy - Simon Lynen
  • Squame - Nicolas Brault
  • J’aimes le Filles - Diane Obomsawin
  • Absence of Eddy Table - Dave Cooper and Rune Spaans

US COMPETITION

  • Jill - Lilli Carre
  • Batfish Soup - Amanda Bonaiuto
  • The Itching - Dianne Bellino
  • Video 69 - Ingo Raschka
  • Ship of Fools - Josh Shaffner
  • Glucose - Jeron Braxton
  • The Sparrow’s Flight - Tom Schroeder
  • Lullaby Optic - Steve Wood

Take a look at the GLAS Website for information about Official Selections, Festival Passes, Volunteering, Hotel Discounts, and more.

Source: GLAS Animation Festival

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness