Search form

‘Funan’ and ‘I Lost My Body’ Lead Film Selections at PSIAF 2019

Animated features by award-winning directors Denis Do and Jérémy Clapin among films selected in 37 categories for Palm Springs International Animation Festival, coming December 14-15 to Palm Springs, California.

The 2019 Palm Springs International Animation Festival and Expo (PSIAF), being held December 14-15 at the Palm Springs Air Museum, has just announced their competitive film selections. Each year, the festival awards films in 37 categories including Best Animated Feature and Best Animated Short in over 20 different styles of animation, including 2D, 3D, Hand-Drawn, Painted, Watercolor, Sand, Paper, Experimental, Stop-Motions and VFX.  This year, the event is expecting to screen more than 250 shorts and 5 animated features from over 103 countries, including numerous works by Oscar and Emmy Award-winning artists. The festival and expo will also include VR experiences, live animation demonstrations, character and model sculptors, animation panel discussions, seminars, and educational programming, as well as an international poster contest.

The two-day event will include a special screening of Netflix and Despicable Me co-creator Sergio Pablos’s new animated feature, Klaus, complete with the snowy arrival of Santa at the museum, as well as a collection of the festival’s 2019 winning shorts.

PSIAF has just signed on as a festival partner with the Berkshire International Film Festival (BIFF) in Massachusetts. A selection of award-winning films from PSIAF 2019 will screen at the upcoming May 2020 event, when the festival celebrates its 15th anniversary.

The annual PSIAF event is a Celebration of Animation as Art in Motion; a full schedule of screenings, panels, workshops and activities will be posted on the festival website next month. Additional announcements regarding special events and other programming announcements will be coming in November as well.

The 2019 nominations and official selections are as follows:

Nominated for Best Animated Feature

1. Funan – 84 min – Director - Denis Do 

2. Klaus – 1h 30 min – Director - Sergio Pablos

3. I Lost My Body – 81 Min – Director - Jérémy Clapin

4. Away – 75 min – Director - Gints Zilbalodis

5. The Last Fiction – 100 min – Director - Ashkan Rahgozar

6. Gordon & Paddy – 62 min – Director - Ewa Bojanowska

7. Bongee Bear and the Kingdom of Rhythm – 90 min – Director - Brian Zemrak

8. Strike – 100 min – Director - Trevor Hardy

9. The Snow Queen: Mirrorlands – 80 min – Director - Robert Lence 

10. Upin & Ipin: Lone Gibbon Kris - 1h 40 min – Directors - Adam Bin Amiruddin, Ahmad Razuri Bin Roseli, Syed Nurfaiz Khalid Bin Syed Ibrahim

Official Animated Shorts Selections

Amazing Stop-Motion – Life, Love, Loss, and the Bizarre Animated Shorts 

  1. Daughter – 14:44 – -Director - Daria Kashcheeva
  2. Homesick – 7:15 - Directors - Hila Einy, Yoav Aluf, Noy Bar
  3. Wolfrid’s Wish – 2:40 - Director - Anna Ryzhkova
  4. The seven Chinese brothers – 10:51 - Director - Ismael Mon
  5. Le Bruit du Sake – 4:15 - Director - Thaïs SARTORIUS
  6. Opinci (My Father's Shoes) – 17:53 – Directors- Anton Groves, Damian Groves
  7. Falafel Cart – 13:55 – Director - Abdullah Al-Wazzan
  8. Soma – 9:05 – Director - Sandra Jovanovska
  9. An Unfinished Love – 4:08 – Director - Rami El Harayri
  10. DIFFERENT – 1:40 – Yummy Films - Directors - Lucie Amherdt, Joanna Charpentier, Ananda Gay, Axel Mechin, Samantha Pioch
  11. St. Paul de Vence - Your Goodbye – 4:10 – Director - Peter Jayne
  12. TellTale – 3:09 – Director - Fu Yang
  13. Fresh Green – 4:21 – Director - Ida Greenberg
  14. PIT STOP – 3:55 – Director - Mikail Ekiz
  15. Home Away 3000 – 11:17 – Directors - Héloïse Pétel, Philippe Baranzini
  16. A Minor Achievement – 7:17 – Director - Kolin Pope
  17. Quantum – 6:04 – Director - Hannah S. Kim
  18. Shadow Passage – 4:10 – Director - Ali Aschman
  19. Ladder to You – 4:20 – Directors - Victoria Watson, Chris Watson
  20. A Bird With No Legs – 8:55 – Director - Nick Cinelli
  21. Mara – 9:00 – Directors - Hamid Ghanbariara, Adrianna Wieczorek
  22. The last crow – 14:58 - Director - Borja Guerrero Parapar

Classic Animated Shorts

  1. Opus 1 – 7:25 - Director - Luce Grosjean
  2. Dies Irae – 2:32 - Director - Jordan Damour
  3. Widdershins – 11:00 -Director - Simon P Biggs

Dark and Disturbing Stop-Motion Animated Shorts

  1. Deady Freddy -10:13 – Director - Alicia Eisen
  2. Crust – 3:41 – Director - Isabella Avery
  3. The Animator – 1:20 – Director- Trent Shy
  4. Metamorphosis – 10:00 - Directors - Juan Fran Jacinto, Carla Pereira
  5. The Plastic Godzilla of the Baltic Sea – 3:06 – Directors - Reetta Neittaanmäki, Kaisa Penttilä
  6. Contra-Filé – 14:00 – Director - Pedro Iuá
  7. Peeping Winkle – 11:12 – Director -   Michael Linhart

Powerful Brilliant 3D Animated Shorts

  1. Hadidance – 3:56 – Director - Luke Viljoen
  2. Material Girl – 3:19 – Director - Jenna Spurlock
  3. Papito – 3:25 – Directors - Sarika Persaud, Kenneth Rosen
  4. R.I.S.E. Pathfinder – 9:10 – Directors - Chloe Dumoulin, Clementine Dudreuilh, Alexandre Fruitet, Megane Nousse, Gabriel Sepulchre
  5. Undone – 3:48 - Directors - SARA LAUBSCHER, SAIRA GEORGE
  6. The Masterpiece – 4:12 – Director - Christopher Satola
  7. IAN, A MOVING STORY – 9:00 – Director - ABEL GOLDFARB
  8. Maestro – 1:34 -Directors - ILLOGIC

3D Amazing Animated Drama Shorts

  1. The Lifeguard – 5:09 – Directors - Cécile Mercier, Milena Blin, Clémentine Lecluse, Iris Stanley, Ming-Yang Zhao, Rohan Kotnis, Charlotte Humbert
  2. Black Lead – 6:27 – Directors - Arthur Valter, Robin Delmond, Fanny Lambert, Lino Talfer, Noémie Six, Théo Emsellem
  3. Trois Francs Six Sous – 6:23 – Directors - Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier
  4. Plan B – 5:00 – Director - Tao Hu
  5. Echoes – 5:29 – Director - Diana Acién Manzorro
  6. Our Flowers Are Neon Blue – 2:41 -Director - Yuri Byun
  7. The tree of lost souls – 15:00 - Director - Laura Zamora
  8. Luz – 7:30 - Director - JOHN BANANA

3D Fantasy Adventure Animated Shorts

  1. Mine – 4:00 - Director- Mahitthapat Woramessiah
  2. Unsurpassed Team – 4:47 – Director - Ruxin Liang, Michael Davin, Changjiang Wang
  3. A Moonlights Tale – 6:21 – Directors - Ron Spivak, Andrew Noh, Elena Spina, Aarif Attarwala, Tony Gaeta
  4. Ambu – 4:23 - Director - Mel Dixon
  5. Tiffany – 6:15 - Director - Christina Christie
  6. Ember – 4:21 - Director - Caitlin Hoseck, Celeste Jamneck
  7. The Guardian Lion – 5:53 - Director - Lee Chi Cong
  8. Ming – 2:22 – Director - Brenna Johnson
  9. A Poem in Bamboo – 4:34 – Directors - Chun Yao Chuang, Xufei Wu

Sci-Fi Futuristic Dark Abstract Animated Shorts 

  1. After – 2:16 – Director - Laney (Yuan Yuan) Lai
  2. Versus – 2:31 – Directors - McKinsey Ahn , Daechang Lee, Jinze Piao, Junsik Hwang
  3. Vanquish – 5:41 – Directors - Mateo Ruiz, Ryan Callahan
  4. Sealgair – 6:30 - Directors- Alice Piro , Sarah Salard , Aubry Cacheux , Alcides Guerault , Lucile Tourret
  5. Sewerman’s World – 4:25 – Directors - Maureen Gaucher, Cesar Fortin, Yannis Wood, Fanny-Enzo Broyde-Paume
  6. Yesterday will be Tomorrow – 12:32 - Director - Stiv Spasojevic
  7. Sound – 4:09 - Directors - Laureline Paul-Constant, Hugo Caby, Aurélien Issadi, Paco Dutoit
  8. Lionverse – 3:24 – Director - Hayden Chun Hei Mok
  9. Welkin – 11:25 - Director - James William
  10. Holly – 4:22 – Directors - Katia Augis Filipe Alves Hannah Florestano Valentin Janvier Chloé Martin Moné Sisoukraj
  11. PROFUNDIS – 3:16 - Directors - Camille Cartigny, Agathe Vermeil, Ayrwann Mary, Emilie Kittler, Fanny Cabezas, Mélanie Petit
  12. Farrah Rogue - Awakening EP01 – 5:44 – Director- James Guard
  13. H0_pe 02 – 9:29 - Directors - Francesco Bruno Sorrentino, Antonio Genovese
  14. Epirenov – 15:00 - Director - Alejandro Ariel Martin

3D Animated Fantasy Comedy

  1. El Capuli – 10:40 – Director - Carlos Sosa
  2. o28 – 5:18 - Directors - Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran
  3. A Single Life – 2:00 - Directors - Job, Joris & Marieke
  4. Ben and Kat or Kat and Ben Go To Little Lake Fountain – 8:45 – Directors - Elizabeth Whitfield, Nicholas Dimas
  5. MIRACULUM – 1:24 – Directors - CLAIRE EYHERAMENDY, Jean Baptiste Escary, Etienne Fagnère, Johan Cayrol, Alo Trusz
  6. Serpendipity – 7:12 - Directors - Carlos Mejia, Kevin Barwick
  7. Breakdown – 3:14 -Director - Emmett Goodman
  8. COFFEE TIME – 1:58 - Director - VASHU SAVANI

Experimental Art and Abstract Animated Shorts  

  1. Finity Calling – 15:00 – Director - Jasper Kuipers
  2. Aesthesis – 3:57 - Directors - Hugo de Magalhaes, Evéra Chapel, Gabriel Richaud, Aubin Kubiak, Louison Franque, Mélissa Evrard-Nadaud
  3. Mountain – 3:51 – Director - Gabriel Thomas Ayache
  4. On Everyone's Lips – 4:28 - Directors - Ana Inés Flores, Milena Lois, Rocío Dalmau, Gabriela Fernandez, Daniela Fiore, Irene Blei, Ileana Gomez Gavinoser, Miriana Bazan, Belén Tagliabue, Agostina Ravazzola, Carla Gratti, Paola Bellato, Isabel Estruch, Sofia Ugarte, Laura Norma Martínez, Berenice Gáldiz Carlstein, Isabel Macias, Marina Lisasuain, Angeles Sena, Gabriela Clar, Raquel de Simone, Ana Martín
  5. Alone Together – 4:00 – Director - Benjamin Marchal

3D Animated Shorts Twisted and Odd Comedy (Mature Audiences)

  1. A Double Life – 2:00 – Directors - STUDIO JOB, JORIS & MARIEKE
  2. Battle Royal – 5:10 – Directors - Mégane Lepage, Kevin Langouët, Meghan Marino, Agathe Revillod , Fanny Robert-Dumas
  3. Kinky Kitchen – 1:56 - Director - Bea Höller
  4. Love, Love, Love – 4:02 - Directors - Hadrien Pinot, Eliott Benard, Thomas Couillot, Lancelot Le Guludec, Gaël Lejeune
  5. Kim – 4:24 - Directors - Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin
  6. To the end – 8:18 - Directors - Quentin Simon, Guillaume Chappe, Marie Delpierre, Claire Carcopino, Renaud Roquette
  7. ADOPT A BROCOLI – 1:20 - Director - Maïlys Pitcher
  8. Jacob's Gauntlet – 1:51 – Director - Frank Gresham
  9. Sweet Dreams – 3:15 – Directors - Yuan Ting Chao & Lei Tu
  10. Behind the Beard – 3:00 - Directors - Marc Angele, Noel Winzen
  11. Crunch – 6:42 – Director - Liukaidi Peng
  12. (S)Trip – 2:42 - Directors - Étienne Moulin, Loïc Lecluyse, Émile Rozenthal, Baptiste Belperin

3D Powerful Dark Mystery Animated Shorts

  1. ORPHEUS – 3:31 – Directors - Rudy BOURGOIN – Kevann BOUSSAC – Jules DASSIÉ – Ornella SESSA – Aleksander Rudnicki – Vincent VEUX
  2. As long as our hearts can beat – 5:05 - Directors - Jason Mégrelis, Sylvan Charmasson, Charlotte Dudzicki, Kévin Lagrue, Marion Légier, Hradini Parikh, Léa Zafrilla
  3. Avarya – 19:58 – Director - Gökalp Gönen

Dark Stop-Motion 3D Experimental Abstract Animated Shorts (Mature Audiences)

  1. Bavure – 4:00 - Director - Donato Sansone
  2. ALTERED – 3:22 – Director - MATHIEU DURAND
  3. Deva – 4:05 – Director - Xiaoqing Sun
  4. Five – 6:55 - Director - Peter Kaboth
  5. Eclosion – 3:10 - Director - Hao Yen Chuang

3D Dark Drama Animated - Tragic Tales of Life

  1. Sauvage – 4:42 - Directors - Raoul Dhellemmes, Axel Beaudelot, Pauline Lemaire, Marius Dalle, Alexis Jouen, Ophélie Kaszynski
  2. ARTIFICE – 3:40 - Directors - Judicaël CEVA, Adrien DOUAY, Coline DELLA SIEGA, Coraline HUN, Diana LAO
  3. 400 mph – 4:50 - Directors - Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque
  4. Suddenly Blank – 9:30 - Directors - Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque
  5. Cinetic – 6:27 - Directors - Thomas Lagana, Johanna Bardon-Brun, Robin Bouillet, Marie Jullietty, Hugo Meheust

2D Animated Shorts Drama / Complicated Lives

  1. The Cat’s Regret – 8:37 – Directors - Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
  2. Flowing through Wonder – 14:00 - Director - Joanna Lurie
  3. The Huntress and the Bird – 3:35 - Directors - Alexis Pinot, Charles Deroo, Astrid Loviny, Laurine Langlet, Maxime Van Camp
  4. Purpleboy – 13:55 – Director - Alexandre Siqueira
  5. The Last Cruise – 1:23 – Director - Hristina Belousova
  6. EMBRACES & the touch of skin – 2:42 – Director - Sara Koppel
  7. Ripple Home – 1:27 - Director - Laura Reedy
  8. Crossroads – 2:15 - Director - Xuening E
  9. Pinchpot – 4:21 – Director - Greg Holfeld

Animated Documentaries

  1. The Queen: Hortencia Marcari – 3:00 - Director - Ryan Murdock
  2. 24- 2:40 - Director - Brian Yulo Ng
  3. Bear with Me – 4:50 -Director - Daphna Awadish

2D Animated Shorts -Stylish Dark Tales

  1. Le Mans 1955 – 15:00 – Director - Quentin Baillieux
  2. MIA – 3:44 – Director - Emmanuelle Mohnblatt 
  3. The Last Cigarette – 5:16 – Director - Luce Grosjean
  4. One After the other – 12:56 – Director - Nicolas PÉGON
  5. Sun’s Fever – 4:45 – Director - Marie DEBOISSY
  6. The Steppes of Khazar – 6:49 - Director - Sofiia Melnyk

Winter / Christmas Animated Shorts

  1. Sledge – 12:36 – Director - Mickaël DUPRÉ 
  2. A Tinsel Township Christmas Tale – 3:43 - Director - Marion Wilson
  3. Departure – 9:15 – Director - Aoífe Doyle
  4. Idle – 3:22 - Director - Pablo Muñoz Naharro

2D Animated Short Odd and Twisted Comedy

  1. Animal Behavior – 14:00 – Directors - Dave Fine & Alison Snowden 
  2. Boilermaker – 4:05 – Director - Risto Kütt
  3. Sigh – 15:00 – Director - Vlad Bolgarin
  4. Brexicuted – 6:02 – Director - Chris Shepherd
  5. I’m going out for cigarettes – 13:35 – Director - Osman CERFON
  6. Döner – 6:30 – Director - Denys Spolitak
  7. Deep love – 14:00 – Director - Mykyta Lyskov
  8. Space Shit and Stuff – 8:33 – Director - Junaid Chundrigar
  9. How and why Don Jose Dissipated – 12:38 – Director - Moshe Ben-Avraham
  10. Melon Shorts – 1:55 –Director - Mike Shiell
  11. Panic Attack! – 3:00 – Director - Eileen O'Meara 
  12. Catnap – 6:34 – Director - Alivia Horsley
  13. Picnic Slick Trick – 1:00 – Director - Zach Mekelburg
  14. SOPHIE (dir. A. Cangellaris) – 4:42 - Director - Anna Cangellaris
  15. Death of a Fruit Fly – 4:30 - Director - Lukas von Berg
  16. War For Keyboard Warriors – 2:27 – Director - Lam Can-zhao
  17. Starvation – 7:12 - Director - Zahra Rostampour

Fun Heartwarming Stop-Motion Shorts

  1. Farah – 8:40 - Director - Mokhtar Talaat
  2. Sweetie Pie – 2:18 – Directors - Claudia Röthlin, Yves Gutjahr
  3. Little Cosmic Shore – 3:32 - Director - Pavel Kungurov
  4. Woolworld – 10:00 – Director - Joanna Polak
  5. The Kite – 13:10 – Director - Martin Smatana

Paper Animated Shorts

  1. After Disappearing – 4:56 – Director - Maï Calon
  2. OCE TV PAPER PROMO – 1:30 – Directors - Mykhailo Rapota, Olena Padolko
  3. Light Work – 5:36 - Director - Scott Kawczynski

Experimental Satire Animated Shorts

  1. The Triple Jump (De Driesprong) - 29:33 – Director - Sjeng Schupp, Michiel van Dijk
  2. Too Tame! – 6:42 - Director - Rebecca Bloecher
  3. PATCHWORK – 8:00 - Director - Maria Manero Muro

Watercolor Animated Shorts

  1. The Porous Body – 6:15 – Director - Sofia El Khyari
  2. Circuit – 8:41 – Director - Delia Hess
  3. At First Sight – 16:10 – Director - Sjaak Rood
  4. The Hole – 3:42 – Director - Will Kim

VFX Live Action / Animated Shorts

  1. Hurlevent – 6:23 – Director - MR FREDERIC DOAZAN
  2. 1 Metre / Heure – 8:37 - Director - NICOLAS DEVEAUX
  3. Kino Ratten – 9:36 – Director - Peter McCully
  4. Lost Theory – 12:16 - Director - Florentin Ionita
  5. ISS Titanic – 1:00 – Director - Christopher Satola

VR Animated Shorts- Fantasy

  1. All Around You – 5:54 - Director - Mike Ziga
  2. The Fiancée – 16:46 – Director - Amelie Marcoud
  3. Aripi – 7:05 – Director - Dmitri Voloshin
  4. Relation • Ship – 8:00 – Director - Zoey Lin
  5. The Legend of Hanuman – II – 3:11 – Director - Charuvi Agrawal
  6. Aurora – 5:05 – Director - Aoífe Doyle

VR Animated Shorts Dark Adventures 

  1. Code of Freedom 1991 – 10:00 – Director - Andrius Lekaviciu
  2. The Spirits Within VR – 25:00 - Director - Gareth Hu

LGBT Animated Shorts

  1. Something Else – 3:56 – Director - Élodie Roy
  2. Turning (dir. Haviland) 1:51 - Director - Linnéa Haviland
  3. Zebra – 2:45 – Director - Julia Ocker
  4. Sapphic Steal – 3:24 – Director - Lisa Dong
  5. Pinto – 6:47 – Director - Emily Malone
  6. Rainbow Stories – 3:00 - Director - Adam Bailey
  7. Ad Lib – 6:50 - Director - Leire Acha
  8. Spermaceti – 11:35 - Director - Jacky De Groen
  9. ...And Then She Kissed Me!! – 2:06 – Director - Alexia Khodanian
  10. Love is Love – 2:49 - Director - Mina Song

Hand Drawn Animated Shorts

  1. Unwanted Sun – 2:54 – Director- Xintong Li 
  2. The Bridge at the Brogs’ – 16:26 – Director - Jerome Boulbes
  3. Love, he Said – 5:40 – Director - Ines Sedan
  4. Per tutta la vita – 5:20 – Director - Roberto Catani
  5. Deadman's Reach – 11:19 - Director - Quentin VIEN
  6. Rhizoma – 3:00 - Director - Santiago Pérez Rodríguez
  7. Handmade – 2:10 – Director - Phoebe Morrison

Geographical Story Telling Animated Shorts

  1. The Queen of the South Sea – 6:10 – Director - Isaac Kerlow
  2. The Outlander – 5:16 - Director - Ani Antonova
  3. Legend Of Ancient Borneo – 8:43 – Director - Geoffrey Sinn Chun Hou
  4. A Flowering Tree – 8:28 – Director - Meera Krishnamurthy
  5. Night-Riders – 4:48 - Director - Juliette Greene

Abstract Animated Shorts

  1. Floating World – Life 1.0 – 3:48 – Director - Dénes Ruzsa, Fruzsina Spitzer
  2. Liquid Traits of an Image Apparatus – 7:22 – Director - Vera Sebert
  3. MI DI WORM no. 10 – 1:00 – Director - Barbara Peikert
  4. The impermanent sea – 1:56 – Director - Wu-Ching Chang
  5. Kitchen Sink Film – 3:47 – Director - Gwendolyn Audrey Foster
  6. Time Trance – 2:04 – Director - Benjamin Ridgway
  7. Sentient – 1:27 – Director - James William
  8. Midden – 3:29 – Director - Adriana Gramly
  9. There Were Four of Us – 6:47 - Director - Cassie Shao
  10. Guster – 4:23 – Director- John C. Kelley
  11. DONT KNOW WHAT – 8:07 – Director - Thomas Renoldner
  12. Transform – 0:48 – Director - Wu-Ching Chang
  13. Matter and Motion – 2:15 – Director - Max Hattler
  14. Bird Milk – 4:44 – Director - Christopher Strickler
  15. Red-evoked agitations – 4:07 - Director - Agustín Telo
  16. Darkness – 3:00 - Director - Hossein Moradizadeh
  17. Asphere – 1:10 - Director - Jiayi Li

Global Issues & Environmental Concerns Animated Shorts

  1. Transmigrations – 7:18 – Directors - Juan Camilo Gutierrez Rueda, Alice Geoffriault, Giacomo Lezzerini
  2. Passage – 6:05 – Director - Igor Coric
  3. 273 days from today – 11:38 – Director - Konstantinos Vachlas
  4. NPR - Joe's Big Idea – Mycelium – 1:56 – Director - Qieer Wang
  5. Danger of Microfiber Pollution – 1:10 -Director - Joyce Kim
  6. Candy Shop – 2:10 – Director - Patrick Smith
  7. How a song saved a species -2:00 - Director - Rémi Cans
  8. Things You Can Do With Extendable Arms – 1:47 – Director - Luca Paulli
  9. Pile – 3:23 – Director - Toby Auberg
  10. The Music Box – 11:29 -Director - Joe Chang
  11. Economy is Care – 5:56 - Director - Sergio Herencias

Urban Hip Hop Hand Drawn Shorts – Life’s Struggles

  1. R.A.S. – 5:17 – Director - Lucas DURKHEIM
  2. All I Knew – 3:17 – Director - Mathilde BÉDOUET
  3. Fauna – 3:04 – Director - Quentin Vandecasteele, Clara Bolle
  4. Skyvision – 4:20 - Directors- Nicolas Mayeur, Alice Letailleur, Yanis Belaid, Lisa Vicente, Nathan Peyren

Hand Painted Animated Shorts

  1. Magic Dream – 11:03 – Director - Tomás Welss
  2. It Starts With – 2:40 - Director - Laura Nasir-Tamara
  3. LEMONS - DESEISAOCHO LA BANDA – 5:00 - Director - DANIELA GODEL
  4. Back and Forth – 4:26 -Director - Lisa Foster
  5. Fighting Pablo – 7:30 - Director - Robbe Vervaeke
  6. Bird – 4:35 – Director - Wu-Ching Chang

2D Dark Mysterious Hand Drawn Drama Animated Shorts

  1. Black Bread – 8:10 - Directors - Adrien Bourcier, Louise Duveau, Charlotte Thiriez, Rémi Fumery, Justin Lauridant, Massimo Partipilo, Clément Sagnier, Mariane Vanhoed
  2. Broken Things – 10:00 – Director - Panni Gyulai
  3. Hounds – 5:47 – Directors - Ido Shapira, Amit Cohen
  4. Hunter – 8:39 - Director - Ryoji Yamada
  5. Temptation – 5:23 -Director - Ivan Arkhipov
  6. Concert of the fire – 6:37 – Director - Mariia Konopatova

2D Abstract Animated Shorts

  1. La Rage – 3:53 - Director - Alice Saey
  2. Rules of Play – 7:34- Director - Merlin Flügel
  3. 2 minutes 20 – 2:45 - Director - Justin Gueguen, Annastassja Delayen
  4. M52 – 10:19 – Director - Yves Paradis
  5. Hidden Zone – 9:20 – Director - Ng Chee Chong
  6. Butterfly & Mouse – 14:19 – Director - Mira Yankova
  7. Wind – 1:53 – Director - Dana Sink
  8. Nigel – 9:00 - Director - Natasza Cetner

2D Children Animated Shorts

  1. Skipper's Jam – 2:40 – Director - Tim Scott
  2. Sam’s Dream – 7:18 – Director - Nolwenn Roberts
  3. Tongue Tied – 1:43 – Directors - Alexandra Melnyk, GB Pooky
  4. The Goofylympics – 4:27 - Director - Salomé HAMMANN
  5. Space – 5:58 – Director - Sabrina Seriol
  6. Names of Months – 5:43 – Director - Rouba Beydoun
  7. Nothing to Say – 9:35 – Director - Aubry Mintz
  8. Dogs of the Planet – 3:29 – Director - Antonio Villamandos
  9. Miles Away – 3:30 – Director - Barbara Brunner
  10. My Little Boys – Couch – 3:38 – Director - Jack Shih
  11. Speedy the Turtle – 4:53 – Director - Nigel Lievaart 
  12. Shoot the Moon – 8:09 -Director - William Rowe
  13. Space Pups – 2:20 - Director - Joonas Utti
  14. Saturday Club – 3:10 - Directors - John McDaid, Robin Davey
  15. Coco's Day – 4:20 – Director - Tatiana Moshkova
  16. Birds of a Feather – 7:42 – Director - Bianca Nall

3D Kids Animated Shorts

  1. Apple of My Eye – 5:50 – Director - Davide Benvenuti
  2. why Z?  -  3:57 – Director - Asher Horowitz
  3. Sticks & Stones -3:46 - Directors - Mark E Lim, Anna Conde, Andrea Walker
  4. Dragon Recipes – 7:12 – Director - Maria Pavlou
  5. Super Booba – 3:38 - Director - David Petrosyan
  6. IO - INNER SELF Space Boy MX – 8:06 – Directors - ISRAEL AYHLLÓN, DANIEL MONTERROSAS
  7. EGG CAR – 11:00 - Director - Chang, Kai-Hsiang
  8. Arcade Boys – 3:50 - Directors - Timothey Delhaize, Alexis Maerten, Aurélia Tron, Orane Laffra, Zoé Devise

Animated Shorts by Children Directors

  1. The Cosmospenguin in the OPERA – 9:50 – Director - Luca Potskhishvili
  2. hook, line & sinker – 1:40 - Director - Ivan Farkas

Academy of Dream Awards

  1. Exceptional Minds Animation Block – 12:58 – Director - Ronalis Naveo
  2. Dungeons and Dairy – 3:15 – Directors - Jacob Lenard, Michael Shiu, Dylan Carbonell
  3. The Adventures of Salt Man – 1:52 – Director - Jacob Lenard
  4. The Rope – 0:54 - Director - Stephen Storti
  5. Special Olympics - Exercising Inclusion – 1:48 – Director - Scott Sackett
  6. The Perfect Circle – 8:11 – Director - Faith Butterfield
  7. The Indiana Cheese Muncher – 4:46 – Directors - Zoe Ramos

Animated Music Videos

  1. Chemicals - Parker Bossley – 4:12 - Director - Joseph Wallace
  2. WASH – 3:37 – Directors - DL Guerra, Sam De La Torre
  3. Origins | Belle Mt – 3:34 – Director - Mustashrik Mahbub
  4. End is Near – 3:16 – Director - Rachael Olgae Lloyd
  5. The Hidden River of My Life – 4:34 – Director - Kate Woodward

Hand Drawn Madness Animated Shorts

  1. Get Up, Pierrot -6:32 - Directors- Gurleen Rai, F. Anthony Shepherd
  2. Fuse – 7:18 - Director - Shadi Adib
  3. Minutes – 2:00 - Director - Neda Valavi

Source: PSIAF 

randomness