Search form

‘Dune,’ ‘Flee,’ and ‘Big Mouth’ Lead Critics Choice Award Nominations

Denis Villenueve’s sci-fi epic nabs 10 nominations, followed by Guillermo del Toro’s neo-noir thriller with 8, and both ‘Encanto’ and ‘Flee with two each for the upcoming 27th annual awards.

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) today announced the film category nominees for the 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards. This follows on the heels of their announcement last week of the TV category nominees. The winners in both categories will be revealed at the Critics Choice Awards gala hosted by Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer, which will broadcast LIVE on The CW and TBS on Sunday, January 9 from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT – check local listings). The Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations. 

Dune scored a whopping 10 nominations: Best Picture; Best Director – Denis Villeneuve; Best Adapted Screenplay – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth; Best Cinematography – Greig Fraser; Best Production Design – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos; Best Editing – Joe Walker; Best Costume Design – Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan; Best Hair And Makeup; Best Visual Effects; and Best Score – Hans Zimmer.

Guillermo del Toro’s Nightmare Alley scored 8 nominations, while Encanto and Flee each received two.

For a complete breakdown of all the nominations, click here.

Film and TV (specifically noted) Nominations include the following:

BEST PICTURE

  • Belfast
  • CODA
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • King Richard
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Nightmare Alley
  • The Power of the Dog
  • tick, tick…Boom!
  • West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
  • Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
  • Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dune
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time to Die
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST ANIMATED SERIES (TV)

  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Bluey (Disney Junior)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • The Great North (Fox)
  • Q-Force (Netflix)
  • What If…? (Disney+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES (TV)

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • Dr. Death (Peacock)
  • It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
  • Maid (Netflix)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • Midnight Mass (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
  • Siân Heder – CODA
  • Tony Kushner – West Side Story
  • Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Greig Fraser – Dune
  • Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
  • Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
  • Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
  • Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
  • Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley
  • Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
  • Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story
  • Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune

BEST EDITING

  • Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story
  • Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
  • Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
  • Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
  • Joe Walker – Dune

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Jenny Beavan – Cruella
  • Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
  • Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
  • Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune
  • Janty Yates – House of Gucci

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Cruella
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • House of Gucci
  • Nightmare Alley

BEST SONG

  • Be Alive – King Richard
  • Dos Oruguitas – Encanto
  • Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall
  • Just Look Up – Don’t Look Up
  • No Time to Die – No Time to Die

BEST SCORE

  • Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
  • Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
  • Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
  • Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
  • Hans Zimmer – Dune

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Hero
  • Drive My Car
  • Flee
  • The Hand of God
  • The Worst Person in the World

BEST COMEDY

  • Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Free Guy
  • The French Dispatch
  • Licorice Pizza

Source: Critics Choice Association

randomness