Search form

Disney Channel’s ‘Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure’ Wins Three Daytime Emmys

‘Elena of Avalor,’ and ‘Disney Mickey Mouse’ bring home multiple awards at the virtual 47th annual Daytime Emmy Awards: Children’s, Lifestyle & Animation.

On Sunday, July 26, the 47th annual Daytime Emmy Awards: Children’s, Lifestyle & Animation ceremony was presented via live stream. Once again, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences recognized the best in TV animation with Disney taking the most honors; Disney Junior received multiple awards for Elena of Avalor and Disney Channel’s Disney Mickey Mouse was honored twice. Amazon Prime’s Batman: Hush also garnered two awards.

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series went to Netflix’s popular series Ask the StoryBots and their series The Dragon Prince was named Outstanding Children’s Animated Series.

Here are all the animation category winners:

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

The Last Kids on Earth, Netflix

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

StoryBots, Netflix

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

The Dragon Prince, Netflix

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Tom Kenny - SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Matt Danner - Muppet Babies, Disney Junior

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior
Writer/Producer: Craig Gerber Story Editor Silvia Olivas
Writers: Kate Kondell, Tom Rogers, Rachel Ruderman, Cam Baity

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Disney Channel
Head Writer/Story Editor: Jase Ricci
Writer: Ricky Roxburgh

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Drew Hodges - Tumble Leaf, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program

Eddie Trigueros - Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s, Young Adult or Animated Program

“Waiting in the Wings” - Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Disney Channel

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Mary Hidalgo - Green Eggs and Ham, Netflix

Outstanding Main Title for an Animated Program

The Casagrandes, Nickelodeon

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Disney Channel

Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

Batman: Hush, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program

Batman: Hush, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior

Source: National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

randomness