Search form

Canadian Screen Awards Nominees in Film and TV Set

Winners in 30 categories will be announced during Canadian Screen Week, March 5-11 in Toronto.

TORONTO -- The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced Jan. 16 the nominees in 30 categories for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala at the Globe and Mail Centre in downtown Toronto.

"Our homegrown work just keeps getting stronger and more relevant, and we look forward to celebrating the best of it all at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards," said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. "As our media landscape changes and audiences have more choices of what to watch than ever before, the Canadian Screen Awards are an essential opportunity to highlight our own voices and the diverse array of our work."

The Canadian Screen Awards will be presented over four nights during Canadian Screen Week (March 5-11) culminating with the Canadian Screen Awards Broadcast Gala, which will be televised live on CBC on March 11 at 8 p.m. ET. The winners in each of the 30 categories, as well as the Special Award recipients announced last fall (Margaret Atwood, Pat Ellingson, Clark Johnson, Peter Mansbridge, Denis McGrath, Karyn Pugliese, Jay Switzer, Rick Mercer Report, and Bell Let's Talk) will be honored at presentations taking place during Canadian Screen Week.

Below are the nominees in animation and visual effects-related categories:

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Animated Short

  • DAM! The Story of Kit the Beaver -- Kjell Boersma, Josh Clavir
  • Fox and the Whale -- Robin Joseph
  • Hedgehog’s Home -- Eva Cvijanović, Vanja Andrijević, Jelena Popović
  • Manivald -- Chintis Lundgren, Draško Ivezić, Jelena Popović
  • The Tesla World Light -- Matthew Rankin, Julie Roy

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Le Cyclotron -- Marc Hall
  • Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes) -- Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard
  • The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes) -- Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez, Emmanuelle Gill
  • The Man Who Invented Christmas -- Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott, Martin O'Brien
  • We Are the Others (Nous sommes les autres) -- Jonathan Piché Delorme, Fabienne Mouillac, Alain Lachance, Caroline Guagliardo, Alexandre Tremblay, Thibault Deloof, Benoit Gagnon

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Program or Series

  • Beat Bugs -- Netflix (Netflix) -- (Thunderbird Entertainment) -- Josh Wakely, Ron Saunders, Tim Gamble, Trevor Roy, Ivan Fecan, Frank Giustra, Mikael Borglund, Damian Trotter, Rob Simmons, Jennifer McCarron
  • Camp Lakebottom -- Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) -- (9 Story Media Group) -- Vince Commisso, Steve Jarosz, Kevin Gillis, Betsy McGowen, Eric Jacobson, Tanya Green, Brenda Wall
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Lesley Jenner, Mark Evestaff, Steven Denure, Kirsten Newlands, Ken Faier, Asaph Fipke, Josh Scherba, Rick Mischel
  • Hotel Transylvania -- Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) --Tracey Dodokin, Scott Dyer, Rick Mischel, Irene Weibel, Jane Crawford, Helen Lebeau
  • Wandering Wenda -- CBC (CBC) --(Breakthrough Entertainment) --Nat Abraham, Michael McGuigan, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Margaret Atwood, Jason Hopley, Dulcie Clark, Stephanie Van Bruggen

Best Pre-School Program or Series

  • The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween! -- Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) --(Portfolio Entertainment) -- Lisa Olfman, Joy Rosen, Julie Stall, Dave Beatty
  • Dino Dana -- TVOKids (TVO) -- (Sinking Ship Entertainment) -- J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Christin Simms, Matthew J.R. Bishop
  • Justin Time -- Family Channel (DHX Media) -- (Guru Studio) -- Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin
  • Max & Ruby -- Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Ltd.) -- Colin Bohm, Scott Dyer, Megan Laughton, Diana Manson, Irene Weibel, Helen Lebeau, Melissa Graham
  • PAW Patrol -- TVOKids (TVO) -- (PAW Productions 4 Inc.) -- Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Toni Stevens, Patricia Burns, Jonah Stroh

Best Direction, Animation

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs --Your Fish is My Command -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Johnny Darrell, Andrew Duncan
  • Hotel Transylvania -- Adventures in Vampiresitting -- Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Robin Budd
  • Max & Ruby -- Community Garden / Ruby’s Backyard Camping Trip -- Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Ltd.) -- Derek Prout
  • Mysticons -- Scourge of the Seven Skies -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Matt Ferguson
  • PAW Patrol -- Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown -- TVOKids (TVO) -- (PAW Productions 4 Inc.) -- Charles E. Bastien

Best Original Music, Animation

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- Bacon Girl -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Steffan Andrews
  • The Deep -- The Baltic Sea Anomaly -- Family CHGRD (DHX Media) -- (DHX Media) -- Nerida Tyson-Chew
  • Jaxon and Song's Maple Mystery -- CBC (CBC) -- (Victory Arts Incorporated) -- Serge Côté
  • Mysticons -- The Coronation -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Christian Szczesniak

Best Sound, Animation

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- When I Was Your Age -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel
  • Max & Ruby -- Max and Ruby’s Museum Adventure -- Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Ltd.) -- Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Andrew McDonnell, Sue Robertson
  • PAW Patrol -- Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown -- TVOKids (TVO) -- (PAW Productions 4 Inc) -- Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro
  • The ZhuZhus -- Wingin’ It -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana) -- Sean Pearson, Michael Mancuso, Eric Bell, Andrew McDonnell

Best Visual Effects

  • Alias Grace -- CBC (CBC) -- (Halfire Entertainment) -- Michael Gibson, Danny McNair
  • Dark Matter -- Nowhere to Go -- Space (Bell Media) -- (Prodigy Pictures ) -- Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace
  • Killjoys -- Wargasm -- Space (Bell Media) -- (Boat Rocker Media) -- Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary
  • Orphan Black -- To Right the Wrongs of Many -- Space (Bell Media) -- (Boat Rocker Media) -- Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar
  • Vikings -- On the Eve -- History (Corus Entertainment) -- (Take 5 Productions) -- Bill Halliday, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Isabelle Alles, Thomas Morrison, Leann Harvey

Best Writing, Animation

  • 3 Amigonauts -- Cheese Your Own Adventure -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (9 Story Media Group) -- Craig Brown
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- So I Married a Watermelon -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Mark Edwards
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- When I Was Your Age -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Betsy Walters
  • Hotel Transylvania -- Adventures in Vampiresitting -- Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Mark Steinberg
  • Mysticons -- Sisters in Arms -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Sean Jara

Best Performance, Animation

  • The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween! -- Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) -- (Portfolio Entertainment) -- Martin Short
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Katie Griffin
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs -- YTV (Corus Entertainment) -- (DHX Media) -- Seán Cullen
  • Hotel Transylvania -- Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Bryn McAuley
  • Hotel Transylvania -- Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) -- (Nelvana Limited) -- Dan Chameroy

Source: Canadian Screen Awards

Thomas J. McLean's picture

Tom McLean has been writing for years about animation from a secret base in Los Angeles.

randomness