Search form

‘Bob’s Burgers,’ ‘Adventure Time’ Win Big at 69th Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Fox’s ‘Bob’s Burgers’ and Cartoon Network’s ‘Adventure Time’ receive awards for Outstanding Animated Program and Outstanding Short Form Animated Program, while Seth MacFarlane is recognized for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance for ‘Family Guy.’

Fox’s ‘Bob’s Burgers’ wins the Emmy for Outstanding Animated Program for the episode ‘Bob, Actually.’

LOS ANGELES -- The Television Academy presented the first of its two 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television Saturday night at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The ceremony, which kicked off the 69th Emmys, awarded many talented artists and craftspeople in the categories of animation, documentary, reality and variety programming.

Among animated contenders, Fox’s Bob’s Burgers and Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time were the big winners, receiving respective awards for Outstanding Animated Program and Outstanding Short Form Animated Program. In another win for Fox, Seth MacFarlane received the award for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance for his role as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin and Glenn Quagmire in Family Guy episode “The Boys In The Band.”

Statuettes were also handed for the previously announced Juried Awards in the Animation, Motion Design and Interactive Programming categories, which were swept by Adult Swim’s Samurai Jack and also honored Disney XD’s Wander Over Yonder, ABC’s Beyond Magic, Netflix’s 13th, and Patrick Osborne’s PEARL for Google Spotlight Stories.

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

BOB’S BURGERS “Bob, Actually” -- FOX

Loren Bouchard, Executive Producer
Jim Dauterive, Executive Producer
an Fybel, Executive Producer
Rich Rinaldi, Executive Producer
Greg Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
Jon Schroeder, Co-Executive Producer
Nora Smith, Co-Executive Producer Scott Jacobson, Co-Executive Producer
Steven Davis, Supervising Producer/Writer
Kelvin Yu, Supervising Producer/Writer
Lizzie Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Wendy Molyneux, Supervising Producer
Holly Schlesinger, Supervising Producer
Janelle Momary-Neely, Produced by
Joel Kuwahara, Animation Executive Producer
Scott Greenberg, Animation Executive Producer
Bernard Derriman, Supervising Director
Chris Song, Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

ADVENTURE TIME “Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources” -- CARTOON NETWORK

Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by/Written by
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Kelly Crews, Supervising Producer
Graham Falk, Written by
Kent Osborne, Story by
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Ashly Burch, Story by
Elizabeth Ito, Supervising Director
Lindsey Pollard, Animation Director
Cheolhui Han, Animation Director
Michel Lyman, Timer
Ken Bruce, Timer
Maureen Mlynarczyk, Timer

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

SETH MACFARLANE as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire
Family Guy “The Boys In The Band” -- FOX

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

  • BRYAN ANDREWS, Storyboard Artist -- Samurai Jack “XCIII” -- ADULT SWIM
  • SCOTT WILLS, Production Designer -- Samurai Jack “XCIII” -- ADULT SWIM
  • CRAIG KELLMAN, Character Designer -- Samurai Jack “XCII” -- ADULT SWIM
  • LOU ROMANO, Background Designer -- Samurai Jack “XCV” -- ADULT SWIM
  • JUSTIN NICHOLS, Character Animator -- Wander Over Yonder “The End Of The Galaxy” -- ADULT SWIM

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Beyond Magic -- ABC
ORION TAIT, Executive Creative Director ABC
THOMAS SCHMID, Creative Director
DANIEL OEFFINGER, Creative Director
WILLIAM TREBUTIEN, Lead Animator

13th -- Netflix
ANGUS WALL, Co-Creative Director
LEANNE DARE, Co-Creative Director
LYNN CHO, Designer
DAN MEEHAN, Animator EKIN AKALIN, Animator

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

PEARL
Patrick Osborne, Director
David Eisenmann, Producer
Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer
Google Spotlight Stories
Evil Eye Pictures

The complete list of nominees and winners can be viewed here.

The 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be broadcast on FXX on Saturday, September 16 at 8:00 PM ET/PT.

The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 17 (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on CBS.

Source: The Television Academy

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness