Search form

Boabab Studios’ ‘Crow: The Legend’ Scores Four Daytime Emmys

Nickelodeon’s ‘The Loud House,’ Netflix’s ‘Ask the Storybots,’ Amazon’s ‘Tumble Leaf’ and Disney Channel’s ‘Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures’ each take home two at Friday’s gala ceremony.

In a ceremony held last Friday at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced winners for the 46th annual Daytime Emmy Awards. Crow: The Legend, Baobab Studios’ CG-animated short film and VR experience, led the animation category awards with four: Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program; Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation awards to both Kal Athannassov for character design and Cody Gramstad for production design; and Eric Darnell for Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program. In addition, Nickelodeon’s The Loud House, Netflix’s Ask the Storybots, Amazon’s Tumble Leaf and Disney Channel’s Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures each took home two awards.

You can read all about the production of Crow: The Legend in AWN’s project profile.

Created using the Unity game engine, Crow: The Legend was written and directed by Darnell, Baobab’s co-founder known best for Antz and Madagascar, and produced by Maureen Fan (The Dam Keeper). Crow: The Legend is the story of a group of animals tested by the forces of nature when the spirit of the seasons introduces the first-ever winter to their idyllic habitat. The virtual reality experience and accompanying theatrical short film features an original song by John Legend, who, in addition to serving as executive producer, voices -- and sings in -- the title role.

Here are all the animation category winners:

Short Format Children’s Program

Nick Jr Color Song: RED

Nickelodeon

Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

PBS

Children’s Animated Series

The Loud House

Nickelodeon

Special Class Animated Program

Watership Down

Netflix

Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

Crow: The Legend

Baobab Studios

Performer in an Animated Program

Jay Baruchel, as Hiccup - Dragons: Race to the Edge

Netflix

Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Ben Diskin, as Gonzo, Rizzo - Muppet Babies

Disney Junior

Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Jennifer Trujillo - Elena of Avalor

Disney Junior

Individual Achievement in Animation

Kal Athannassov, Character Designer - Crow: The Legend 

Baobab Studios

Alan Bodner, Production Designer - Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures

Disney Channel

Cody Gramstad, Production Designer - Crow: The Legend

Baobab Studios

Yizhou Li, Character Animator - Tumble Leaf

Amazon Prime Video

Brian Woods, Background Designer - Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures

Disney Channel

Kevin Wotton, Storyboard Artist - Spirit Riding Free

Netflix

Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Writers: Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, Nate Theis, Eddie West - Ask the StoryBots

Netflix

Writing for an Animated Program

Writers: Sammie Crowley, Karla Sakas Shropshire, Sheela Shrinivas, Kevin Sullivan, Whitney Wetta | Story Editor: Mike Rubiner – The Loud House

Directing for an Animated Program

Eric Darnell – Crow: The Legend

Baobab Studios

Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein – Ask the StoryBots

Netflix

Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program

Director: Andy Coyle | Animation Director: Megan Ferguson | Animators: Rob Buchanan, Melissa Courville, Chloe Couture, Todd Faux, Matt Friesen, Emily Hann, Stephen Harding, Megan Harries, Michelle Labonte, David Laliberte, Diane Lepage, Ross Love, Jessie Moore, Amanda Myre, Terry O'Reilly, Shawn Pyke, Matt Said, Allen Tam, Collin Tsandilis, Kyle Vermette, Alex Wang - Hilda

Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

Re-Recording Mixer: Carlos Sanches – Tales of Arcadia: 3Below

Netflix

Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program

Re-Recording Mixers: Sam Gain-Emery, Sam Hayward, Thom Keller | Lead Music Producer/Mixer: Daniel Denholm | Music Mix Engineers: Sean Carey, Brent Clark | Sound Dialogue Mixer: Wes Swales | Score Mix Engineer: Bob Mothersbaugh – Beat Bugs

Netflix

Sound Editing for an Animated Program

Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre | Sound Effects Editors: Evan R. Dockter, Andrew Ing, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, Ezra Walker | Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts | Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia | Music Editor: Tim Kelly | ADR Editor: George Peters | Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum | Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti – LEGO DC Super Heroes – The Flash!

Digital Release

Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program

Sound Supervisor: Otis Van Osten | Sound Editor: Marcos Abrom | Dialogue Editors: Jason Oliver, Eric Lews, CAS | Foley Editor: Goeun Lee – Vampirina

Disney Junior

Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program      

“Making a World with My Friend” – Peg + Cat

Composer: D.D. Jackson | Lyricist: Billy Aronson

PBS

Click here for a complete list of Daytime Emmy Awards winners.

Source: The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

randomness