Search form

‘Archer,’ ‘Robot Chicken’ Honored at 68th Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Award for Outstanding Animated Program goes to FX’s Archer; ‘Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United’ wins Outstanding Short Form Animated Program; Seth MacFarlane wins award for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance for FOX’s ‘Family Guy.’

LOS ANGELES -- The Television Academy presented the second of its two 2016 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies for programs and individual achievements on Sunday night at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles honoring variety, reality and documentary programs, as well as the many talented artists and craftspeople behind the scenes who create television excellence.

The award for Outstanding Animated Program went to Season 7 of FX Networks’ hit series Archer, “The Figgis Agency.”

Seth MacFarlane won the award for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance for FOX’s Family Guy episode “Pilling Them Softly” for his roles as as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Dr. Hartman, Tom Tucker and Mr. Spacely.

Adult Swim series Robot Chicken was given the award for Outstanding Short Form Animated Program for the “Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United” holiday special.

As announced earlier in the month, awards for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation were given to Jason Kolowski, Production Designer on Cartoon Network’s Adventure Time for the episode “Bad Jubies,” Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist for Adventure Time episode “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud,” Jason Carpenter, Animation Production Designer for National Geographic Channel’s He Named Me Malala, Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Designer for the “Punk Show episode of Cartoon Network’s Long Live the Royals, and Scott DaRos, Character Animator for the “DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship” episode of Adult Swim’s Robot Chicken.

The full list of winners is shown below:

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Making a Murderer -- Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Executive Producer
Moira Demos, Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

What Happened, Miss Simone? -- Netflix
Sidney Beaumont, Executive Producer
Amy Hobby, Producer
Liz Garbus, Producer
Justin Wilkes, Producer
Jayson Jackson, Producer

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or no award.)

Cartel Land -- A&E
Matthew Heineman, Produced by
Tom Yellin, Produced by
Kathryn Bigelow, Executive Producer
Robert DeBitetto, Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer

Jim: The James Foley Story -- HBO
Eva Lipman, Produced by
George Kunhardt, Produced by
Teddy Kunhardt, Produced by
Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Executive Producer

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Inside Amy Schumer “Madonna/Whore” -- Comedy Central
Ryan McFaul, Directed by

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver -- HBO
Kevin Avery, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Josh Gondelman, Writer
Dan Gurewitch, Writer
Geoff Haggerty, Writer
Jeff Maurer, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Will Tracy, Writer
Jill Twiss, Writer
Juli Weiner, Writer

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show “Karaoke Carpool” Prime Time Special -- CBS
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Mike Gibbons, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Michael Kaplan, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer/Host

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Making a Murderer -- “Eighteen Years Lost” -- Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Written by
Moira Demos, Written by

Outstanding Directing for a Nonfiction Program

Making a Murderer -- “Fighting for Their Lives” -- Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Directed by
Moira Demos, Directed by

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Making a Murderer -- “Indefensible” -- Netflix
Moira Demos, Editor

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy -- “Pilling Them Softly” -- FOX
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Dr. Hartman,
Tom Tucker, Mr. Spacely

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken “Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United” -- Adult Swim
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by
John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Janet Dimon, Supervising Producer
Ollie Green, Producer
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Shelby Fero, Written by
Joel Hurwitz, Written by
Tom Sheppard, Written by/Directed by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer “The Figgis Agency” -- FX Networks
Adam Reed, Executive Producer/Writer
Matt Thompson, Executive Producer
Casey Willis, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Fastner, Producer
Neal Holman, Producer
Chad Hurd, Producer
Eric Sims, Producer
Bryan Fordney, Producer/Animation Director

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

Jason Kolowski, Production Designer
Adventure Time “Bad Jubies” -- Cartoon Network

Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist
Adventure Time “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud” -- Cartoon Network

Jason Carpenter, Animation Production Designer
He Named Me Malala -- National Geographic Channel

Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Designer
Long Live the Royals “Punk Show-- Cartoon Network

Scott DaRos, Character Animator
Robot Chicken “DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship” -- Adult Swim

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

The Voice “Episode 917A” -- NBC
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
Johnny Bradley, Media Server Operator

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Grease: Live -- FOX
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Will Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Moving Light Programmer

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)

Anthony Miale, Editor
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Public Defenders” (segment) -- HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)

The Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) -- PBS
Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Bevan, Production Mixer
Skip Kent, Production Mixer
Lawrence Rock, Music Mixer
Danny Elfman Music From

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital -- Adult Swim
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
David Wain, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench with Steve Buscemi -- AOL
Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer
Wren Arthur, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Joe Killian, Executive Producer
Jon Doran, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson “American Crime Story” -- FX Networks
Ryan Murphy, Producer
Ned Martel, Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
Sally Daws, Producer
Sue Keeton, Producer
Kenna McCabe, Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight “Accident Waiting To Happen” -- HBO
Steve Lichtenstein, Lead Editor
Craig A. Colton, Editor
Nena Erb, Editor
Dan Golding, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? “Bryan Cranston” -- TLC
Mark Cegielski, Editor
James Horak, Editor
Julie Janata, Editor
Elise Ludwig, Editor
Justin Robertson, Editor
Conrad Stanley, Editor
Shelly Stocking, Editor

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

The Wiz Live! -- NBC
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Rachel Attridge, Assistant Costume Designer
Dana Burkart, Assistant Costume Designer
Rory Powers, Costume Supervisor
Costumes: all

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Rob Corddry as Dr. Blake Downs
Childrens Hospital -- Adult Swim

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Grease: Live -- FOX
David Korins, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Portlandia “Family Emergency”/ “Pickathon”/ “Weirdo Beach” -- IFC
Schuyler Telleen, Production Designer
Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land -- A&E
Matthew Heineman, Cinematography by
Matt Porwoll, Cinematography by

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land -- A&E
Tom Paul, Supervising Sound Editor
Sean Garnhart, Sound Designer
Ryan Collison, Sound Editor
Joanna Fang, Sound Editor
Leslie Bloome, Sound Editor
Mark Filip, Sound FX Editor
Billy Orrico, Dialogue Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one award or no award.)

Vice “Fighting Isis” -- HBO
Erik Schuiten, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Saturday Night Live “Host: Fred Armisen” -- NBC
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Key & Peele “Y'all Ready for This?” -- Comedy Central
Scott Wheeler, Department Head Makeup Artist
Suzy Diaz, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Hamer, Key Makeup Artist
Natalie Thimm, Key Makeup Artist
Michael Blake, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen
Acting Dead -- ActingDead.com

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Grease: Live -- FOX
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Chris Hill, Video Control
Matt Pascale, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Dancing with the Stars “The Finals (Part 2)” -- ABC
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Jeff Wheat, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Mike Carr, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
DyLan Sanford, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Chris Hill, Video Control
Ed Moore, Video Control

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul Charles, Host
RuPaul's Drag Race -- Logo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cinematography Team -- National Geographic Channel
Life Below ZeroBreaking Through”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way -- A&E
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Gil Goldschein, Executive Producer
Laura Korkoian, Executive Producer
Barry Hennessey, Executive Producer
Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
Drew Tappon, Executive Producer
Rowan Wheeler, Supervising Producer
Sasha Alpert, Producer
Rachel Speiser Schwartz, Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank -- ABC
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
Michael Kramer, Senior Producer
Shaun Polakow, Senior Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer

Outstanding Choreography
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award.)

America's Best Dance Crew -- MTV
Routines: “Runaway Baby”/ “Take U There”/ “Summer Thing”
Quest Crew, Choreographers

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend -- CW
Routines: “I'm So Good at Yoga”/ “A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes”/ “Settle for Me”
Kathryn Burns, Choreographer

Outstanding Special Class Program
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

Grease: Live -- FOX
Marc Platt, Executive Producer
Thomas Kail, Co-Executive Producer
Alex Rudzinski, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Siegel, Producer
Greg Sills, Produced by

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown -- CNN
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Toby Oppenheimer, Producer
Mike Steed, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer

Executive produced by Bob Bain, this year’s Creative Arts Awards featured an array of notable presenters, among them Derek and Julianne Hough, Heidi Klum, Jane Lynch, Ryan Seacrest, Gloria Steinem and Neil deGrasse Tyson.

In recognition of its game-changing impact on the medium, American Idol received the prestigious 2016 Governors Award. the award was accepted by Idol creator Simon Fuller, FOX and FremantleMedia North America. the Governors Award recipient is chosen by the Television Academy’s board of governors and is bestowed upon an individual, organization or project for outstanding cumulative or singular achievement in the television industry.

Source: Television Academy

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness