Search form

Annecy Announces 2018 TV, Commissioned Films

Festival selects total of 54 films to screen at the 2018 edition. 

'Uku-Ukun taikaviidakko,' directed by Jaana Wahlforss of Finland, is among the TV films chosen for the 2018 Annecy International Animation Festival.

The Annecy International Animation Festival has announced its selections in the TV Films and Commissioned Films categories.

The festival has selected 23 entries in the TV Films category, and 31 for Commissioned Films. The Annecy International Animation Festival takes place June 11-16 in Annecy, France.

TV Films

  • Angeli the Killer, “Delírios de Um Amor Louco” -- directed by Cesar Cabral, Brazil
  • Athleticus, “Trampoline synchronisé,” “Anneaux en gymnastique artistique” -- directed by Nicolas Deveaux, France
  • B, “The Beginning” -- directed by Kazuto Nakazawa, Japan
  • Culte : Lecteurs sous influence, “1984” -- directed by Aurélie Pollet, France
  • Furiki Wheels, “Tout mais pas Brenda!” -- directed by Frédéric Martin, France
  • Han Gusso, “Plonk and Play” -- directed by Sasapitt Rujirat, Thailand
  • Hilda, “Midnight Giant” -- directed by Andy Coyle, United Kingdom
  • Irmão do Jorel, “Eject Especial” -- directed by Juliano Enrico, Brazil
  • Killer Seven, “Episode 02” -- directed by Weifeng He, China
  • La Orquestita, “Episode 01” -- directed by Juan Carve, Uruguay
  • Le Quatuor à cornes -- directed by Benjamin Botella, Arnaud Demuynck; France, Belgium
  • Les Cahiers d'Esther, “La Guerre de cent ans” -- directed by Riad Sattouf, Mathias Varin; France
  • Max & Maestro, “L'oreille supersonique” -- directed by Christophe Pinto; France, Italy
  • Paprika, “The Tidy Up” -- directed by Jean Cayrol, France
  • PIG: The Dam Keeper Poems, “Yellow Flower”, “Hello Nice to Meet You” -- directed by Erick Oh; USA, Japan
  • Piratskaya shkola, “Esli Nastupit Zavtra” -- directed by Alexey Lebedev, Russia
  • Rodzina Treflików, “Na Tropie Skarbu” -- directed by Marek Skrobecki, Poland
  • Roobi va joojeha, “A Passenger From Space” -- directed by Babak Nekooei, Behnoud Nekooei; Iran
  • The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe, “The Prince and the Pretty Poodle” -- directed by Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Wallberg; Denmark
  • The Highway Rat -- directed by Jeroen Jaspaert, United Kingdom
  • The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who's Walking -- directed by Thomas Sheppard, USA
  • Uku-Ukun taikaviidakko -- directed by Jaana Wahlforss, Finland
  • We Bare Bears, “Panda's Art” -- directed by Daniel Chong, USA

Commissioned Films

  • A Troca -- directed by Mateus De Paula Santos, Brazil
  • Assassin's Creed Origins – “From Sand” -- directed by Rob Petrie, France
  • BBC One Christmas 2017, “The Supporting Act” -- directed by Elliot Dear, United Kingdom
  • Channel 4, “The Great British Bake Off” -- directed by Parabella, United Kingdom
  • CNN Colorscope, “Pink” -- directed by Giant Ant; Canada, United Kingdom
  • Conan O'Brien Discusses “We're Going to Be Friends” by the White Stripes, Third Man Books -- directed by Moth Collective, United Kingdom
  • DayOne, “Sunshine” -- directed by Guilherme Marcondes; Brazil, USA
  • Dominique A, “Toute latitude” -- directed by Sébastien Laudenbach, France
  • Fernand Léger, “Beauty is Everywhere” -- directed by Nicolas Fong, Belgium
  • Fundacion Secretariado Gitano, “Partir de Cero” -- directed by Carlos Salgado, Spain
  • Geico, “He Man :30” -- directed by J.J. Sedelmaier, USA
  • Jay-Z, “The Story of OJ” -- directed by Mike Roush, USA
  • Johnny's Home -- directed by Elyse Kelly, USA
  • KROK 2017 “Absolute Volga” -- directed by Jaimeen Desai, India
  • La Grenouillère -- directed by Collectif Quart Avant Poing, France
  • Leica, “Everything in Black and White” -- directed by Mateus De Paula Santos, Brazil
  • Machine Translations, “Sola” -- directed by Jonathan Nix, Australia
  • Mark Lotterman, “Happy” -- directed by Alice Saey, France, Netherlands
  • Moby, “In this Cold Place” -- directed by Steve Cutts; USA, United Kingdom
  • Mr. Jukes, “Grant Green” -- directed by Anna Ginsburg, Parallel Teeth; United Kingdom
  • Nat Geo, “Icon Spot” -- directed by Rituparna Sarkar, India
  • Orange Is the New Black -- Unravelled -- directed by Spela Cadez; United Kingdom, Singapore, Slovenia
  • Red Room Poetry, “Poetry Object” -- directed by Robertino Zambrano, Australia
  • Rone, “Origami” -- directed by Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet, Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka, Dimitri Stankowicz, Thomas Pons; France
  • Simpsons Couch Gag - Robot Chicken/Stop Motion -- directed by John Harvatine IV, USA
  • Skills, “Hermit Crab” -- directed by Dadomani Studio, Italy
  • TED-Ed, “The Evolution of Animal Genitalia” -- directed by Mette Ilene Holmriis; Germany, Denmark, USA
  • The 2017 AMP Awards, “How to Make Music for Advertising” -- directed by Orion Tait, USA
  • Toonami Exquisite Corpse -- directed by Simon Wilches, USA
  • Tricky Women 2018 -- directed by Moïa Jobin-Paré, Canada
  • Unicef, “Exam Stress, Syrian Style” -- directed by Raj Yagnik, United Kingdom, Syria

The official selection of Feature Films in Competition and Out of Competition will be announced at the end of April in the press conference taking place in Paris. The VR@Annecy selection will be announced on April 17.

The official selection in this category has been made by the Artistic Director Marcel Jean and the Films & Program Planning team, composed of Laurent Million, Yvès Nougarède and Sébastien Sperer.

Source: Annecy International Animation Festival

Thomas J. McLean's picture

Tom McLean has been writing for years about animation from a secret base in Los Angeles.

randomness