Search form

Annecy Announces 130 Shorts in Five Categories

Women directed or co-directed 46 percent of films that will screen in the festival. 

ANNECY, FRANCE -- The Annecy International Animation Festival has selected 130 short films for the 2018 festival.

The festival received more than 3,050 submissions in all categories, coming from 93 countries. France, the United States and the United Kingdom led the way in the number of submissions.

The selection includes 46 shorts in competition, eight films in Off-Limits, 18 in Perspectives, 10 in young audience and 48 graduation films.

The festival says 46 percent have been directed or co-directed by women.

The official selection of TV and commissioned films will be revealed at the end of March and feature films in competition and out of competition will be revealed during a press conference in Paris at the end of April. The VR@ANNECY selection will be announced April 16.

The official selection of the festival has been made by artistic director Marcel Jean and the films and program planning team: Laurent Million, Yves Nougarède and Sébastien Sperer, who were supported by Peggy Zejgman-Lecarme, the director of La Cinémathèque de Grenoble, in selecting the short films in competiton.

The full list of short films selected follows:

Short films in competition:

  • (Fool Time) Job -- Gilles Cuvelier; France
  • 20 ritnika -- Dimitar Dimitrov; Bulgaria
  • A Fly in the Restaurant -- Xi Chen, Xu An; China
  • Afterwork, Luis Usón, Andrés Aguilar; Ecuador, Spain, Peru
  • Agouro -- David Doutel, Vasco Sá; Portugal, France
  • Animal Behaviour -- Alison Snowden, David Fine; Canada
  • Best Laid Plans -- John Morena;USA
  • Biciklisti -- Veljko Popovic; Croatia, France
  • Biryuk -- Polina Fyodorova;Russia
  • Bloeistraat 11 -- Nienke Deutz; Belgium, Netherlands
  • Death Van -- Michael Enzbrunner; Canada
  • Dicks -- John Morena; USA
  • Egg -- Martina Scarpelli; Denmark, France, Italy
  • Elektrika diena -- Vladimir Leschiov; Latvia
  • Étreintes -- Justine Vuylsteker; France, Canada
  • Fest -- Nikita Diakur;Germany
  • Freedom from Fear -- John Morena;USA
  • Guaxuma -- Nara Normande; Brazil, France
  • Happiness -- Steve Cutts; United Kingdom
  • Hunter -- Ryoji Yamada; Japan
  • I'm OK -- Elizabeth Hobbs; Canada, United Kingdom
  • III -- Marta Pajek; Poland
  • La Chute -- Boris Labbé; France
  • La Mort, père & fils -- Denis Walgenwitz, Vincent Paronnaud (Dit Winshluss); France
  • Le chat qui pleure -- Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli; Belgium, France
  • Le Sujet -- Patrick Bouchard; Canada
  • Love He Said -- Inès Sedan; France
  • Mang-ja-ui-sum -- Ji Hyeon Kim; South Korea
  • Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi -- Riho Unt; Estonia
  • Mr. Deer -- Mojtaba Mousavi; Iran
  • Not My Type -- Gerd Gockell; Germany, Switzerland
  • Panta Rhei -- Wouter Bongaerts; Belgium
  • Raymonde ou l'évasion vertical -- Sarah Van Den Boom; France
  • Ride -- Paul Bush; Portugal, United Kingdom
  • Sellők és Rinocéroszok -- Viktoria Traub; Hungary
  • Simbiosis Carnal -- Rocio Alvarez; Belgium
  • Slurred -- John Morena; USA
  • Strange Beasts -- Magali Barbé; United Kingdom
  • String of Sound -- John Morena; USA
  • Tears of Chiwen -- Sun Xun; China
  • Telefonul -- Anca Damian; Romania
  • That Yorkshire Sound -- Marcus Armitage; United Kingdom
  • Tightly Wound -- Shelby Hadden; USA, Chile
  • Vibrato -- Sébastien Laudenbach; France
  • Weekends -- Trevor JIMENEZ, USA
  • Žltá -- Ivana Ebestová; Slovakia

Off-limits short films in competition

  • An Excavation of Us -- Shirley Bruno; France, Greece, Haiti
  • Cadavre exquis -- Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy; France
  • Edge of Alchemy -- Stacey Steers; USA
  • Everything -- David O'Reilly; USA
  • Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno -- Rodrigo Faustini; Brazil
  • Home: A Portrait of New York City -- John Morena; USA
  • Maze of Noumenon -- Tianran Duan; China
  • Ulysses -- Shu Cao; China

Perspectives Short Films in Competition

  • 32-Rbit --  Victor Orozco Ramirez; Germany, Mexico
  • Almofada de Penas --  Joseph Specker Nys; Brazil
  • Between Us Two --  Wei Keong Tan; Singapore
  • Bodo Rostam Bodo --  Hossein Molayemi; Iran
  • Cielo --  Miguel Anaya; Mexico
  • Death of a Father --  Somnath Pal; India
  • Gummy Gas Crisis --  Rodrigo Diaz; Argentina
  • Heart Rot --  Tomás Pichardo; Dominican Republic
  • Just Walking --  Subien Han; South Korea
  • Mariposas --  Andrés Gomez Isaza, Mauricio Leiva; Colombia
  • Metevze da gogona --  Mamuka Tkeshelashvili; Georgia
  • Neputovanja --  Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak; Serbia, Slovakia
  • Trump Dreams --  Ruth Lingford; USA, United Kingdom
  • Un printemps --  Chen Keyu; Canada
  • V. El artificio --  Andrea Robles; Mexico
  • Waldo's Dream --  Jorge Campusano, Jose Ignacio Navarro, Santiago O´Ryan; Chile
  • Xamarim --  Bálint Kelen; Hungary

Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

  • Ameise -- Julia Ocker; Germany
  • Brooklyn Breeze -- Alex Budovsky; USA
  • Coucouleurs -- Oana Lacroix; Switzerland
  • Drôle de poisson -- Krishna Chandran A. Nair; France, Switzerland
  • Hotshu Jit W Zooparke -- Evgenia Golubeva; Russia
  • Link -- Robert Loebel; Germany
  • Promenons-nous -- Hugo Frassetto; Belgium, France
  • The Pig on the Hill -- Jamy Wheless, John Helms; USA
  • The Theory of Sunset -- Roman Sokolov; Russia
  • Vivat musketeers! -- Anton Diyakov; Russia

Graduation Short Films

  • "Stranac" u mojoj glavi -- Petra Balekic; Croatia
  • [O] -- Mario RADEV, Chiara Sgatti; United Kingdom
  • A Daily Chat -- Cheng-hsu Chung; United Kingdom
  • A Love Letter to the One I Made Up -- Rachel Gutgarts; Israel
  • A Table Game -- Nicolás Petelski Meson; Spain, Estonia
  • Am I Oright -- Yen Liang Chen; Taiwan
  • Augenblicke -- Kiana Naghshineh; Germany
  • Bacchus -- Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta; Denmark
  • Barbeque -- Jenny Jokela; United Kingdom
  • Blind Mice -- Nicholas D'Agostino; USA
  • Bloem? -- Jorn Leeuwerink; Netherlands
  • Body World -- Kitty Faingold; United Kingdom
  • Contact -- Léa Bancelin; France
  • Creature from the Lake -- Renata Antunez, Alexis Bédué, Léa Bresciani, Amandine Canville, Maria Castro Rodriguez, Logan Cluber, Nicolas Grangeaud, Capucine Rahmoun-Swierczynski, Victor Rouxel, Orianne Siccardi; France
  • Facing It -- Sam Gainsborough; United Kingdom
  • Follower -- Jonathan Behr; Germany
  • Fuse -- Shadi Adib; Germany
  • Hors Saison -- Nicolas Capitaine, Céline Desoutter, Lucas Durkheim, Leni Marotte; France
  • Hybrids -- Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Marie Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion; France
  • Inanimate -- Lucia Bulgheroni; United Kingdom
  • Inny -- Marta Magnuska; Poland
  • Juste avant la fonte -- Eve Tayac; France
  • Kaiju Shinwa -- Yosuke Tani; Japan
  • Kwadratura Kola -- Karolina Specht; Poland
  • L'Homme aux oiseaux -- Quentin Marcault; France
  • Le Grand Bain -- Elise Augarten; France
  • Les Enfants du béton -- Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson; France
  • Losing Sight of a Longed Place -- Tsz Ying Wong, Ka Chun Shek, Chun Long Wong; Hong Kong
  • Love Me, Fear Me -- Veronica Solomon; Germany
  • Még nem -- Timea Varga; Hungary
  • Microdistrict -- Ivelina Ivanova; United Kingdom, Bulgaria
  • Ming -- Danski Tang; USA
  • Muteum -- Äggie Pak Yee Lee; Estonia
  • Na Zdrowie! -- Paulina Ziolkowska; Poland
  • Nosis -- Vincenz Neuhaus; Germany
  • Jezu! -- Betina Bozek; Poland
  • tom co potom -- Matous Valchar; Czech Republic
  • Ooze -- Kilian Vilim; Switzerland
  • Parfum Fraise -- Alix Arrault, Martin Hurmane, Jules Rigolle, Samuel Klughertz; France
  • Schnurksel -- Léo Becker; Belgium
  • Shadow -- Lei Lei; China
  • Sigh of Sighs -- Bo-seong Gim; South Korea
  • Sister -- Siqi Song; USA, China
  • Stockholm -- Victor Chavanne, Thomas Nemery, Morgane Perrin, Camille Roubinowitz, Jean-Baptiste Aziere; France
  • Take Me Please -- Olivér Hegyi; Hungary
  • Tango tesknot -- Marta Szymanska; Poland
  • Travelogue Tel Aviv -- Samuel Patthey; Switzerland
  • Vermine -- Jérémie Becquer; Denmark

Source: Annecy International Animation Festival

Thomas J. McLean's picture

Tom McLean has been writing for years about animation from a secret base in Los Angeles.

randomness