Search form

Animation Ireland Announces Nominees for 2017 Irish Animation Awards

‘Danger Mouse,’ ‘Puffin Rock,’ ‘Octonauts,’ ‘Wander Over Yonder,’ and more receive nominations for the second annual Irish Animation Awards to be held in Dingle on Saturday, March 25th.

Animation Ireland has announced the nominees for the second annual Irish Animation Awards.

Created to acknowledge and celebrate the outstanding creative talent within the Irish Animation, VFX and gaming industries, the awards are sponsored by RTÉ Jr, The Irish Film Board & Philip Lee, and will be held in Dingle on Saturday, March 25th.

The full list of nominees is shown below:

Best Animated Preschool Series (up to 6 years)

  • Lily’s Driftwood Bay – Sixteen South Production Team
  • Little Roy – JAM Media Production team
  • Puffin Rock – Maurice Joyce: Director

Kid’s Choice Award For Best Animated Series

  • Danger Mouse – Peter Lewis
  • Roy – JAM Media Production team
  • Wander over Yonder – Peter Lewis: Producer, Gillian Comerford: Director, Pete Slattery: Animation Director

Best Animated Short Film

  • City of Roses – Andrew Kavanagh: Director
  • Geist – Alex Sherwood: Director, Ben Harper: Director, Sean Mullen: Director
  • Second to None – Vincent Gallagher

Best Writer for Preschool Animation (up to 6 years)

  • Doc McStuffins: Welcome to McStuffinsville – Chris Nee, Kent Redeker
  • Octonauts: The Great Swamp Search – Stephanie Simpson
  • Puffin Rock: The First Snow – Davey Moore, Sara Daddy

Best Writer for an Animated Series

  • Brain Freeze: (DNA): Is Every Human Being Unique? – Colm Tobin & Aidan O’Donovan
  • Roy: Karma Chameleon – Dave Rice
  • Roy: ROY 2.0 – Mark Hodkinson

Best VFX as part of Animated TV Series or Film

  • Brain Freeze – Ian Benjamin Kenny
  • Go Jetters – Rob Fletcher, Mario Bortas, Rodrigo Rocha
  • Wander Over Yonder – Peter Lewis: Producer, Gillian Comerford: Director, Deirdre Behan: FX Lead

Best Animation for Apps and Gaming

  • Her Majestys SPIFFING’ – Production Team, William Barr & Alan Martin
  • The Little Acre – Pewter Games Production Team
  • Little Roys Wonder Doodler’ – Niall Mooney: Director, Will Wivell: Animator

Best Design and Art Direction

  • Bernard Dunnes Mythical Heroes’ – Ian Benjamin Kenny
  • Octonauts – Stephen O’Connor’
  • Puffin Rock – Lily Bernard, Stefano Scapolan

Best Director of an Animated TV Series

  • Danger Mouse – Rob Cullen
  • Lily’s Driftwood Bay – Tim Harper, Colin Williams
  • Little Roy – Alan Shannon

Best Animation

  • Puffin Rock – Animation Team
  • The Day Henry Met a Camera – Gilly: Director, Susan Broe: Producer, Andrew Dawson: Animation Director
  • Two by Two – Oops! The Ark Has Gone – Moetion Films Animation Team

Best Music and Sound Design

  • Brain Freeze – Stephen Kelly, Steve Lynch & Giles Packham
  • Danger Mouse – Dominic Lawrence: Supervising Sound Editor & Dubbing Mixer, Sol O’Carroll: Sound Editor, Andy Kirwan: Sound Editor
  • Go Jetters – Carl Cullen: Supervising Sound Editor & Dubbing Mixer, Edward Costello: Sound Editor

Best Irish Feature Film or Special

  • Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore
  • Two by Two – Oops! The Ark Has Gone – Moetion Films Team
  • Wander over Yonder: My Fair Hatey – Producer: Peter Lewis, Director: Gillian Comerford, Animation Director: Pete Slattery/Stephen McGann

Source: Animation Ireland

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness