Search form

animago 2019 Announces Jury and Award Nominees

30 international entries chosen from 1,137 entries will compete in 10 creative categories at upcoming event running November 2-4 in Munich, Germany.

animago 2019 has announced the lineup for its next edition, coming to Munich, Germany November 2-4. The jury nominated 30 projects in 10 categories chosen from 1,137 entries received. The entries represented 557 participants from 62 countries and included submissions of 393 stills and 744 moving image projects, an increase from the nearly 900 projects submitted last year. This marked the first year that contributions were received from Azerbaijan, Ivory Coast, Kazakhstan, Madagascar and Oman. Also, for the first time, France outpaced Germany in total entries, followed by the US in third place.  

The jury members were as follows:

  • Günter Hagedorn, jury chairman and animago AWARD management, freestyle computer
  • Bela Beier, editor in chief, Digital Production
  • Melanie Beisswenger, animator, director and educator, Ostfalia University of Applied Sciences
  • Alexander Bouquet, chief production officer, Jung von Matt
  • Thomas Gronert, department head, Digital Film Design, Mediadesign Hochschule München
  • Tobias Hager, chief marketing officer, Digital Production
  • Robert Hranitzky, creative director, Freelancer
  • Dominik Markota, head of CGI, Sunday Digital
  • Isabell Mayrhofer, film communication manager, Freelance Producer
  • Agon Ushaku, head of 3D/CAD visuals management, Unexpected GmbH

The nominees for the animago 2019:

Best Still

  • Subarctic Great Horned Owl: look into the depths, Yuriy Dulich, Ukraine
  • Garden of Damocles, Csaba Bánáti, Norway
  • Frog – Surface, Platinum FMD, Flavio Albino, Flavio Teixeira, Rafael Dioli, Brazil

Best Visual Effects

  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, VFX by Rodeo FX, Canada, for Warner Bros.
  • Sicario: Day of the Soldado, VFX by Rodeo FX, Canada, for Sony Pictures
  • Game of Thrones – Season 8, VFX by ScanlineVFX, Germany, for HBO

Best Game Cinematic

  • Outriders, Sava Zivkovic, Axis Animation, Serbia, for Square Enix
  • METRO Exodus: Artyom's Nightmare, Tomek Suwalski, Platige Image, Poland, for Deep Silver
  • Cyberpunk 2077, Goodbye Kansas Studios, Sweden, for CD Projekt Red

Best Short Film

  • Spring, Andy Goralczyk, Blender Animation Studio, Netherlands
  • The Pig on the Hill, Jamy Wheless, John Helms, Lightstream Animation Studios, Crater Studio, Serbia
  • o28, Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran, Supinfocom Rubika, France

Best Character

  • Turbopéra, Fabien Meyran, Antoine Marchand, Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Benoît de Geyer d’Orth, Eddy, France
  • 400 MPH, Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque, Supinfocom Rubika, France
  • Sous la glace, Milan Baulard, Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin, École des Nouvelles Images, France

Best In-Game Graphics

  • Utopia Syndrome, Andrew Averkin, Ukraine
  • Ghost Recon Breakpoint, Ubisoft, Germany
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider, Eidos Montréal, Crystal Dynamics, Square Enix, Canada/USA

Best Young Production

  • PROJECKT, Rémi Carles, Victor Jarnoux, New3dge, France
  • Trois Francs Six Sous, Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier, Supinfocom Rubika, France
  • The Ostrich Politic, Mohammad Houhou, GOBELINS, l'école de l'image, France

Jury’s Prize

  • The Beauty, Pascal Schelbli, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  • Bavure, Donato Sansone, Autour de Minuit, France
  • IAN, una historia que nos movilizará, Abel Goldfarb, Mundoloco Animation Studios, Fundación IAN, Spain

Best Motion Design

  • GUNEE Homme, Thomas Gugel, Eugen Laitenberger, Three Seconds, Germany
  • Hurlevent, Frédéric Doazan, France
  • Germany Trade & Invest – Germany works, Parasol Island, Serviceplan Public Opinion, Germany

Source: animago

randomness