Search form

Animafest Zagreb Sets Children’s Film Competition, World Panorama

Forty-four films in four categories picked for children and youth competition, while 30 films from 22 countries will compete in the global section. 

The central event of the rich Animafest Zagreb 2018 Children and Youth Program is the Films for Children Competition, an international selection of 44 films from all over the world.

The films were selected by the Slovenian media psychologist Martina Peštaj, the editor of Children and Youth Programming with Radio Television Slovenia, who categorized the entries according to their suitability into four age groups.

World Panorama is a diverse, noncompetitive selection of original and innovative titles that cross the boundaries of animation. It will showcase 30 films (15 by students and 15 by professionals) from 22 countries.

Animafest is scheduled to run June 4-9.

Films For Children Competition 1 (Age 4 – 7)

  • Ant, Julia Ocker (Germany / 2017 / 03:37)
  • Boxi: In The Nature, Béla Klingl (Hungary / 2017 / 04:21)
  • Dragon Sledge, Evgeniya Jirkova (Russia / 2017 / 02:30)
  • Growth, Marta Kwasniewska (United Kingdom / 2017 / 02:20)
  • Koyaa -- Wild Sunbed, Kolja Saksida (Slovenia / 2017 / 02:45)
  • Nutz, Denis Alenti (Croatia / 2018 / 02:21)
  • Patchwork Mole, Angela Steffen (Germany / 2017 / 03:53)
  • Prince Ki-Ki-Do; Winter Story, Grega Mastnak (Slovenia / 2017 / 05:00)
  • Small Forest Stories, Veronika Fedorova (Russia / 2017 / 03:11)
  • The Swimming Lesson, Tatyana Okruzhnova (Russia / 2017 / 03:00)
  • Wings for Crocodile, Ivana Guljasevic (Croatia / 2018 / 04:40)

Films For Children Competition 2 (Age 7 – 10)

  • 6:1, Sergei Ryabov (Russia / 2018 / 02:53)
  • Cicada, Gabriela Borregales (United States / 2018 / 03:57)
  • King Matheus, Katarina Nikolov (Slovenia / 2017 / 10:35)
  • Strength in Numbers, Anais Sorrentino (France, Belgium / 2017 / 06:51)
  • The Boy and the Raccoon, Yereum Cho, Jinsun Choi, Suyeon Kang, Eunha Ko (South Korea / 2017 / 05:05)
  • The Fruits of Clouds, Katerina Karhánková (Czech Republic / 2017 / 10:00)
  • The Hungry Little Wolf, Arnaud Demuynck (France, Belgium / 2017 / 08:46)
  • White Crow, Miran Miošić (Croatia / 2018 / 09:00)

Films For Children Competition 3 (Age 10 – 14)

  • Animal Laughing, Aurore Peuffier (France / 2017 / 03:00)
  • Exam Stress: Syrian Style, Raj Yagnik (United Kingdom, Syria / 2017 / 02:30)
  • Flipped Out, Jae Bae (United States / 2017 / 05:41)
  • Funny Fish, Krishna Chandran A. Nair (France, Switzerland / 2017 / 06:20)
  • Gelato – Seven Summers Of Ice Cream Love, Daniela Opp (Germany / 2017 / 2:18)
  • Gypsy Tales / How Was Man Created, Mária Horváth (Hungary / 2017 / 07:00)
  • Hurry Up, Herold!, Francie Liebschner (Germany / 2017 / 08:00)
  • Jeff, Britt Raes (Belgium / 2018 / 01:31)
  • Les Pionniers De L’univers, Benjamin Bernon, Clémentine Courbin, Matthieu Guevel, Anthony Rege, Jérôme Vanbeneden (France / 2017 / 05:21)
  • Metamorphosis, Jane Carmen Oliveira (Brazil / 2017 / 05:22)
  • Peanut Butter and Jerry, Shellie Leibensperger (United Kingdom / 2017 / 03:10)
  • The Curve of your Eyes Encircles My Heart, Nicolas Rolland (France / 2017 / 03:00)
  • Very Wet Night at the Museum, Milan Trenc (Croatia / 2017 / 07:30)

Films For Children Competition 4 (Age 14+)

  • Birdlime, Evan DeRushie (Canada / 2017 /10:52)
  • Burn Out, Cécile Carre (France, United Kingdom / 2017 / 04:15)
  • Compartments, Daniella Koffler, Uli Seis (Germany, Israel / 2017 / 15:00)
  • Creation, Yulia Baygulova (Russia / 2017 / 06:03)
  • Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall (Ireland / 2017 / 09:23)
  • Lively Air, Pierre Grillère (France / 2017 / 03:00)
  • Matins, Axel De Lafforest (France / 2017 / 03:00)
  • The Eel, The Weasel and the Vulture, Suki (France / 2017 / 04:40)
  • Two Balloons, Mark C. Smith (United States / 2017 / 09:08)
  • Usefulness, Amaury Brun (France / 2017 / 03:00)
  • Wanda, Denise Hauser (Norway / 2018 / 12:32)
  • Winds of Spring, Keyu Chen (Canada / 2017 / 06:07)

World Panorama

  • A Table Game, Nicolás Petelski Mesón (Estonia, Spain / 2017 / 03:53)
  • A Visit, Parissa Mohit (Canada / 2018 / 12:18)
  • An Island, Rory Byrne (Ireland / 2017 / 12:50)
  • Ballerina, Steven Subotnick (United States / 2017 / 04:30)
  • Between Us Two, Wei Keong Tan (Singapore / 2017 / 05:03)
  • Blind Mice, Nicholas D’Agostino (United States / 2017 / 09:00)
  • Childline – NSPCC, Moth Studio (United Kingdom / 2017 / 02:28)
  • Coyote, Lorenz Wunderle (Switzerland / 2017 / 09:55)
  • Hell Gate, Ilhyun KIM (South Korea / 2018 / 09:47)
  • Hors Saison, Nicolas Capitaine, Céline Desoutter, Lucas Durkheim, Léni Marotte (France / 2017 / 06:07)
  • In Our Skin, Rosa Beiroa (United Kingdom / 2017 / 03:55)
  • Jason’s Sentence, Elyse Kelly (United States / 2017 / 02:25)
  • Lotus Lantern, Xingpei Shen (China, United States / 2017 / 06:30)
  • Love He Said, Ines Sedan (France / 2018 / 05:40)
  • Monster Don’t Exist, Ilaria Angelini, Luca Barberis Organista, Nicola Bernardi (Italy / 2017 / 03:23)
  • Musical Traumas, Miloš Tomić (Serbia / 2018 / 10:23)
  • Oasis, Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic / 2018 / 02:26)
  • Olivier, Armelle Mercat (France / 2018 / 11:30)
  • Once In The Fields Of Boredom, Teele Strauss (Estonia / 2017 / 05:20)
  • Prey, Dal Park (United Kingdom / 2018 / 02:12)
  • Regrets, Petra Stipetic (Germany / 2018 /02:33)
  • Re-Vue, Dirk de Bruyn (Australia / 2018 / 05:58)
  • The Origin of Sound, Paul Driessen, Toon Loenders (Belgium, Netherlands / 2018 / 13:15)
  • The Walker, Frédéric Hainaut (Belgium / 2017 / 11:18)
  • Utopia Now, Remo Rauscher (Austria / 2017 / 04:44)
  • Vermin, Jeremie Becquer (Denmark / 2018 / 06:00)
  • Voyagers, Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumeny, Alexandre Dumez, Lea Finucci, Marina Roger (France / 2017 / 07:33)
  • What’s in Your Mind?, Jo Ying Lee (Taiwan /2017 / 02:20)
  • Woo-hoo!, David Stumpf (Slovakia / 2018 / 06:39)
  • World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts, Don Hertzfeldt (United States / 2018 / 23:00)

Selection results for the feature film grand competition will be announced soon.

Source: Animafest Zagreb

Thomas J. McLean's picture

Tom McLean has been writing for years about animation from a secret base in Los Angeles.

randomness