Search form

Animafest Zagreb 2021 Announces Official Selections

Festival releases list of entries chosen to compete in short film, student film, and Croatian film categories; annual festival takes place June 7-12.

World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb has announced the official selection results for the Grand Competition - Short Film, Croatian Film Competition and Student Film Competition. The festival will take place in Zagreb from June 7-12.

With a focus on creative animation, from traditional drawings to stop-motion, CG and experimental mixed media, the festival brings together filmmakers from around the world. The event, established in 1972, is one of the oldest film festivals dedicated exclusively to animation. As a leading international animation event and the only Croatian film festival with such status, Animafest Zagreb serves as a bridge between the animation scene and the local audience, continually raising the level of audiovisual culture in society.

This year’s Grand Competition attracted over 820 film submissions with 44 films selected to participate. Among 840 submitted student films, 45 were chosen. This year's Croatian Film Competition will consist of 23 films.

The selections are:

GRAND COMPETITION - SHORT FILM

  • A Little Too Much, Martina Scarpelli (independent production / United States / 2020)
  • Affairs of the Art, Joanna Quinn (Beryl Productions International; National Film Board of Canada / United Kingdom, Canada / 2021)
  • Anna, Cat and Mouse, Varya Yakovleva (Pchela Studio / Russia / 2020)
  • Awkward, Nata Metlukh (independent production / United States / 2020)
  • Can You See Them?, Bruno Razum (Zagreb film / Croatia / 2021)
  • Easter Eggs, Nicolas Keppens (Animal Tank; Miyu Productions; Ka-Ching Cartoons / Belgium, France, Netherlands / 2021)
  • Forever, Mitch McGlocklin (independent production / United States / 2020)
  • Friend of a Friend, Zachary Zezima (Sacrebleu Productions / France / 2020)
  • Gold is Eating People, Xia Su (China Academy of Art; Su Xia’s Studio / China / 2020)
  • Grey to Green, Marcos Sánchez (independent production / South Korea, Chile / 2020)
  • Happiness, Andrey Zhidkov (Autour de Minuit / Russia / 2020)
  • Hide, Daniel Gray (La Cellule; CUB Animation; National Film Board of Canada / France, Hungary, Canada / 2020)
  • Hold Me Tight, Mélanie Robert-Tourneur (Vivi Film & La Clairière Ouest / Belgium, France / 2021)
  • Homeless Home, Alberto Vázquez (Autour de Minuit & Uniko / France / 2020)
  • In My Chest Of Fire There Is Still Place To Temple Your Dagger, Pablo Ballarín (independent production / Spain / 2021)
  • Maalbeek, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (Films Grand Huit / France / 2020)
  • Mad in Xpain, Coke Riobóo (Los animantes / Spain / 2020)
  • Monachopsis, Liesbet van Loon (Fabrique Fantastique / Belgium / 2020)
  • Night Bus, Joe Hsieh (independent production / Taiwan / 2020)
  • Orders, Aleix Pitarch (independent production / Spain / 2020)
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic, Paul Bush (Late Love, Ancient Mariner Production / Denmark, United Kingdom / 2021)
  • Powerwash (I Love You), Rory Waudby-Tolley (independent production / United Kingdom / 2020)
  • Precious, Paul Mas (Je Suis Bien Content / France / 2020)
  • Prince in a Pastry Shop, Katarzyna Agopsowicz (EGoFILM / Poland / 2020)
  • Salvia at Nine, Nari JANG (AniSEED / South Korea / 2020)
  • See Me, Yvonne Kroese, Patty Stenger (Family Affair Films / Netherlands / 2020)
  • Selection Process, Carla Pereira (TV ON Producciones / Spain / 2020)
  • sfumato, Robert Seidel (Studio Robert Seidel / Germany, United States / 2020)
  • Study of Color and Gesture, Tetsuya Maruyama (Caseiras Produções Culturais / Brazil / 2020)
  • Swipe, Arafat Mazhar (Puffball Studios / Pakistan / 2020)
  • Tales from the Multiverse, Magnus Igland Møller, Peter Smith, Mette Tange (Tumblehead / Denmark / 2020)
  • The Deep Water, Anna Dudko (LLC «Studio «Chervoniy Sobaka» / Ukraine / 2020)
  • The Fourth Wall, Mahboobeh Kalaee (Documentary & Experimental Film Center / Iran / 2021)
  • The Girl Who Stood Still, Joana Toste (Sardinha Em Lata / Portugal / 2021)
  • The Moon, Tomasz Popakul (HBO Europe s.r.o. / Poland / 2020)
  • The Owl and the Pussycat, Mole Hill (The Consortium of Gentlemen Ltd / United Kingdom / 2020)
  • The Raft, Marko Meštrović (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia / 2021)
  • The Stork, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov (Eesti Joonisfilm / Estonia / 2020)
  • The Train Driver, Zuniel Kim, Christian Wittmoser (Raumkapsel Animation / Germany / 2021)
  • Tom, Felippe Steffens (independent production / Brazil / 2020)
  • Trona Pinnacles, Mathilde Parquet (Girelle Production; Novanima productions / France / 2020)
  • Under the Skin, the Bark, Franck Dion (independent production / France / 2021)
  • We Were a Sterile Bomb, Dotan Moreno (Balulu Films / Israel / 2020)
  • Your Own Bullshit, Daria Kopiec (Munk Studio – Polish Filmmakers Association; Likaon / Poland / 2020)

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION

  • 45’’, Lucija Oroz (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2021)
  • A Beautiful Afternoon, Camille Sallan (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2020)
  • Ant Hill, Marek Náprstek (FAMU - Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague / Czech Republic / 2020)
  • BusLine35A, Elena Felici (The Animation Workshop / Denmark / 2021)
  • C, Marion Täschler (Lucerne School Of Art And Design / Switzerland / 2020)
  • Chronic, Tiphanie Maya, Clémentine Poeymiroo, Camille Orain (ECV Bordeaux / France / 2020)
  • Ciervo, Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma (Rhode Island School of Design / United States / 2020)
  • Coffin, Yuanqing Cai, Mikolaj Janiw, Houzhi Huang, Nathan Crabot, Théo Tran Ngoc, Mandimby Lebon, (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2020)
  • Dear Forest, Claire Eyheramendy, Simon Duclos, Pauline Gregoire, Lucie Roche, Ilef Boumeftah (MOPA / France / 2020)
  • drawn undrew draw, Angel Wu (an9wu) (Taipei National University of the Arts / Taiwan / 2020)
  • Extravagantly Ordinary Night, Yu-An Jao(Taipei National University of the Arts / Taiwan / 2020)
  • Eyes and Horns, Chaerin Im (CalArts / Germany, South Korea / 2021)
  • Fall of the Ibis King, Josh O’Caoimh, Mikai Geronimo (The National Film School IADT / Ireland / 2021)
  • Five Minutes Older, Sara Szymanska (National Film School in Lodz / Poland / 2021)
  • Gen Tree, Ronni Shalev, Alon Sharabi, Hod Adler (Bezalel Academy of Art and Design / Israel / 2020)
  • Girl in the Water, Shi-Rou Huang(Tainan National University of the Arts / Taiwan / 2020)
  • Goodnight Neighbour, Rozalia Manna (University of Arts in Poznan / Poland / 2020)
  • Huis Clos, Nina Winiger (Hochschule Luzern Design & Kunst / Switzerland / 2020)
  • I am a Pebble, Mélanie Berteraut Platon, Yasmine Bresson, Léo Coulombier, Nicolas Grondin, Maxime Le Chapelain, Louise Massé (ESMA / France / 2020)
  • I Listen, Oliver Carr (Rhode Island School of Design / United States / 2020)
  • I’m a Fish, Daria Melnikova (SPbGIKit / Russia / 2020)
  • I’m Here, Julia Orlik (National Film School in Lodz / Poland / 2020)
  • La Bestia, Marlijn Van Nuenen, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt, Ram Tamez (Gobelins, l’école de l’image / France / 2020)
  • Memory Theater, Hee-yoon Hahm (Korea National University of Arts / South Korea / 2020)
  • Misery Loves Company, Sasha Lee (Rhode Island School of Design / South Korea / 2020)
  • mubi, Tomoe Obayashi (Tama Art University / Japan / 2020)
  • Mulm, Carol Ratajczak, Tobias Trebeljahr (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH / Germany / 2020)
  • Pandiculation, Konrad Hjemli, Jakob Eiring (Volda University College / Norway / 2020)
  • Red Nails, Manon Tacconi (EMCA (Ecole des Métiers du Cinéma d’Animation) / France / 2020)
  • Red Shoes, Anna Paděrová (FAMU / Czech Republic / 2021)
  • Roach, Agustín Touriño (UNC Universisad nacional de Córdoba / Argentina / 2020)
  • Room with a Sea View, Leonid Shmelkov (Estonian Academy of Arts / Estonia / 2020)
  • Strange Occurrences: Bukit Bulabu, Shi Teng Wong, Gloria Yeo, Hana Lee (Nanyang Technological University / Singapore / 2020)
  • Take Out, Moksha Rao (School of Visual Arts / United States / 2020)
  • tatata, Yiyang Sun (East China Normal University / China / 2020)
  • The Cherry on the Cake, Chloe Farr (La Cambre / France / 2020)
  • The Ducks, Ángela Arregui (Universidad Politécnica de València / Spain / 2021)
  • The Last Time I Ever Saw Emma, Vincent Marques (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2020)
  • The Storm, Astrid Guinet (École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs / France / 2020)
  • The Tower, Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)
  • Three Jumps to Happiness, Artur Hanaj (National Film School in Lodz / Poland / 2020)
  • True Colours, Hanna Lea Wyttenbach (Arts University Bournemouth / United Kingdom / 2020)
  • Weeds, Élodie Ferrer (Atelier de Sèvres / France / 2020)
  • Where am I?, Cheng Qiu (Royal College of Art / United Kingdom / 2020)
  • Yet The Sea Is Not Full, Yael Honig (Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design / Israel / 2020)

CROATIAN FILM COMPETITION

  • 45’’, Lucija Oroz (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2021)
  • A Day Out, Ana Horvat (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia / 2021)
  • Arbor Inversus, Nikolina Žabčić (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)
  • Black Wolf, White Wolf, Ivana Guljasevic Kuman (Igubuka / Croatia / 2020)
  • Can You See Them?, Bruno Razum (Zagreb film / Croatia / 2021) 
  • Cat Do, Stella Hartman (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)
  • Crumble, Ira Bulić, Valent Balun (independent production / Croatia / 2020)
  • Hail Mary, Karla Skok (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)
  • It Will Never Be, Mateja Štefinščak (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)
  • jeijay, Petra Stipetić, Maren Wiese (fishyfilms animation / Germany / 2021)
  • Just Between Us, Petra Balekić (Luma Film / Croatia / 2021)
  • LOVE / Pips Chips and Videoclips, Martina Meštrović (Dan Mrak / Croatia / 2021)
  • Puddle Spirit, Paola Grbić (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2019)
  • Real Boy, Irena Jukić Pranjić (Umjetnička organizacija Anima / Croatia / 2021)
  • Room, Laura Martinović (Sunday Studios / Croatia / 2020)
  • Shadows, Dea Jagić (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia / 2021)
  • Sparks - One For The Ages, Chintis Lundgren (Chintis Lundgreni Animatsioonistuudio / Estonia / 2020)
  • SVE VAM ZDRAVO / Kries, Katrin Novaković (independent production / Croatia / 2021)
  • The Dream, Darian Bakliža (independent production / Croatia / 2020)
  • The Masked Avenger, Luna Strmotić (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2021)
  • The Raft, Marko Meštrović (Kreativni sindikat / Croatia / 2021)
  • The Stork, Morten Tšinakov, Lucija Mrzljak (Eesti Joonisfilm / Estonia / 2020)
  • The Tower, Sunčana Brkulj (Academy of Fine Arts, Zagreb / Croatia / 2020)

Selection results for the Grand Competition - Feature Film, Films for Children Competition, VR Animation Competition and World Panorama, as well as the full details of the festival program will be announced soon.

Additional information is available here.

Source: Animafest Zagreb

randomness