Search form

Amazon, DreamWorks TV Animation Score at Kidscreen Awards

Honors for programming, creative talent, broadcasting and digital apps for kids were presented at annual Kidscreen Summit in Miami. 

Darrin Rose hosted the 2018 Kidscreen Awards, held at the annual Kidscreen Summit event in Miami.

MIAMI -- Amazon Studios and DreamWorks were among the top award-winners at the Kidscreen Awards, presented in a ceremony Tuesday hosted by comedian Darrin Rose at Kidscreen Summit in Miami.

Determined by two panels of highly respected industry judges, the winners in the programming and creative talent categories were as follows:

Programming -- Preschool Categories

  • Best in Class: The Snowy Day, Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment
  • Best New Series: Dino Dana, Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • Best Animated Series: Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital, Disney Junior/Brown Bag Films; and Sarah & Duck, Karrot Entertainment
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: Sesame Street, Sesame Workshop
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: The Snowy Day, Amazon Studios/Karrot Entertainment

Programming -- Kids Categories

  • Best in Class: An American Girl Story -- Melody 1963: Love Has to Win, Amazon Studios
  • Best New Series: Trollhunters, DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Best Animated Series: Grizzy and the Lemmings, STUDIO HARI
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: Snowfall, NRK Super
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: Revolting Rhymes, Magic Light Pictures

Programming -- Tweens/Teens Categories

  • Best in Class: Bob’s Burgers, 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
  • Best New Series: Free Rein, Lime Pictures
  • Best Animated Series: Bob’s Burgers, 20th Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
  • Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series: Degrassi: Next Class (season four), DHX Media
  • Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie: Kiss and Cry, Family Channel/9 Story Media Group/Telefilm Canada/OMDC

Creative Talent Categories

  • Best Acting: An American Girl Story -- Melody 1963: Love Has to Win, Amazon Studios
  • Best Writing: Trollhunters, DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Best Directing: Peppa Pig, Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One
  • Best Animation: Trollhunters, DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Best Voice Talent: Peppa Pig, Astley Baker Davies/Entertainment One
  • Best Music: Sesame Street, Sesame Workshop
  • Best Design: An American Girl Story -- Melody 1963: Love Has to Win, Amazon Studios

The Kidscreen Awards also includes categories designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December.

Broadcasting Categories

  • Channel of the Year: CBeebies
  • Best Channel Design: CBC Kids
  • Best Programming Block: Sprout House, Universal Kids
  • Best Channel Website: PBS KIDS, pbskids.org
  • Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team: Tony Kim, Janaye Upshaw, Victor Verbitsky, Jason Hopley, Kira Hall, Todd Doldersum and Frank Meschkuleit; CBC Kids

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of Digital Categories for Preschool (ages 0 to 5) and Kids (6 and up). The winners for these prizes are:

Digital -- Preschool Categories

  • Best Learning App -- Original: Animal World -- Animal Sounds For Babies & Toddlers, Papumba
  • Best Learning App -- Branded: Elmo Loves ABCs, Sesame Workshop/Aspire Games
  • Best Game App -- Original: Sago Mini World, Sago Sago
  • Best Game App -- Branded: Hey Duggee: We Love Animals, BBC Worldwide/Scary Beasties/Studio AKA
  • Best Website: SesameStreet.org, Sesame Workshop
  • Best Streaming Video Platform: Hopster, Hopster
  • Best Web/App Series -- Original: Amigo to the Rescue, Disney Consumer Products and Interactive Media/Reel FX
  • Best Web/App Series -- Branded: Love 2 Learn, Sesame Workshop/YouTube

Digital -- Kids Categories

  • Best Learning App -- Branded: Amazon FreeTime, Amazon FreeTime/Amazon
  • Best Game App -- Original: Animal Jam -- Play Wild!, WildWorks
  • Best Game App -- Branded: My Little Pony Rainbow Runners, Hasbro/Budge Studios
  • Best Website: National Geographic Kids, National Geographic Kids
  • Best Streaming Video Platform: LeapFrog Epic Academy Edition, LeapFrog
  • Best Web/App Series -- Original: The Paper Girls, FableVision Studios/Global Tinker
  • Best Web/App Series -- Branded: As Told by LEGO: Rogue One, Disney Consumer Products Interactive (DCPI)/Disney Digital Network

Source: Kidscreen

Thomas J. McLean's picture

Tom McLean has been writing for years about animation from a secret base in Los Angeles.

randomness