Search form

ADG Announces Nominations for 23rd Excellence in Production Design Awards

Awards celebrate “Landscape of the Imagination” February 2 at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown.

The five nominees in the Fantasy Film category for the 23rd Excellence in Production Design Awards are Hannah Beachler for ‘Black Panther’ (pictured above), Stuart Craig for ‘Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,’ Jon Hutman for ‘The House with a Clock in its Walls,’ John Myhre for ‘Mary Poppins Returns,’ and Adam Stockhausen for ‘Ready Player One.’

HOLLYWOOD, CA -- The Art Directors Guild has announced nominations for the 23rd Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards in theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials, music videos and animation features. Winners will be honored at the 2019 Awards, themed “Landscape of the Imagination,” on Saturday, February 2, 2019 at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown.

Nominees in the Animated Film category include Colin Stimpson for Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch, Ralph Eggleston for Incredibles 2, Adam Stockhausen and Paul Harrod for Isle of Dogs, Cory Loftis for Ralph Breaks the Internet, and Justin K. Thompson for Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.

The five nominees in the Fantasy Film category are Hannah Beachler for Black Panther, Stuart Craig for Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Jon Hutman for The House with a Clock in its Walls, John Myhre for Mary Poppins Returns, and Adam Stockhausen for Ready Player One.

The full list of nominees is shown below:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

PERIOD FILM

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
    Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
    Production Designer: Aaron Haye
  • THE FAVOURITE
    Production Designer: Fiona Crombie
  • FIRST MAN
    Production Designer: Nathan Crowley
  • ROMA
    Production Designer: Eugenio Caballero

FANTASY FILM

  • BLACK PANTHER
    Production Designer: Hannah Beachler
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD
    Production Designer: Stuart Craig
  • THE HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS
    Production Designer: Jon Hutman
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS
    Production Designer: John Myhre
  • READY PLAYER ONE
    Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

CONTEMPORARY FILM

  • A QUIET PLACE
    Production Designer: Jeffrey Beecroft
  • A STAR IS BORN
    Production Designer: Karen Murphy
  • CRAZY RICH ASIANS
    Production Designer: Nelson Coates
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT
    Production Designer: Peter Wenham
  • WELCOME TO MARWEN
    Production Designer: Stefan Dechant

ANIMATED FILM

  • DR. SEUSS’ THE GRINCH
    Art Director: Colin Stimpson
  • INCREDIBLES 2
    Production Designer: Ralph Eggleston
  • ISLE OF DOGS
    Production Designers: Adam Stockhausen, Paul Harrod
  • RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
    Production Designer: Cory Loftis
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
    Production Designer: Justin K. Thompson

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS: “THE ERSATZ ELEVATOR: PART ONE”
    Production Designer: Bo Welch
  • THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE: “THE BENT-NECK LADY”
    Production Designer: Patricio M. Farrell
  • THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE: “NOW MORE THAN EVER, WE CARE ABOUT YOU,” “HISTORY ENDS,” “JAHR NULL”
    Production Designer: Drew Boughton
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL: “SIMONE,” “WE’RE GOING TO THE CATSKILLS!”
    Production Designer: Bill Groom
  • WESTWORLD: “AKANE NO MAI”
    Production Designer: Howard Cummings

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • BETTER CALL SAUL: “PIÑATA,” “COUSHATTA”
    Production Designer: Judy Rhee
  • CASTLE ROCK: “THE BOX”
    Production Designer: Steve Arnold
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE: “JUNE,” “UNWOMEN”
    Production Designers: Mark White, Elisabeth Williams
  • HOUSE OF CARDS: “EPISODE 627: CHAPTER 72”
    Production Designer: Julie Walker
  • OZARK: “ONCE A LANGMORE…,” “THE GOLD COAST”
    Production Designer: Derek R. Hill

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • THE ALIENIST: “THE BOY ON THE BRIDGE”
    Production Designer: Mara LePere-Schloop
  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: APOCALYPSE: “FIRE AND REIGN”
    Production Designer: Valdar Wilt
  • THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
    Production Designer: Judy Becker
  • MANIAC
    Production Designer: Alex Digerlando
  • SHARP OBJECTS
    Production Designer: John Paino

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • ATLANTA: “TEDDY PERKINS”
    Production Designer: Timothy O’Brien
  • GLOW: “VIKING FUNERAL,” “PERVERTS ARE PEOPLE, TOO,” “ROSALIE”
    Production Designer: Todd Fjelsted
  • THE GOOD PLACE: “JANET (S)”
    Production Designer: Ian Phillips
  • HOMECOMING: “MANDATORY”
    Production Designer: Anastasia White
  • SILICON VALLEY: “TECH EVANGELIST,” “ARTIFICIAL EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE”
    Production Designer: Richard Toyon

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

  • THE BIG BANG THEORY: “THE NOVELIZATION CORRELATION,” “THE SIBLING REALIGNMENT,” “THE BOW TIE ASYMMETRY”
    Production Designer: John Shaffner
  • MURPHY BROWN: “#MURPHYTOO”
    Production Designer: Jane Musky
  • THE RANCH: “TRAVELIN’ PRAYER,” “TIE OUR LOVE (IN A DOUBLE KNOT),” “FRESH OUT OF FORGIVENESS”
    Production Designer: John Shaffner
  • SESAME STREET: “BOOK WORMING,” “THE COUNT’S COUNTING ERROR,” “STREET FOOD”
    Production Designer: David Gallo
  • WILL & GRACE: “THE THREE WISE MEN,” “TEX AND THE CITY,” “ANCHOR AWAY”
    Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL (TIE)

  • APPLE: “WELCOME HOME”
    Production Designer: Christopher Glass
  • ARIANA GRANDE: “no tears left to cry”
    Production Designer: Ethan Tobman
  • A TRIBE CALLED QUEST: “THE SPACE PROGRAM”
    Production Designer: Kai Boydell
  • KENDRICK LAMAR: “ALL THE STARS”
    Production Designer: Ethan Tobman
  • NESPRESSO: “QUEST”
    Production Designer: Michael Gaw
  • ROLEX: “2018 ACADEMY AWARDS”
    Production Designers: Shane Valentino, Craig Pavilionis

VARIETY, REALITY OR EVENT SPECIAL

  • DRUNK HISTORY: “HALLOWEEN”
    Production Designer: Chloe Arbiture
  • JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
    Production Designer: Jason Ardizzone-West
  • THE OSCARS: “90TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS”
    Production Designer: DEREK Mclane
  • PORTLANDIA: “RIOT SPRAY”
    Production Designer: Schuyler Telleen
  • SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “BILL HADER + ARCADE FIRE,” “JOHN MULANEY + JACK WHITE,” “DONALD GLOVER + CHILDISH GAMBINO”
    Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Joseph DeTullio

As previously announced, Rob Marshall (Mary Poppins Returns), Oscar-nominated and Emmy-winning filmmaker, producer, theater director and choreographer, will receive the prestigious ADG Cinematic Imagery Award. British Production Designer and Set Decorator Anthony Masters, nominated for an Academy Award for the film 2001: A Space Odyssey, and Benjamin Carré, best known for his work on The Phantom of the Opera and The Wizard of Oz, will be inducted into the ADG Hall of Fame. Lifetime Achievement Awards will be presented to Oscar-nominated Production Designer Jeannine Oppewall, Senior Illustrator and Production Designer Ed Verreaux, Scenic Artist Jim Fiorito and Set Designer and Art Director William F. Matthews.

Producer of this year’s ADG Awards (#ADGawards) is Production Designer Scott Moses, ADG. Final online balloting starts January 8th and ends January 31, 2019 and winners are announced at the dinner ceremony on Saturday, February 2, 2019. ADG Awards are open only to productions when made within the U.S. by producer’s signatory to the IATSE agreement. Foreign entries are acceptable without restrictions.

Source: Art Directors Guild

Jennifer Wolfe's picture

Formerly Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network, Jennifer Wolfe has worked in the Media & Entertainment industry as a writer and PR professional since 2003.

randomness