Search form

2019 Kidscreen Award Winners Announced

The year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was recognized by the global kids entertainment industry at the annual Kidscreen Summit in Miami. 

MIAMI -- At last night’s high-profile presentation event at Kidscreen Summit 2019, hosted by renowned actor/comedian Craig Lauzon and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry.

Determined by two panels of highly respected industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best New Series
Esme & Roy
Nelvana, Sesame Workshop

Best Animated Series
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
Sesame Workshop

Best in Class
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best New Series
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Animated Series
SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
Odd Squad
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
SpongeBob SquarePants “The Legend of Boo-Kini Bottom”
Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Screen Novelties

Best in Class
Odd Squad
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best New Series
The Bureau of Magical Things
Jonathan M. Shiff Productions

Best Animated Series
The Dragon Prince
Wonderstorm, Bardel Entertainment, MWM/Netflix

Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series
ZombieLars
Tordenfilm, NRK Super

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Bob’s Burgers “The Bleakening”
20th Century Fox, Bento Box Entertainment

Best in Class
The Dragon Prince
Wonderstorm, Bardel Entertainment, MWM/Netflix

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Animation
Next Gen
Baozou, Tangent Animation/Netflix

Best Acting
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Writing
SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Directing
True: Wonderful Wishes
Guru Studio, Friends With You, Home Plate Entertainment, i am OTHER

Best Design
Next Gen
Baozou, Tangent Animation/Netflix

AND

Trollhunters
DreamWorks Animation Television

Best Voice Talent
SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Music
Elena of Avalor
Disney Television Animation

The Kidscreen Awards also includes a category designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to forge stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were determined by a Kidscreen readership online vote that took place in December.

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
Nat Geo Kids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Gary the Unicorn, Mr. Orlando—CBC Kids
CBC

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program are a set of Digital Categories for Preschool (0 to 5) and Kids (6 and up). The winners for these prizes are as follows:

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded
Hey Duggee: The Counting Badge
BBC Studios, Scary Beasties, Studio AKA

Best Learning App—Original
MarcoPolo World School
MarcoPolo World School

Best Game App—Branded
PBS KIDS Games App
PBS KIDS

Best Game App—Original
Hopster Coding Safari
Hopster

Best Streaming Video Platform
Hopster

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Canticos
Encantos, Nickelodeon

Best Web/App Series—Original
Daisy & The Gumboot Kids
Imagine Create Media

Best Website
pbskids.org
PBS KIDS

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded
Annedroids Compubot Plus
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Learning App—Original
Mindful Powers
Smashing Ideas

Best Game App—Branded
Barbie Dreamhouse Adventures
Budge Studios, Mattel

Best Game App—Original
Animal Jam: Play Wild!
WildWorks

Best Streaming Video Platform
Tankee

Best Web/App Series—Branded
That’s the Spirit
Driver Digital Studios, DreamWorks

Best Web/App Series—Original
Safari Live
Nat Geo Kids

Best Website
CBC Kids Olympics
CBC Kids

AND

Odd Squad
Sinking Ship Entertainment, Fred Rogers Productions, PBS KIDS

Source: Kidscreen

randomness